HR3 5AY Powys
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Hay.
Streets
- Heol y Dwr, Y Gelli Gandryll / Hay-on-Wye: 11 addresses
- Brook Street, Y Gelli Gandryll / Hay-on-Wye: 1 address
Council tax
What each band costs in Powys in 2026-27: Band D £2,352 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,352 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,920 | £4,703 | £5,487 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band D (32% of about 1,020 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Hay on Wye. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 17.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- 37 Lion Street, grade II
- 44 Lion Street (2 storey range only), grade II
- 46 Lion Street, grade II
- Brook House, grade II
- Brookfield House, grade II
- Brynhyfryd, grade II
- Chancery House (formerly Prospect House), grade II
- Ebenezer United Reformed Church, grade II
- Half Moon House, grade II
- Montpelier, grade II
- Poplar House, grade II
- R.Trevor Griffith & Co., Solicitors, grade II
- Section of the Town Wall, grade II
- Sycamore, grade II
- The Poetry Bookshop, grade II
- Warehouse to rear of 39 Lion Street, grade II
- West House, grade II
Flood risk
None of the 12 address points in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 12 addresses are between 90 m and 94 m above sea level (92 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 0%, gigabit 0% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Builth Road 5,580 journeys in 2024–25 | 23.2 km (14 miles) |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 8 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Clock Tower Hay-on-Wye | 140 m |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 77 km (48 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rm Jones (Chemist) LTD | 160 m |
| Hospital | Bronllys Hospital | 11.9 km (7.4 miles) |
| Police station | West Mercia Police - Kington Police Station | 15.5 km (9.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Hay-On-Wye, Hay-On-Wye Cashzone | 280 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Castle Gardens 5.0 ha | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | The Warren 8.3 ha | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,570 m² | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5.8 ha | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,650 m² | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 13 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Hay Castle, a listed building (Grade I), 220 m south-west. 150 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Hay Castle | Listed building, Grade I | 220 m south-west |
| Hay Castle | Scheduled monument | 250 m south-west |
| Hay Castle | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 250 m south-west |
| Castle Mound near Swan Hotel | Scheduled monument | 510 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Gaer | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bathing Place | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) west |
| Mouse Castle Wood | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) east |
| Cusop Dingle | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Scudamore Dingle | Valley | 2 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Rook Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| Cusop Hill | Hill | 3.2 km (2 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 4 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 8 | 12 |
4 of the postcode's 12 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Powys: see them on the Powys page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 55 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 8% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 33% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 54% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 45% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 45% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 10% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 33% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 46% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 32% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 22% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 65% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 21% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 51% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 10% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Heol y Dwr.