CO10 8QA West Suffolk
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Clare, Hundon & Kedington. Region: East of England.
Streets
- Erbury Place, Clare: 29 addresses
Council tax
What each band costs in West Suffolk in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,919 | £4,703 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band D (30% of about 1,130 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Clare (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 14.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- 11 AND 12, CALLIS STREET, grade II
- 2, CALLIS STREET, grade II
- 31-33, CALLIS STREET, grade II
- 34 AND 35, CALLIS STREET, grade II
- 36, CALLIS STREET, grade II
- 37, CALLIS STREET, grade II
- 6-9, CALLIS STREET, grade II
- BAPTIST CHAPEL, grade II
- CLARE BOARD SCHOOL, grade II
- COCK INN AND PETERHOUSE, grade II
- GLOBE INN, grade II
- MALTING HOUSE, grade II
- MERTON HOUSE, grade II
- THE MALTINGS, grade II
Flood risk
No address in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The postcode's addresses are about 52 m above sea level.
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 12%, gigabit 12% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Sudbury (Suffolk) 348,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.7 km (7.3 miles) |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Common Street Clare | 100 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Haverhill | 9.5 km (5.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | MFG Charging Station | 8.8 km (5.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Stansted Airport STN | 32.2 km (20 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Clare Guildhall Surgery | 250 m |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Clare Pharmacy | 250 m |
| NHS dentists | Highpoint (Dental Surgery) | 7.8 km (4.8 miles) |
| Hospital | St Leonards Hospital | 11.7 km (7.2 miles) |
| Police station | Haverhill Police Station | 9.7 km (6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Clare, Clare Cashzone | 220 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lower Common 7.4 ha | 90 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Clare Castle Country Park 10 ha | 340 m |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,930 m² | 340 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.2 ha | 260 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 18 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church Farmhouse, a listed building (Grade II*), 110 m south. 124 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 6 of them Grade I and 12 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Church Farmhouse | Listed building, Grade II* | 110 m south |
| Parish Church of Ss Peter and Paul | Listed building, Grade I | 150 m south-east |
| The Ancient House | Listed building, Grade I | 190 m south |
| The Vicarage | Listed building, Grade II* | 200 m south |
| Earthwork on Lower Common | Scheduled monument | 240 m north |
| Clare Castle | Scheduled monument | 430 m (0.3 miles) south-east |
| Clare Priory (uninhabited portions) | Scheduled monument | 570 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| New Cut | Lake or reservoir | 910 m (0.6 miles) south |
| Cold Weather Plantation | Wood | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) north-west |
| Stour Vale | Valley | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| The Rookery | Wood | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) east |
| Langley Wood | Wood | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) south-east |
| Mare Hill | Hill | 4 km (2.5 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 29 | 29 |
None of the postcode's 29 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for West Suffolk: see them on the West Suffolk page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 60 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 8% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 43% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 44% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 35% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 34% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 45% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 0% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 42% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 34% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 50% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 10% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 41% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 14% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 29% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Erbury Place.