Brecon Road Ystradgynlais, Powys
348 addresses across 20 postcodes (SA9), about 2.4 km (1.5 miles) long, classed as a a road. USRN 85314735.
- Sales: 240 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £200,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 157 homes have an energy certificate (B: 5, C: 29, D: 66, E: 46, F: 8, G: 3).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Powys costs £2,352 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Neath, about 14.8 km (9.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 440 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 80 to 142 m above sea level.
- Noise: 270 of its 348 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Pengorof Surgery, about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away.
- People: About 2,050 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 73% of households owned their home and 29% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £200,000 | £150,000 | £250,000 |
| 2025 | 7 | £153,000 | £95,000 | £335,000 |
| 2024 | 8 | £239,000 | £100,000 | £350,000 |
| 2023 | 4 | £195,000 | £115,000 | £275,000 |
| 2022 | 12 | £226,000 | £106,000 | £450,000 |
| 2021 | 7 | £169,950 | £115,000 | £222,000 |
| 2020 | 5 | £154,950 | £129,950 | £244,000 |
| 2019 | 7 | £120,000 | £64,950 | £289,000 |
| 2018 | 8 | £144,000 | £100,000 | £390,000 |
| 2017 | 4 | £113,000 | £82,500 | £170,500 |
| 2016 | 9 | £104,950 | £76,000 | £270,000 |
| 2015 | 8 | £92,000 | £70,000 | £320,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | 45 SA9 1HH | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 319 SA9 1QX | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 16 SA9 1HE | Semi-detached | £335,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 204 SA9 1QT | Terraced | £240,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 17 SA9 1HE | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 189 SA9 1QN | Terraced | £153,000 | |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 231 SA9 1QN | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 18 Feb 2025 | 40 SA9 1HE | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 78 SA9 1HH | Detached | £157,500 | |
| 23 Jan 2025 | 171 SA9 1QN | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 279 SA9 1QX | Semi-detached | £318,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2024 | 76 SA9 1HH | Terraced | £248,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2024 | 99 SA9 1HJ | Semi-detached | £100,000 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 83 SA9 1HJ | Semi-detached | £139,000 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Jul 2024 | 155 SA9 1QL | Terraced | £145,000 | |
| 24 May 2024 | 54 SA9 1HF | Detached | £350,000 | |
| 7 May 2024 | 265 SA9 1QT | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 3 May 2024 | 135 SA9 1QL | Terraced | £270,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2023 | 123 SA9 1QL | Terraced | £180,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 255 SA9 1QT | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 173 SA9 1QN | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 103 SA9 1QL | Semi-detached | £90,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 140 SA9 1QN | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 126 SA9 1QL | Detached | £259,950 | |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 134 SA9 1QL | Semi-detached | £299,950 | |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 313 SA9 1QX | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2022 | 152 SA9 1QN | Detached | £290,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2022 | 321 SA9 1QX | Detached | £217,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2022 | 199 SA9 1QN | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 178 SA9 1QT | Detached | £450,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2022 | 20 SA9 1HE | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2022 | 139 SA9 1QL | Detached | £106,000 | |
| 20 May 2022 | 204 SA9 1QT | Terraced | £206,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 191 SA9 1QN | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 2 Feb 2022 | 349 SA9 1RQ | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 1 Nov 2021 | 64 SA9 1HH | Detached | £169,950 | |
| 22 Oct 2021 | 88 SA9 1HJ | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2021 | 373 SA9 1RF | Semi-detached | £149,950 | |
| 16 Aug 2021 | 76 SA9 1HH | Terraced | £155,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2021 | 317 SA9 1QX | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 6 Aug 2021 | 30 SA9 1HE | Other | £120,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 198 SA9 1QT | Semi-detached | £222,000 | |
| 10 Feb 2021 | 53 SA9 1HH | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 193 SA9 1QN | Terraced | £129,950 | |
| 4 Dec 2020 | 34 SA9 1HE | Semi-detached | £172,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 188 SA9 1QT | Terraced | £244,000 | |
| 9 Mar 2020 | 104 SA9 1HJ | Semi-detached | £54,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Feb 2020 | 121 SA9 1QL | Terraced | £134,000 | |
| 24 Feb 2020 | 4 SA9 1HE | Semi-detached | £154,950 | |
| 23 Dec 2019 | 197 SA9 1QN | Terraced | £180,000 |
Energy performance certificates
157 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 100 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (72); House, detached (23); House, mid-terrace (21). Built: 1900-1929 (85); before 1900 (19); 1950-1966 (16). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (113); rented (social) (15); rented (private) (14).
