WR14 1NP Malvern Hills
Live postcode, introduced July 1986. Ward: Link. Region: West Midlands.
Streets
- Lyttleton Square, Great Malvern: 16 addresses
- Church Road, Great Malvern: 2 addresses
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band B (30% of about 790 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 1.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- CHURCH OF ST MATTHIAS, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 110 Worcester Road, Malvern, WR14 1SS: up to 6 homes, permissioned (290 m)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this postcode, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 18 addresses are between 59 m and 60 m above sea level (60 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 23 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Co-Op Malvern Link | 190 m |
| Bus or coach station | Worcester Bus Station | 9.5 km (5.9 miles) |
| Car parks | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Co-Op Malvern Link Car Park | 190 m |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 53 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Saviours Surgery | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Victoria Pharmacy | 230 m |
| NHS dentists | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Richmond Dental Practice | 100 m |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Malvern Link Cashzone | 210 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.3 ha | 230 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Link Common 20 ha | 340 m |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,690 m² | 310 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.5 ha | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 300 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 6 parks and gardens, 29 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Chapel and Cloister at the Convent of the Holy Name, a listed building (Grade II*), 740 m (0.5 miles) east. 29 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Chapel and Cloister at the Convent of the Holy Name | Listed building, Grade II* | 740 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| University Wood | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Mill Coppice | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Holly Mount Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| End Hill | Hill | 2 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south-east |
| Green Valley | Valley | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 18 | 18 |
None of the postcode's 18 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 74% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 37% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 3% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 23% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 64% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 23% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 32% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 58% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 45% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 8% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Lyttleton Square.