Burnside Drive Manchester
96 addresses across 5 postcodes (M19), about 500 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 24501164.
- Sales: 108 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £285,000 across 3 sales.
- Energy: 56 homes have an energy certificate (C: 8, D: 32, E: 14, F: 2).
- Flood: 10 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Manchester costs £2,312 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Mauldeth Road, about 340 m away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Ladybarn Park, is about 370 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 43 to 45 m above sea level.
- Noise: 8 of its 96 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Mauldeth Medical Centre, about 600 m (0.4 miles) away, with 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,180 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 80% of households owned their home and 35% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | £285,000 | £275,000 | £370,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £344,000 | £344,000 | £344,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £335,500 | £310,000 | £361,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £330,000 | £306,000 | £340,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £238,500 | £238,500 | £238,500 |
| 2020 | 3 | £260,000 | £212,000 | £295,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | £238,500 | £200,000 | £245,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £233,000 | £233,000 | £233,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | £230,000 | £180,000 | £245,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £192,500 | £185,000 | £241,500 |
| 2015 | 3 | £155,000 | £140,000 | £170,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £186,000 | £162,000 | £210,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | 69 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £370,000 | |
| 30 May 2025 | 57 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £285,000 | |
| 3 Mar 2025 | 59 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 5 Jun 2024 | 38 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £344,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2023 | 34 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £361,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 33 M19 2LT | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 60 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £340,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2022 | 78 M19 2WA | Semi-detached | £306,000 | |
| 7 Apr 2022 | 70 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £330,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 82 M19 2WA | Semi-detached | £270,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 26 Mar 2021 | 99 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £238,500 | |
| 7 Oct 2020 | 74 M19 2WA | Semi-detached | £212,000 | |
| 22 May 2020 | 95 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £260,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2020 | 14 M19 2LU | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 1 Nov 2019 | 54 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 17 Jul 2019 | 43 M19 2LT | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2019 | 73 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £237,000 | |
| 4 Apr 2019 | 101 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2018 | 71 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £233,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2017 | 77 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2017 | 58 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2017 | 65 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 8 Jun 2017 | 61 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £195,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Aug 2016 | 46 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £192,500 | |
| 6 Jul 2016 | 60 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £241,500 | |
| 30 Jun 2016 | 6 M19 2LU | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2015 | 44 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 3 Jul 2015 | 44 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 9 Jan 2015 | 2A M19 2LU | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 8 Aug 2014 | 58 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2014 | 4 M19 2LU | Semi-detached | £162,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2013 | 34 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £146,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2013 | 40 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2013 | 72 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 22 Feb 2013 | 48 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £167,950 | |
| 10 Aug 2012 | 87 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £138,000 | |
| 21 Dec 2011 | 67 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 19 Nov 2010 | 53 M19 2LT | Semi-detached | £113,103 | |
| 29 Jan 2010 | 51A M19 2LT | Detached | £389,950 | |
| 6 Nov 2009 | 45 M19 2LT | Semi-detached | £167,500 | |
| 30 Jul 2009 | 2A M19 2LU | Detached | £139,950 | |
| 22 Jul 2009 | 56 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2008 | 16 M19 2LU | Semi-detached | £177,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2008 | 3 M19 2LT | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2007 | 10 M19 2LU | Semi-detached | £192,500 | |
| 27 Apr 2007 | 32 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £170,200 | |
| 31 Jan 2007 | 64 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2007 | 52 M19 2LZ | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2006 | 82 M19 2WA | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2006 | 61 M19 2NA | Semi-detached | £125,000 |
Energy performance certificates
56 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 94 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (52); House, detached (3); Flat (1). Built: 1930-1949 (46); 1900-1929 (6); 1950-1966 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (41); rented (private) (5); rented (social) (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (35 addresses)
- 1, Burnside Drive
- 2a, Burnside Drive
- 4, Burnside Drive
- 6 Burnside Drive
- 7, Burnside Drive
- 10, Burnside Drive
- 11, Burnside Drive
- 14, Burnside Drive
- 19, Burnside Drive
- 24, Burnside Drive
- 37, Burnside Drive
- 39, Burnside Drive
- 43, Burnside Drive
- 44, Burnside Drive
- 45, Burnside Drive
- 46, Burnside Drive
- 50 Burnside Drive
- 51, Burnside Drive
- 53, Burnside Drive
- 54, Burnside Drive
- 55, Burnside Drive
- 60, Burnside Drive
- 61, Burnside Drive
- 63, Burnside Drive
- 67, Burnside Drive
- 71, Burnside Drive
- 73, Burnside Drive
- 77, Burnside Drive
- 78, Burnside Drive
- 82, Burnside Drive
- 83, Burnside Drive
- 91, Burnside Drive
- 93 Burnside Drive
- 95, Burnside Drive
- 101, Burnside Drive
Council tax
