Blaenau Road Llandybie, Carmarthenshire
141 addresses across 9 postcodes (SA18), about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) long, classed as a b road. USRN 47202925.
- Sales: 97 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £390,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 81 homes have an energy certificate (B: 3, C: 23, D: 43, E: 11, F: 1).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 67% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llandybie, about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 57 to 77 m above sea level.
- Noise: 101 of its 141 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Brynteg Surgery, about 2 km (1.2 miles) away.
- People: About 1,690 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 73% of households owned their home and 29% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £390,000 | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 2025 | 4 | £154,000 | £118,000 | £266,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2023 | 4 | £157,500 | £148,500 | £185,000 |
| 2022 | 6 | £158,500 | £82,000 | £345,000 |
| 2021 | 6 | £182,250 | £130,000 | £249,995 |
| 2020 | 2 | £128,475 | £119,950 | £137,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £91,000 | £87,000 | £102,500 |
| 2018 | 7 | £110,000 | £70,000 | £144,950 |
| 2017 | 2 | £136,500 | £85,000 | £188,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £100,000 | £50,000 | £128,250 |
| 2015 | 3 | £120,000 | £85,000 | £123,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | CLYDFAN, 73A SA18 3AJ | Detached | £390,000 | |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 46 SA18 3YR | Detached | £130,950 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Sep 2025 | 5 SA18 3YR | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 121 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2025 | 3 SA18 3YR | Terraced | £266,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 83 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £168,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 56 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 89 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £148,500 | |
| 28 Sep 2023 | 103 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 52 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 130 SA18 3AQ | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 26 May 2023 | 17 SA18 3YR | Detached | £115,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 7 Nov 2022 | 10 SA18 3YR | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 73 SA18 3AJ | Detached | £345,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2022 | 54 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £172,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2022 | 130 SA18 3AQ | Semi-detached | £142,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2022 | 126 SA18 3AQ | Semi-detached | £82,000 | |
| 11 Feb 2022 | 70 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 3 SA18 3YR | Terraced | £249,995 | |
| 17 Nov 2021 | 123 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £186,500 | |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 32 SA18 3YR | Detached | £178,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2021 | 18 SA18 3YR | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 18 Jun 2021 | DELHURST, 92 SA18 3AQ | Detached | £243,000 | |
| 21 May 2021 | 104 SA18 3AQ | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 11 Sep 2020 | 3 SA18 3YR | Terraced | £112,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 May 2020 | 27 SA18 3YR | Semi-detached | £137,000 | |
| 23 Apr 2020 | 48 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £119,950 | |
| 28 Jun 2019 | 10 SA18 3YR | Semi-detached | £91,000 | |
| 24 May 2019 | 52 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £87,000 | |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 72 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £102,500 | |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 119 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £144,950 | |
| 29 Nov 2018 | 89 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £92,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2018 | 42 SA18 3YR | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2018 | 16 SA18 3YR | Terraced | £70,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2018 | 27 SA18 3YR | Semi-detached | £127,500 | |
| 28 Feb 2018 | 106 SA18 3AQ | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2018 | 50 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 19 May 2017 | 73 SA18 3AJ | Detached | £188,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2017 | 18 SA18 3YR | Terraced | £85,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2016 | 57 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 15 Feb 2016 | 2 SA18 3YR | Semi-detached | £128,250 | |
| 28 Jan 2016 | 62 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 21 Dec 2015 | 59 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2015 | 123 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2015 | 66 SA18 3YT | Semi-detached | £123,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2014 | 4 SA18 3YR | Semi-detached | £93,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2014 | 95 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2013 | 99 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £78,000 | |
| 21 Jun 2013 | 27 SA18 3YR | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 24 May 2013 | 101 SA18 3AJ | Semi-detached | £85,000 |
Energy performance certificates
81 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 90 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (63); House, detached (9); Bungalow, detached (4). Built: 1950-1966 (33); 1930-1949 (13); 1900-1929 (12). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (49); rented (social) (18); rented (private) (10).
Each home's certificates and sales (32 addresses)
- 2, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 3, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 4, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 6, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 10, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 16, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 18, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 20 Parc Pencae, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 42, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 47, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 48, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 50, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 52, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 60, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 62, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 66, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 72, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 75, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 76, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 82, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 84 Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 88, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 89, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 95, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 96 Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 101, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 106, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 110 Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 113, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 115, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- 119, Blaenau Road, Llandybie
- Clydfan, 73a Blaenau Road, Llandybie
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (23% of about 3,130 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 2.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- 2 High St with John's Tobacconists, grade II
- Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 254 address points in this street's postcodes, 65 at high risk, 15 at medium risk and 14 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 17 at high risk, 39 at medium risk and 10 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 61 at high risk, 7 at medium risk and 16 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA18 3AJ | zone 3 | 26 / 2 / 4 |
| SA18 3YR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 4 / 2 |
| SA18 3AQ | zone 3 | 24 / 1 / 1 |
| SA18 3YT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| SA18 3LY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 4 / 2 |
| SA18 3NG | not in 2 or 3 | 8 / 4 / 2 |
| SA18 3AX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA18 3HJ | zone 3 | 7 / 0 / 0 |
| SA18 3YS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
Height above sea level
The street's 141 addresses are between 57 m and 77 m above sea level (63 m on average); the ground rises about 20 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 3AJ | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA18 3AQ | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA18 3AX | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA18 3HJ | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA18 3LY | 67% | 67% | 67% | 0% |
| SA18 3NG | 82% | 41% | 41% | 0% |
| SA18 3YR | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA18 3YS | 100% | 16% | 16% | 0% |
| SA18 3YT | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | |
| Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 16 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Blaenau Road Lower Llandybie | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 6 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 65.2 km (41 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Brynteg Surgery | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Williams Pharmacy | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Amman Dental | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 5.9 km (3.7 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Ammanford Police Station | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Llandybie - High Street, Llandybie Cashzone | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 1,850 m² | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 660 m² | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.8 ha | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Group of Burnt Mounds 300m SSW of Cilcoll Farm, a scheduled monument, 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north-east. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Group of Burnt Mounds 300m SSW of Cilcoll Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Glynhir | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Gelli-wastad | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Ffrwd Glyn-hir | Waterfall | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) east |
| Coed Bwlarth | Wood | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) north |
| Coed Mawr | Wood | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) north |
| Coed Gelli-fawr | Wood | 3.2 km (2 miles) north-west |
| Banc y Llyn | Hill | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 37 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 63 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 40 | 141 |
101 of the street's 141 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaenau Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Llandybie Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLANDYBIE RUGBY CLUB SA18 3UT | Pub/bar/nightclub | 390 m | 4 Good | 7 Oct 2022 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (dyfed-powys).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 73% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 47% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 13% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 47% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 33% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 75% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 48% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 22% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 3 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 3 to 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, semi-detached (lodged 28 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- SA18 3AJ: 36 addresses of 38 in the postcode
- SA18 3YR: 35 addresses of 36 in the postcode
- SA18 3AQ: 30 addresses
- SA18 3YT: 28 addresses of 34 in the postcode
- SA18 3LY: 4 addresses of 13 in the postcode
- SA18 3NG: 4 addresses of 43 in the postcode
- SA18 3AX: 2 addresses
- SA18 3HJ: 1 address of 8 in the postcode
- SA18 3YS: 1 address of 50 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.