SY18 6BS Powys
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Llanidloes.
Streets
- Bethel Street, Llanidloes: 25 addresses
Council tax
What each band costs in Powys in 2026-27: Band D £2,352 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,352 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,920 | £4,703 | £5,487 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band B (33% of about 880 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Llanidloes - North. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 66.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- 1 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 10 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 11 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 12 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 13 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 14 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 15 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 16 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 17 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 18 Great Oak Street, grade II
- 19 Great Oak Street, grade II
- 2 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 20 Great Oak Street, grade II
- 21 Great Oak Street, grade II
- 22 Bethel Street, grade II
- 22 Great Oak Street, grade II
- 23 Bethel Street, grade II
- 23 Great Oak Street, grade II
- 24 Bethel Street, grade II
- 25 Bethel Street, grade II
- 25 Great Oak Street, grade II
- 26 Great Oak Street, grade II
- 27 Great Oak Street, grade II
- 3 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 4 Foundry Terrace, grade II
- 44 Bridge Street, grade II
- 44 High Street, grade II
- 45 High St. (Great Oak Street), grade II
- 46 High St. (Great Oak St.), grade II
- 5 Foundry Terrace, grade II
And 36 more.
Flood risk
None of the 25 address points in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 25 addresses are between 167 m and 170 m above sea level (169 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Caersws 69,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 10.4 km (6.5 miles) |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Red Lion Hotel Llanidloes | 110 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 109 km (68 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Arwystli Medical Practice | 180 m |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llanidloes Pharmacy | 100 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 7 & 8 Valentine Court (Dental Surgery) | 100 m |
| Hospital | Llanidloes And District War Memorial Hospital | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Newtown Police Station | 16.3 km (10 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest BR Spar Llanidloes Cashzone | 100 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,850 m² | 360 m |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,130 m² | 280 m |
| Playing field | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.2 ha | 250 m |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,160 m² | 230 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Old Market Hall, a listed building (Grade I), 110 m west. 168 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Old Market Hall | Listed building, Grade I | 110 m west |
| Sion United Reformed Church | Listed building, Grade II* | 200 m north-west |
| Parish Church of St Idloes | Listed building, Grade II* | 220 m north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cwmdu | Lake or reservoir | 460 m (0.3 miles) south |
| Bryn-du Dingle | Valley | 830 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Llwyn Dyrys | Wood | 830 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Allt Goch | Wood | 950 m (0.6 miles) north |
| Cwm Jonathan | Valley | 1 km (0.6 miles) south |
| Gorn Hill | Hill | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 23 | 25 |
2 of the postcode's 25 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Powys: see them on the Powys page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 54 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 35% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 33% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 25% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 45% | 17% |
| Private rented | 21% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 49% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 33% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 11% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 16% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 51% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 27% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 47% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 14% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 20% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 29% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Bethel Street.