SA20 0LQ Carmarthenshire
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Llandovery.
Streets
- Rhiw Rhydings, Sir Gaerfyrddin - Carmarthenshire: 2 addresses
- Unnamed street near Dolwerdd, Llanymddyfri: 1 address
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band C (37% of about 620 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 3 address points in this postcode, 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 3 addresses are between 84 m and 88 m above sea level (86 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 67%, ultrafast 67%, gigabit 67% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llandovery 14,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Llanwrda 1,190 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) | |
| Cynghordy 1,190 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.3 km (4.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Somerfield Llandovery | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Evolt Network | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 72.7 km (45 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llanfair Surgery | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ar & H Davies | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Llandovery Hospital | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llandovery Police Station | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Llandovery Cashzone | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 8,140 m² | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 2,260 m² | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Castle Sports Ground 2.4 ha | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Ty-Ficar Pritchard, a listed building (Grade II*), 650 m (0.4 miles) north-west. 93 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 5 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ty-Ficar Pritchard | Listed building, Grade II* | 650 m (0.4 miles) north-west |
| Williams Pantycelyn Memorial Chapel | Listed building, Grade II* | 780 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Llandovery Castle | Scheduled monument | 800 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Llandovery Castle | Listed building, Grade II* | 810 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Tabernacle Chapel | Listed building, Grade II* | 820 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Llandovery Roman Site | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north |
| Llwynywormwood | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Ynys-y-Borde Earthwork | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Crow Hill | Hill | 610 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Gallt y Fron | Wood | 800 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Allt Rhydings | Wood | 890 m (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Allt Dingat | Wood | 930 m (0.6 miles) west |
| Allt Troedrhiwfelen | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Mydan | Valley | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 1.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 3 | 3 |
None of the postcode's 3 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 73% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 53% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 10% | 17% |
| Private rented | 16% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | under 1% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 31% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 27% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 16% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 26% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 22% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Rhiw Rhydings.