LL15 1UZ Denbighshire
Live postcode, introduced July 2009. Ward: Moel Famau.
Streets
- Lon y Mynydd, Llanbedr-Dyffryn-Clwyd: 10 addresses
- Bwlch Penbarras, Sir Ddinbych - Denbighshire: 1 address
- Lon Cae Glas, Llanbedr-Dyffryn-Clwyd: 1 address
Council tax
What each band costs in Denbighshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,339 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,559 | £1,819 | £2,079 | £2,339 | £2,859 | £3,379 | £3,898 | £4,678 | £5,458 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band G (26% of about 740 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Flood risk
None of the 12 address points in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 12 addresses are between 144 m and 155 m above sea level (149 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Penyffordd 29,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 14.7 km (9.1 miles) |
| Bus stops | 1 stop within 400 m (0.2 miles), 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tan-yr-unto Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd | 80 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station 1 Mold | 10 km (6.2 miles) |
| Car parks | Coed Moel Famau NRW car park | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 36.6 km (23 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | The Clinic | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Well Street Pharmacy | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Mount Street (Dental Surgery) | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Ruthin Community Hospital | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Police station | Mold Police Station | 10 km (6.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Ruthin Cashzone | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Moel Famau Country Park 863 ha | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 500 m² | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.3 ha | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 863 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Peter, a listed building (Grade II*), 540 m (0.3 miles) west. 10 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Peter | Listed building, Grade II* | 540 m (0.3 miles) west |
| Moel Eithinen Round Barrow | Scheduled monument | 930 m (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Old Rectory | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Moel Fenlli Camp | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Churchyard Cross, St Meugan's Church | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Nantclwyd House | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 3 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Blaennant | Wood | 490 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Coed Ceunant | Wood | 770 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Coed Rhiwisg | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Foel Fenlli | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) east |
| Coed Cyfronydd | Wood | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Moel Eithinen | Hill | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 6 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 2 | 12 |
10 of the postcode's 12 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Denbighshire: see them on the Denbighshire page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 56 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 93% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 63% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 36% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 47% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 51% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 22% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 16% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 51% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 7% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Lon y Mynydd.