Bryndulais Llanllwni, Carmarthenshire
33 addresses across 1 postcode (SA39), about 210 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47203146.
- Sales: 24 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £195,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 28 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 14, E: 8, F: 2, G: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Carmarthen, about 22 km (14 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 1.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 153 to 161 m above sea level.
- Noise: 15 of its 33 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Meddygfa Teifi Surgery, about 7.8 km (4.8 miles) away.
- People: About 290 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 84% of households owned their home and 34% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 15 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £195,000 | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £149,950 | £149,950 | £149,950 |
| 2021 | 2 | £138,975 | £138,000 | £139,950 |
| 2019 | 1 | £110,000 | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £110,000 | £82,500 | £140,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £115,000 | £115,000 | £115,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £282,500 | £282,500 | £282,500 |
| 2012 | 1 | £118,500 | £118,500 | £118,500 |
| 2011 | 1 | £105,000 | £105,000 | £105,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £118,250 | £118,250 | £118,250 |
| 2009 | 2 | £172,500 | £125,000 | £220,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | 9 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2025 | 15 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 19 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £149,950 | |
| 25 May 2021 | 31 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £138,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2021 | 4 SA39 9DT | Terraced | £139,950 | |
| 22 Jan 2019 | 9 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 1 Nov 2018 | 15 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 6 Jun 2018 | 19 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 4 Apr 2018 | 16 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £82,500 | |
| 24 May 2017 | 8 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2013 | BORN FREE SA39 9DT | Detached | £282,500 | |
| 1 Aug 2012 | 15 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £118,500 | |
| 2 Feb 2011 | 6 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 25 Oct 2010 | 4 SA39 9DT | Terraced | £118,250 | |
| 6 Nov 2009 | BORN FREE SA39 9DT | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 21 Sep 2009 | 1 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2007 | 8 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2006 | 20 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £108,500 | |
| 24 May 2004 | 6 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £89,100 | |
| 21 Jun 2002 | 4 SA39 9DT | Terraced | £57,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2000 | 8 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £12,400 | |
| 5 Nov 1999 | 10 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £35,000 | |
| 16 Feb 1998 | 31 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £37,000 | |
| 8 Sep 1995 | 31 SA39 9DT | Semi-detached | £37,000 |
Energy performance certificates
28 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 75 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (14); Bungalow, semi-detached (8); Flat (2). Built: 1950-1966 (18); 1967-1975 (6); 1930-1949 (3). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (12); owner-occupied (12); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (12 addresses)
- 1, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 2, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 4, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 6, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 7, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 8, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 9, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 10, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 16, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 19, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 28, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
- 29, Bryndulais, Llanllwni
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (36% of about 610 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 42 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The street's 33 addresses are between 153 m and 161 m above sea level (157 m on average); the ground rises about 8 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA39 9DT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Carmarthen 440,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 22 km (14 miles) |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bryndulais Aber-Giar | 80 m |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 92.7 km (58 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Meddygfa Teifi Surgery | 7.8 km (4.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Well | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Glangwili Hospital Child Health Section | 20.1 km (12 miles) |
| Police station | Lampeter Police Station | 11.3 km (7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,300 m² | 70 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Castell Nonni, a scheduled monument, 320 m south. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Castell Nonni | Scheduled monument | 320 m south |
| Maesycrugiau Hall | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Gwenffrwd | Lake or reservoir | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Allt Dolau-duon | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north |
| Allt Ffynnonau | Wood | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Coed Gwarallt | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Mynydd Llanllwni | Hill | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) south-east |
| Cwm Hust | Valley | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 1.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 4 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 10 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 18 | 33 |
15 of the street's 33 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llanllwni Church in Wales Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORWOOD GARDENS SA39 9DU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 May 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Bryndulais (15).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 57 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 35% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 84% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 61% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 50% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 34% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 30% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 32% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 23% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA39 9DT: 33 addresses of 42 in the postcode
All the streets in SA39 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.