Alltwalis Road Alltwalis, Carmarthenshire
13 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA32,SA33), about 260 m long. USRN 47202961.
- Sales: 30 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £175,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 3 homes have an energy certificate (E: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 44% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Carmarthen, about 10.8 km (6.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 117 to 158 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 13 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- People: About 370 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 91% of households owned their home and 40% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £434,000 | £368,000 | £500,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £350,000 | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £200,000 | £117,500 | £865,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £147,500 | £147,500 | £147,500 |
| 2015 | 1 | £88,000 | £88,000 | £88,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £197,750 | £158,000 | £237,500 |
| 2013 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £405,000 | £405,000 | £405,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £100,000 | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £450,000 | £450,000 | £450,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £105,000 | £105,000 | £105,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | MAES-Y-GAER SA32 7DZ | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 9 Apr 2021 | WAUN UCHAF SA32 7DZ | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2021 | DERLWYN COTTAGE SA32 7DZ | Detached | £368,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2020 | RHYDYGAR SA32 7DZ | Detached | £350,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2018 | LLWYN NEWYDD SA32 7DZ | Other | £540,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Sep 2018 | GER Y NANT SA32 7DZ | Detached | £117,500 | |
| 15 Jun 2018 | 2, DYFFRYN CROES SA32 7DZ | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2018 | DERLWYN FARM SA32 7DZ | Detached | £865,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2016 | 1, DYFFRYN CROES SA32 7DZ | Semi-detached | £147,500 | |
| 27 Nov 2015 | GER Y NANT SA32 7DZ | Detached | £88,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2014 | 2, DYFFRYN CROES SA32 7DZ | Semi-detached | £158,000 | |
| 6 Oct 2014 | BLAEN-MADOG SA32 7DZ | Detached | £237,500 | |
| 19 Nov 2013 | RHYDYGAR SA32 7DZ | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 21 Feb 2012 | DERLWYN MANSION SA32 7DZ | Detached | £405,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2011 | YSGUBOR PENWAUN SA32 7DZ | Detached | £100,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2010 | WAUN UCHAF SA32 7DZ | Detached | £450,000 | |
| 3 Jul 2009 | 2, DYFFRYN CROES SA32 7DZ | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 25 Jan 2008 | 1, DYFFRYN CROES SA32 7DZ | Semi-detached | £187,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2005 | 2, DYFFRYN CROES SA32 7DZ | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 10 Jun 2005 | 1, DYFFRYN CROES SA32 7DZ | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2005 | 4, DYFFRYN CROES SA32 7DZ | Detached | £205,000 | |
| 10 Sep 2004 | 1, DYFFRYN CROES SA32 7DZ | Semi-detached | £85,000 | New build. |
| 18 Jun 2004 | DOLAU BACH SA32 7DZ | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2003 | BROOK LEA SA32 7DZ | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2002 | DERLWYN COLLEGE SA32 7DZ | Detached | £75,000 | |
| 19 Jul 2002 | TALYBONT SA32 7DZ | Detached | £272,500 | |
| 8 Jun 2001 | PENWAUN SA32 7DZ | Detached | £131,000 | |
| 19 Jun 1998 | CIL-CLYN SA32 7DZ | Detached | £37,500 | |
| 19 Dec 1997 | BONCATH VILLA SA32 7DZ | Detached | £50,000 | |
| 3 Oct 1996 | GER Y NANT SA32 7DZ | Detached | £42,000 |
Energy performance certificates
3 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 129 m². Most common: House, detached (2); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: before 1900 (2); 1991-1995 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (2 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (26% of about 1,070 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 57 address points in this street's postcodes, 6 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 6 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA32 7DZ | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 2 / 3 |
| SA33 6JX | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 13 addresses are between 117 m and 158 m above sea level (134 m on average); the ground rises about 42 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA32 7DZ | 100% | 44% | 44% | 0% |
| SA33 6JX | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Carmarthen 440,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 10.8 km (6.7 miles) |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Pontarsais Farm Derlwyn | 130 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 88.6 km (55 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Glangwili Hospital Child Health Section | 9 km (5.6 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed-Powys Police | 10.8 km (6.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
No parks, play areas, playing fields or allotments within 3 km (1.9 miles).
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Allt Nant-y-boncath | Wood | 820 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Allt Garedig | Wood | 860 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Allt Clyn-Adda | Wood | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Llyn Llanllawddog | Lake or reservoir | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Allt Walis | Hill | 3 km (1.8 miles) north |
| Cwm-Einon | Valley | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 11 | 13 |
2 of the street's 13 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (dyfed-powys).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 91% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 60% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 24% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 46% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 51% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 36% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 40% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
All the streets in SA32, SA33 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.