Each home's certificates and sales (88 addresses)
- 1 Brynawel Villas, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 4, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 8, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 12, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 18 Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 20, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 26, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 27, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 32, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 34, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 41, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 47, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 52, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 55, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 56, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 57, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 65, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 66, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 69, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 73, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 74, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 75, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 81, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 86, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 89, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 96, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 100, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 101, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 104, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 108, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 111, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 121, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 123, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 129, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 132, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 137, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 146, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 148, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 154, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 161, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 167, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 177, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 180, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 188, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 191, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 192, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 197, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 201, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 207, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 211, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 212, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 219, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 225, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 235, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 253, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 257, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 262, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 265, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 271, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 273, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 285, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 287, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 289, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 291, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 293, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 295, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 297, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 299, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 301, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 303, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 305, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 307, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 311, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 313, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 321, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 325, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 325a Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 327, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 339, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 341, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- 361, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- 367, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- Awel Y Bryn, Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- Glyn Yr Hebog Farm
- Golwg y Bryn , Brecon Road, Penrhos, Ystradgynlais
- N P T C Group, Ystradgynlais Campus, 3 Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- Salon 3, 3a Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
- Ty Peniel, 269 Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais
Council tax
What each band costs in Powys in 2026-27: Band D £2,352 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,352 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,920 | £4,703 | £5,487 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (42% of about 2,110 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 6.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- 74 Heol Giedd, grade II
- 76 Heol Giedd, grade II
- 78 Heol Giedd, grade II
- 80 Heol Giedd, grade II
- 82 Heol Giedd, grade II
- Fan house to former Ynyscedwen Mine, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 406 address points in this street's postcodes, 18 at high risk, 17 at medium risk and 64 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 38 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 18 at high risk, 17 at medium risk and 32 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA9 1HE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 3 / 39 |
| SA9 1QN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1QL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1QX | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 10 / 4 |
| SA9 1QT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 4 / 7 |
| SA9 1HH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1HJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1HF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1RG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| SA9 1HQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1JJ | zone 2 | 0 / 0 / 5 |
| SA9 1ST | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 2 |
| SA9 1RE | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 1 |
| SA9 1RQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1HW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1RF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1RT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1SN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| SA9 1QQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 1XX | not in 2 or 3 | 12 / 0 / 4 |
Height above sea level
The street's 348 addresses are between 80 m and 142 m above sea level (108 m on average); the ground rises about 62 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA9 1HE | 100% | 95% | 95% | 0% |
| SA9 1HF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA9 1HH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA9 1HJ | 100% | 39% | 39% | 0% |
| SA9 1HQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA9 1HW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA9 1JJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA9 1QL | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA9 1QN | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA9 1QQ | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA9 1QT | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA9 1QX | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA9 1RE | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA9 1RF | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA9 1RG | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA9 1RQ | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA9 1RT | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA9 1SN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA9 1ST | 100% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| SA9 1XX | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Neath 839,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 14.8 km (9.2 miles) |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 11 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Penrhos Social Club | 340 m |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 51.5 km (32 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Pengorof Surgery | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Jg & Rj Davies Chemists | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| NHS dentists | M J Taylor Dental Surgery | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Hospital | Ystradgynlais Community Hospital | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Police station | South Wales Police - Ystradgynlais Police Station | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 8,710 m² | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,380 m² | 210 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 3.2 ha | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 2,090 m² | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.9 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Ynysgedwyn Colliery, Fan House, a scheduled monument, 290 m south. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Ynysgedwyn Colliery, Fan House | Scheduled monument | 290 m south |
| Abercrave Ironworks | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Lefel Fawr Coal Adit | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Llyn Dû | Lake or reservoir | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Llŵyn-neuadd | Lake or reservoir | 2 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Cwm-Canol | Valley | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) north |
| Giedd Forest | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north |
| Cwm Tawe | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| Cribarth | Hill | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 4 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 181 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 85 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 78 | 348 |
270 of the street's 348 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Powys: see them on the Powys page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ysgol Golwg Y Cwm English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 850 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Continental Animal Feeds SA9 1SW | Retailers - other | 380 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Pulse Form & Fitness SA9 1SW | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | 5 Very good | 25 Oct 2017 |
| Penrhos Social Club SA9 1QX | Pub/bar/nightclub | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Mar 2017 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (south-wales).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 73% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 50% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 16% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 48% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 32% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 72% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 37% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 23% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 3 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 1 to 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, house, semi-detached (lodged 30 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- SA9 1HE: 65 addresses of 68 in the postcode
- SA9 1QN: 57 addresses
- SA9 1QL: 47 addresses of 52 in the postcode
- SA9 1QX: 44 addresses of 47 in the postcode
- SA9 1QT: 33 addresses of 36 in the postcode
- SA9 1HH: 29 addresses of 30 in the postcode
- SA9 1HJ: 29 addresses
- SA9 1HF: 6 addresses of 7 in the postcode
- SA9 1RG: 6 addresses of 7 in the postcode
- SA9 1HQ: 5 addresses
- SA9 1JJ: 5 addresses
- SA9 1ST: 5 addresses of 11 in the postcode
- SA9 1RE: 4 addresses
- SA9 1RQ: 3 addresses
- SA9 1HW: 2 addresses of 7 in the postcode
- SA9 1RF: 2 addresses
- SA9 1RT: 2 addresses
- SA9 1SN: 2 addresses of 5 in the postcode
- SA9 1QQ: 1 address of 7 in the postcode
- SA9 1XX: 1 address of 22 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Brecon Road · Tanywaun · Watkins Terrace · Long Street · Isyrhos · Is Y Rhos
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.