LD6 5LJ Powys
Live postcode, introduced December 1998. Ward: Llanyre with Nantmel.
Streets
- B4518, Llanidloes: 4 addresses
Council tax
What each band costs in Powys in 2026-27: Band D £2,352 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,352 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,920 | £4,703 | £5,487 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band E (34% of about 760 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Flood risk
None of the 4 address points in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 4 addresses are between 282 m and 301 m above sea level (290 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 75%, ultrafast 0%, gigabit 0% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llandrindod 30,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 14.4 km (9 miles) |
| Pen-Y-Bont (Mid Wales) 1,260 journeys in 2024–25 | 14.5 km (9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Sun Inn St Harmon | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 107 km (66 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Rhayader Group Practice | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Rowlands Pharmacy | 5.9 km (3.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Rhayader Dental Clinic | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Llanidloes And District War Memorial Hospital | 11.6 km (7.2 miles) |
| Police station | Llandrindod Wells Police Station | 14.4 km (9 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | Unnamed 360 m² | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.3 ha | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Round Barrows 400m NNW of Beili Hwlyn, a scheduled monument, 590 m (0.4 miles) north-east. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Round Barrows 400m NNW of Beili Hwlyn | Scheduled monument | 590 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Bronze Age round barrow NW of Glan-marteg | Scheduled monument | 830 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Beili-Bedw Earthworks | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Difwg | Valley | 920 m (0.6 miles) east |
| Cwm Sidywal | Valley | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Moelfre | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-east |
| Allt-goch Wood | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Cwm Is-y-rhiw | Valley | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Pyllau Clais | Hill | 2 km (1.3 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 1.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 3 | 4 |
1 of the postcode's 4 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Powys: see them on the Powys page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 76% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 56% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 9% | 17% |
| Private rented | 15% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 0% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 44% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 54% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | under 1% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 27% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 38% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 22% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on B4518.