SA38 9BG Carmarthenshire
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Cenarth and Llangeler.
Streets
- Emlyn Square, Newcastle Emlyn / Castell Newydd Emlyn: 9 addresses
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band E (23% of about 1,150 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Newcastle Emlyn. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 4.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Baptist Chapel, including Sunday School forecourt railings & gates, grade II
- Emlyn Castle (All Kings Premises), grade II
- Former Emlyn Grammer School, grade II
- Pillar Box outside Midland Bank, grade II
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 9 address points in this postcode, 6 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 6 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The postcode's addresses are about 35 m above sea level.
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 0%, gigabit 0% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Carmarthen 440,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 23.3 km (14 miles) |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 11 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cattle Market Newcastle Emlyn | 70 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 106 km (66 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Meddygfa Emlyn | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 210 m |
| Hospital | Glangwili Hospital Child Health Section | 22.7 km (14 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Newcastle Emlyn Police Station | 150 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 990 m² | 230 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.2 ha | 190 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is The Bunch of Grapes Inn, a listed building (Grade II*), 310 m north-east. 32 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 3 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| The Bunch of Grapes Inn | Listed building, Grade II* | 310 m north-east |
| The Bridge | Listed building, Grade II* | 430 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Newcastle Emlyn Bridge (Partly in Newcastle Emlyn community) | Listed building, Grade II* | 430 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Newcastle Emlyn Bridge | Scheduled monument | 430 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Adpar Castle Mound | Scheduled monument | 500 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Newcastle Emlyn Castle | Scheduled monument | 500 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Newcastle Emlyn Castle | Listed building, Grade I | 500 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Pwll Glâs | Lake or reservoir | 370 m north-east |
| Old Mill Race | Lake or reservoir | 470 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Allt Cwm-Sarah | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Allt Cilwen | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) east |
| Blaen Achddu | Hill | 3 km (1.9 miles) south |
| Ynys Fach | Island | 4 km (2.5 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 3.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 5 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 2 | 9 |
7 of the postcode's 9 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 42% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 32% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 7% | 17% |
| Private rented | 52% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 46% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 32% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 61% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 19% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 47% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 19% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 3 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Emlyn Square.