CR3 5BL Tandridge
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Chaldon. Region: South East.
Streets
- Hilltop Lane, Tandridge: 5 addresses
- Pilgrims Lane, Tandridge: 1 address
Council tax
What each band costs in Tandridge in 2026-27: Band D £2,595 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,730 | £2,018 | £2,307 | £2,595 | £3,171 | £3,748 | £4,325 | £5,190 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band G (53% of about 700 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Tandridge.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Plava Shuma, Church Lane, Chaldon CR3 5AL, permissioned (810 m (0.5 miles))
Flood risk
No address in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 6 addresses are between 201 m and 204 m above sea level (202 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 0%, gigabit 0% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Merstham 744,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Caterham 585,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Whyteleafe South 115,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hilltop Lane Chaldon | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Nutfield Memorial Hall | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 42 Delabole Road | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 14.6 km (9.1 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Holmhurst Medical Centre | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Day Lewis Pharmacy | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Firs Dental Surgery | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Caterham Dene Hospital | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Police station | Caterham Police Station | 3.3 km (2 miles) |
| Cash machines | MFG - Merstham Cashzone | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Church Green 730 m² | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 720 m² | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Six Brothers' Field 2.7 ha | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Allotments | Heath Road Allotments 1.8 ha | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Tollsworth Manor House, a listed building (Grade II*), 610 m (0.4 miles) west. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Tollsworth Manor House | Listed building, Grade II* | 610 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Alderstead Fort: a London mobilisation centre at Merstham | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1 mile) west |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ockley Hill | Hill | 80 m south-west |
| Ridgebushes Wood | Wood | 480 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Willey Broom Wood | Wood | 580 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Heronswood Mere | Lake or reservoir | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-west |
| Spring Bottom | Valley | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Spynes Mere | Wetland | 2 km (1.3 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 5 | 6 |
1 of the postcode's 6 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tandridge: see them on the Tandridge page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 47 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 95% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 49% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 4% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 57% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 36% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 5% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 5% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 62% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 40% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 10% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Hilltop Lane.