CF72 8YQ Rhondda Cynon Taf
Live postcode, introduced July 1995. Ward: Llantrisant and Talbot Green.
Streets
- Cowbridge Road, Pontyclun: 1 address
Council tax
What each band costs in Rhondda Cynon Taf in 2026-27: Band D £2,289 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,526 | £1,781 | £2,035 | £2,289 | £2,798 | £3,307 | £3,816 | £4,579 | £5,342 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band C (39% of about 710 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 1 address points in this postcode, 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: none is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: the postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The postcode's address is about 45 m above sea level.
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 0%, gigabit 0% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pontyclun 278,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Llanharan 125,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Trefforest Estate 121,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.8 km (4.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 18 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Y Pant School Llantrisant | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Talbot Green Bus Station Stand D | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Cardiff Castle Waterbus Stop | 14.8 km (9.2 miles) |
| EV charging points | 9 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Sainsburys Talbot Green Smart Charge | 180 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 15.1 km (9.4 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Newpark Surgery | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tesco Instore Pharmacy | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Talbot Green Dental Clinic | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | The Royal Glamorgan Hospital | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Police station | Pontypridd Police Station | 8.9 km (5.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Llantrisant, Llantrisant Cashzone | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.0 ha | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 100 m² | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Northern Clun Avenue Allotment 4,010 m² | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 4.0 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Llantrisant Castle, a scheduled monument, 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Llantrisant Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Miskin Roman fort | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Miskin Manor | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) south-east |
| Talygarn | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Coed-yr-hendy | Wood | 200 m south-east |
| Cwm Elái | Valley | 900 m (0.6 miles) south |
| Coedlanelay-fach | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Coedynysmaerdy | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-west |
| Otters Brook Trout Pools | Lake or reservoir | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Ivor Park | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 1 | 1 |
None of the postcode's 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rhondda Cynon Taf: see them on the Rhondda Cynon Taf page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 73% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 47% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 13% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 0% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 72% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 45% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 3 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Cowbridge Road.