LL15 1NR Denbighshire
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Ruthin.
Streets
- Min yr Afon, Ruthin / Rhuthun: 27 addresses
Council tax
What each band costs in Denbighshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,339 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,559 | £1,819 | £2,079 | £2,339 | £2,859 | £3,379 | £3,898 | £4,678 | £5,458 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band C (43% of about 1,010 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Ruthin Town and Llanfwrog. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 13.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Curtain Wall to the Old Gaol including Laundry Block, grade II*
- The Old Cloisters, grade II*
- 1 Pryor Street, grade II
- 11-11A, grade II
- 14-14a Clwyd Street, grade II
- 6 Clwyd Street, grade II
- 9-9A St Peter's Square, grade II
- Entrance and boundary walls to Churchyard Extension, grade II
- Footbridge over River Clwyd, grade II
- Post Office, grade II
- Railings to Churchyard Monuments, grade II
- South Prior House including retaining wall and railings, grade II
- Table Tomb in St Peter's Churchyard, grade II
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 27 address points in this postcode, 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 27 addresses are between 56 m and 65 m above sea level (59 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Penyffordd 29,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 17.5 km (11 miles) |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 24 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ruthin Fire Station | 90 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 39.4 km (24 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Plas Meddyg | 350 m |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 200 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mount Street (Dental Surgery) | 210 m |
| Hospital | Ruthin Community Hospital | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Denbigh Police Station | 10.4 km (6.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 4 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest BP | 180 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 520 m² | 180 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5.3 ha | 150 m |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.3 ha | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is The Old Cloisters, a listed building (Grade II*), 100 m east. 182 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 3 of them Grade I and 19 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| The Old Cloisters | Listed building, Grade II* | 100 m east |
| Parish and Collegiate Church of St Peter | Listed building, Grade I | 110 m east |
| Ruthin Churchyard Ornamental Wrought Iron Gates & Screen | Scheduled monument | 110 m east |
| Churchyard Gates | Listed building, Grade II* | 110 m east |
| The Church House (Old Grammar School) | Listed building, Grade II* | 140 m north-east |
| Maen Huail Historic Stone | Scheduled monument | 150 m south-east |
| Nantclwyd House | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 230 m south |
| Ruthin Castle | Scheduled monument | 350 m south |
| Ruthin Castle | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 950 m (0.6 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Goat Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Coed Ty'n-llŵyn | Wood | 1.5 km (1 mile) west |
| Coed Marchan | Wood | 1.5 km (1 mile) south |
| Coed-y-Galchog | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Nant-y-berth | Valley | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) west |
| Moel-y-Gaer | Hill | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 9 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 16 | 27 |
11 of the postcode's 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Denbighshire: see them on the Denbighshire page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 40 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 58% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 27% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 25% | 17% |
| Private rented | 18% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 59% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 14% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 70% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 13% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 43% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 7 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Min yr Afon.