NP22 3NL Blaenau Gwent
Live postcode, introduced June 1999. Ward: Tredegar.
Streets
- Pentrer Parc, Tredegar: 29 addresses
- Park Hill, Tredegar: 1 address
- Parkville, Cefn Golau: 1 address
Council tax
What each band costs in Blaenau Gwent in 2026-27: Band D £2,531 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,688 | £1,969 | £2,250 | £2,531 | £3,094 | £3,656 | £4,219 | £5,063 | £5,906 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band A (43% of about 690 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 31 address points in this postcode, 4 at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 4 at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 6 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 31 addresses are between 325 m and 335 m above sea level (333 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Rhymney 123,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Pontlottyn 32,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Ebbw Vale Town 249,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.3 km (2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 31 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Park Hill Cefn Golau | 280 m |
| Bus or coach station | Tredegar Bus Station | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 7 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 41.7 km (26 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Health Centre | 290 m |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tredegar Health Centre Pharmacy | 290 m |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ty Dant Dental Practice | 290 m |
| Hospital | Ysbyty Aneurin Bevan | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Police station | Rhymney Police Station | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest ATM | 390 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bedwellty Park 9.1 ha | 200 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 980 m² | 240 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tredegar Rugby Football Club 1.5 ha | 160 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,690 m² | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 9.8 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Bedwellty Park, a registered park or garden (Grade II), 320 m north-east. 12 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bedwellty Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 320 m north-east |
| The Town Clock | Listed building, Grade II* | 530 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Tredegar Ironworks Cholera Cemetery | Scheduled monument | 750 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Sirhowy Ironworks, Site of | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Sirhowy Valley | Valley | 890 m (0.6 miles) east |
| Rhymni Hill | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Carn Stwpa | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Coed y Rhyd | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Cwm Tyswg | Valley | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Rhaslas Pond | Lake or reservoir | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 9 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 22 | 31 |
9 of the postcode's 31 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Blaenau Gwent: see them on the Blaenau Gwent page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 84% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 48% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 13% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 29% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 65% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 48% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 20% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 31% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 22% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Pentrer Parc.