LL15 9ZZ Denbighshire
Live postcode, introduced March 2016. Ward: Ruthin.
Streets
No addresses are linked to this postcode in the ONS UPRN Directory.
Council tax
What each band costs in Denbighshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,339 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,559 | £1,819 | £2,079 | £2,339 | £2,859 | £3,379 | £3,898 | £4,678 | £5,458 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band B (23% of about 1,070 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Ruthin Town and Llanfwrog. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 22.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Castle Hotel, grade II*
- 2 Well Street, grade II
- 4 Well Street, grade II
- 5-5A Well Street, grade II
- 6 Well Street including former workshop to rear, grade II
- 7 Well Street, grade II
- 9 Well Street, grade II
- Annexe of Castle Hotel, grade II
- Bathafarn House, grade II
- Bathafarn Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, grade II
- Boundary walls to the Church House and Memorial House, grade II
- Building on corner with Market Street (Cavendish Iken), grade II
- Castledene, grade II
- Christ's Hospital, grade II
- Crown Cottage, grade II
- Crown House, grade II
- Ethel Austin and house over, grade II
- Gates, piers & railings fronting Bathafarn Chapel & Bathafarn House, grade II
- HSBC Bank, grade II
- Tabernacl Welsh Presbyterian Chapel, grade II
- Town Hall & Market Hall, grade II
- War Memorial, grade II
Flood risk
Natural Resources Wales's flood risk map has not been checked against this postcode yet.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Broadband
No Ofcom figures for this postcode.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Penyffordd 29,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 17.3 km (11 miles) |
| Bus stops | 10 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 21 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ruthin War Memorial | 10 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 39.2 km (24 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Plas Meddyg | 110 m |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 190 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mount Street (Dental Surgery) | 90 m |
| Hospital | Ruthin Community Hospital | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Denbigh Police Station | 10.6 km (6.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Ruthin Cashzone | 110 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 500 m² | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5.3 ha | 390 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.3 ha | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Castle Hotel, a listed building (Grade II*), 100 m west. 176 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 3 of them Grade I and 19 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Hotel | Listed building, Grade II* | 100 m west |
| Seven Eyes | Listed building, Grade II* | 110 m west |
| National Westminster Bank | Listed building, Grade II* | 130 m south-west |
| Ruthin Churchyard Ornamental Wrought Iron Gates & Screen | Scheduled monument | 130 m west |
| Churchyard Gates | Listed building, Grade II* | 130 m west |
| Maen Huail Historic Stone | Scheduled monument | 140 m south-west |
| Nantclwyd House | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 250 m south-west |
| Castle Farm Round Barrow | Scheduled monument | 280 m south |
| Ruthin Castle | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Goat Wood | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-west |
| Coed Marchan | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Coed-y-Galchog | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Coed Ty'n-llŵyn | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Nant-y-berth | Valley | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) west |
| Moel-y-Gaer | Hill | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
No addresses here are in the mapped area.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Denbighshire: see them on the Denbighshire page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 36% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 23% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 28% | 17% |
| Private rented | 35% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 48% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 34% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 24% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 57% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 19% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 55% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 26% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.