NP8 1LA Powys
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Llangattock and Llangynidr.
Streets
- Clos Ciliau, Llangatwg / Llangattock: 37 addresses
- Hillside Road, Llangatwg / Llangattock: 1 address
Council tax
What each band costs in Powys in 2026-27: Band D £2,352 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,352 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,920 | £4,703 | £5,487 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band F (25% of about 830 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 2.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Bethesda Chapel, grade II
- Pen-y-Pentre (aka The Old Factory House), grade II
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 38 address points in this postcode, 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 3 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 38 addresses are between 93 m and 100 m above sea level (97 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 0%, gigabit 0% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ebbw Vale Town 249,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.9 km (5.5 miles) |
| Abergavenny 423,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 10.3 km (6.4 miles) | |
| Ebbw Vale Parkway 41,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 10.8 km (6.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Plas Derwen Llangattock | 130 m |
| Bus or coach station | Brynmawr Bus Station Stand 4 | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Evolt Network | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 52.2 km (32 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest War Memorial Health Centre | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Worcester House Dental Surgery | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Ysbyty Tri Chwm | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) |
| Police station | Brynmawr Police Station | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | Natwest | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Bullpit Picnic Site 4.7 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,300 m² | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Llangattock Recreation Ground 1.6 ha | 380 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.8 ha | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Bank of Limekilns, a listed building (Grade II*), 340 m south-west. 33 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade I and 5 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of Limekilns | Listed building, Grade II* | 340 m south-west |
| Llangattock Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 400 m (0.2 miles) east |
| Garn Coch | Scheduled monument | 420 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Church of St Cattwg | Listed building, Grade II* | 480 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Plas Llangattwg | Listed building, Grade II* | 490 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| 'Peach House' at Plas Llangattwg including attached former boiler-house | Listed building, Grade II* | 530 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Plas Llangattock | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 530 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Crickhowell Bridge | Scheduled monument | 890 m (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Hen Castell | Scheduled monument | 920 m (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Blaenavon Industrial Landscape | World Heritage Site | 9 km (5.6 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Waen-dwrch | Wood | 900 m (0.6 miles) west |
| Coed y Cilau | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Pwll Coch | Lake or reservoir | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Cwm Onnau | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Twyn Langwilym | Hill | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-east |
| Figyn-fawr Pond | Wetland | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 12 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 26 | 38 |
12 of the postcode's 38 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Powys: see them on the Powys page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 56 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 37% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 58% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 31% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 39% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 43% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 71% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 52% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 18% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 9 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Clos Ciliau.