TR3 7QW Cornwall
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth. Region: South West.
Streets
- Tanners Lane, Perranarworthal: 14 addresses
- A39, Barnstaple: 3 addresses
- Church Road, Perranarworthal: 1 address
- Goonvrea, Perranarworthal: 1 address
- Stickenbridge, Perranarworthal: 1 address
Council tax
What each band costs in Cornwall in 2026-27: Band D £2,591 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,727 | £2,015 | £2,303 | £2,591 | £3,167 | £3,742 | £4,318 | £5,182 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band E (19% of about 770 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro Cornwall TR3 7NX: up to 21 homes, permissioned (580 m (0.4 miles))
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this postcode, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 10 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 1 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 20 addresses are between 6 m and 29 m above sea level (15 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 0%, gigabit 0% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Perranwell 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Penryn (Cornwall) 285,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Penmere 209,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.4 km (4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cosawes Turning Perranarworthal | 100 m |
| Bus or coach station | Temp Bus Station Truro | 8.5 km (5.3 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Ponsharden Ferry Landing Penryn | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| EV charging points | PoGo Charge | 6.2 km (3.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cornwall Airport Newquay NQY | 28.2 km (18 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 183 km (114 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Carnon Downs Surgery | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Hendras@Penryn Limited | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Sunny Nook | 0 m |
| Hospital | Falmouth Hospital | 5.7 km (3.6 miles) |
| Police station | Falmouth Police Station | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | ATM | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | Unnamed 1,950 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.6 ha | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | Chyenhall Allotments 4.0 ha | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Cast iron footbridge at Perran Mill, a scheduled monument, 530 m (0.3 miles) north-east. 37 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 6 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cast iron footbridge at Perran Mill | Scheduled monument | 530 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Footbridge | Listed building, Grade II* | 530 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Engineers Shop | Listed building, Grade II* | 540 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Warehouse | Listed building, Grade II* | 570 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Offices | Listed building, Grade II* | 580 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Round in Devichoys Wood 600yds (540m) S of Perran Wharf | Scheduled monument | 620 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Round barrow 350m north of Devichoys Barton | Scheduled monument | 730 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Carclew | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Enys | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Devichoys Wood | Wood | 310 m east |
| Kennall Vale | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) west |
| Tubbon Hill | Hill | 3 km (1.9 miles) west |
| College Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) south |
| Restronguet Point | Headland | 4.9 km (3 miles) east |
| Weir Point | Wetland | 5 km (3.1 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 3 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 3 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 8 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 6 | 20 |
14 of the postcode's 20 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 57 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 39% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 91% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 68% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 40% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 48% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 38% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 50% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 70% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 18% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 50% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 9% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Tanners Lane.