Arfryn Brynamman, Carmarthenshire
90 addresses across 6 postcodes (SA18), about 760 m (0.5 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 47202819.
- Sales: 30 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £130,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 67 homes have an energy certificate (C: 11, D: 38, E: 14, F: 4).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 61% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ammanford, about 9.4 km (5.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 910 m (0.6 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 203 to 227 m above sea level.
- Noise: 12 of its 90 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Amman Tawe Partnership, about 3 km (1.9 miles) away.
- People: About 920 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 77% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 15 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £115,000 | £115,000 | £115,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £115,000 | £115,000 | £115,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £98,500 | £72,000 | £125,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £92,000 | £85,000 | £99,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £80,000 | £56,000 | £97,500 |
| 2017 | 1 | £84,000 | £84,000 | £84,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £53,000 | £53,000 | £53,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £38,000 | £38,000 | £38,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £35,000 | £35,000 | £35,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £78,000 | £78,000 | £78,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | 34 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 54 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £110,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 12 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 23 SA18 1AW | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2023 | 79 SA18 1AP | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 7 Mar 2022 | 93 SA18 1AP | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 19 SA18 1AW | Semi-detached | £72,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2020 | 16 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2020 | 52 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £99,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2019 | 54 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2019 | 52 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £97,500 | |
| 4 Mar 2019 | 55 SA18 1AP | Flat or maisonette | £56,000 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Feb 2017 | 7 SA18 1AW | Semi-detached | £84,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2016 | 55 SA18 1AP | Flat or maisonette | £53,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 May 2015 | 23 SA18 1AW | Semi-detached | £38,000 | |
| 27 Apr 2015 | 23 SA18 1AW | Semi-detached | £25,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Jun 2014 | 55 SA18 1AP | Flat or maisonette | £35,000 | Leasehold. |
| 1 May 2009 | 58 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £78,000 | |
| 8 Jan 2007 | 56 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 11 Apr 2006 | 60 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £60,000 | |
| 2 Dec 2005 | 19 SA18 1AW | Semi-detached | £57,500 | |
| 25 Oct 2005 | 40 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £57,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2005 | THE BUNGALOW SA18 1AW | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2004 | THE BUNGALOW SA18 1AW | Detached | £147,000 | |
| 22 Apr 2004 | 83 SA18 1AP | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2003 | 58 SA18 1AS | Semi-detached | £37,500 | |
| 29 Aug 2003 | 25 SA18 1AW | Semi-detached | £30,000 | |
| 18 Dec 1998 | 25 SA18 1AW | Semi-detached | £16,150 | |
| 28 Nov 1997 | 77 SA18 1AP | Semi-detached | £20,000 | |
| 3 Jul 1996 | 25 SA18 1AW | Semi-detached | £11,000 |
Energy performance certificates
67 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 83 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (54); Flat (12); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: 1950-1966 (28); 1967-1975 (21); 1930-1949 (8). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (33); owner-occupied (25); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (21 addresses)
- 3, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 5, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 7, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 9, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 11a, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 23, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 27, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 33, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 37, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 42, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 47, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 52, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 53, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 55, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 58, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 61, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 65, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 69, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 73, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- 87, Arfryn, Upper Brynamman
- The Bungalow, Arfyn, Upper Brynaman
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (35% of about 1,400 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 229 address points in this street's postcodes, 4 at high risk, 9 at medium risk and 42 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 2 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 2 at high risk, 9 at medium risk and 40 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA18 1AS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 4 |
| SA18 1AP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 6 |
| SA18 1AW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 9 |
| SA18 1AN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 5 / 14 |
| SA18 1AE | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 3 / 8 |
| SA18 1DF | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 1 |
Height above sea level
The street's 90 addresses are between 203 m and 227 m above sea level (217 m on average); the ground rises about 24 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 1AE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 1AN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 1AP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 1AS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 1AW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 1DF | 83% | 61% | 61% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.4 km (5.9 miles) |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.6 km (6 miles) | |
| Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 10.1 km (6.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 14 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Arfryn Upper Brynamman | 100 m |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 6 | 9 km (5.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 8.9 km (5.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 59.1 km (37 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Amman Tawe Partnership | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Yes Pharmacy | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Heol Cae Gurwen Dental Surgery | 3.3 km (2 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Ammanford Police Station | 8.6 km (5.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 3,060 m² | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 500 m² | 280 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.6 ha | 220 m |
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Garw | Valley | 560 m (0.3 miles) south-east |
| Foel Deg ar Bedol | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Cwm Pedol | Valley | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Garnant | Valley | 3 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
| Llyn y Fignenfelen | Lake or reservoir | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) north |
| Tair Carn Uchaf | Hill | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 12 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 78 | 90 |
12 of the street's 90 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brynaman Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 370 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERLWYN ARMS SA18 1AN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 200 m | 5 Very good | 24 Apr 2026 |
| Rominos Pizza SA18 1AE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 330 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 22 Jan 2026 |
| BRYNAMMAN PRIMARY SCHOOL SA18 1AH | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 8 Jan 2026 |
| Clwb Plant Brynaman SA18 1AH | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 360 m | 5 Very good | 5 Mar 2018 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Arfryn (15).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 77% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 47% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 13% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 73% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 34% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 14% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 3 to 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA18 1AS: 30 addresses
- SA18 1AP: 28 addresses
- SA18 1AW: 25 addresses
- SA18 1AN: 5 addresses of 81 in the postcode
- SA18 1AE: 1 address of 46 in the postcode
- SA18 1DF: 1 address of 19 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Heol y Mynydd · Heol y Bryn · Heol Ardwyn · Brynceunant
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.