What each band costs in Manchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,312 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,541 | £1,798 | £2,055 | £2,312 | £2,826 | £3,340 | £3,853 | £4,624 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (73% of about 510 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Burnage Cricket Club: up to 22 homes, non permissioned (210 m)
- B&M superstore site, Kingsway: up to 112 homes, non permissioned (220 m)
- Kingsway Business Centre, 140 Kingsway: up to 35 homes, non permissioned (260 m)
- 283 Mauldeth Road M19 1HL: up to 9 homes, Planning Permission (270 m)
- 185 Burnage Lane M19 1FE: up to 5 homes, Planning Permission (290 m)
- Former Laundry, Burnage Lane, permissioned (330 m)
- Former Laundry, Burnage Lane, permissioned (330 m)
- 177-179 Mauldeth Road, not permissioned (340 m)
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 24 September 2026 to 28 September 2026: United Utilities Water Ltd, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 8 at medium risk and 35 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 42 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 32 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| M19 2LT | zone 2 | 2 / 7 / 20 | unlikely |
| M19 2NA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| M19 2LZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| M19 2LU | zone 2 | 0 / 1 / 12 | unlikely |
| M19 2WA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 96 addresses are between 43 m and 45 m above sea level (44 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M19 2LT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 2LU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 2LZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 2NA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 2WA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Mauldeth Road 318,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 340 m |
| Levenshulme 472,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | |
| Burnage 172,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Bus stops | 14 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 43 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Kingsway Burnage | 190 m |
| Bus or coach station | Southern Cemetery Bus Station Chorlton | 3.5 km (2.1 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Wilmslow Road, M20 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 5 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Sainsburys Fallowfield Smart Charge | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 10.7 km (6.6 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mauldeth Medical Centre | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 8 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Burnage Pharmacy | 360 m |
| NHS dentists | 8 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ocean Dental | 370 m |
| Hospital | Withington Hospital | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Police station | Greater Manchester Police Longsight Police Station | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | 5 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Kingsway Service Station, Burnage | 210 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ladybarn Park 9.6 ha | 370 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Cringle Fields Park 12 ha | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,140 m² | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Burnage Cricket Ground 1.1 ha | 180 m |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Acorn Close Allotment Gardens 2,960 m² | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 21 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Peel Moat, a scheduled monument, 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east. 8 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Section of an early medieval boundary ditch known as the Nico Ditch in Platt Fields 480m SSE of Platt Hall | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Houghend Clough | Valley | 3.3 km (2 miles) west |
| Tiviot Dale | Valley | 4 km (2.5 miles) east |
| Bottom Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) east |
| Top Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) east |
| Denton Wood | Wood | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 88 | 96 | 96 |
8 of the street's 96 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Manchester: see them on the Manchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mauldeth Road Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 360 m | No published inspection |
| Acacias Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 490 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection |
| St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 540 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection |
| Green End Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 560 m (0.3 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding |
| Burnage Academy for Boys | Secondary | 11–16 | 690 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection |
| Levenshulme High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 710 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Ladybarn Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 710 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Cringle Brook Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 710 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection |
| St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester, A Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Alma Park Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection |
| Birchfields Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| St Cuthbert's RC Primary School and Nursery, A Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zagros Market M19 1AJ | Retailers - other | 240 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 9 Jun 2026 |
| Peking Chef M19 1AJ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 240 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 15 Jun 2026 |
| Rainbows Day Nursery M19 1BB | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 250 m | 5 Very good | 1 Aug 2023 |
| Sophia Cafe and Brunch M19 1EF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 250 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Rozana restaurant M19 1AJ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 14 Jul 2026 |
| Range Desserts Burnage M19 1EF | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 270 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| One Stop M19 1EF | Retailers - other | 270 m | 5 Very good | 26 Jun 2023 |
| Drip M19 1AL | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 280 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 11 Mar 2026 |
| Cheat Daze M19 1AX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 280 m | 5 Very good | 14 May 2024 |
| John Collins Meats M19 1AJ | Retailers - other | 290 m | 4 Good | 13 Apr 2026 |
| DoughBoyz Parmo House M19 1FE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 300 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| New Fresh Halal Meat M19 1FE | Retailers - other | 300 m | 5 Very good | 14 Oct 2020 |
| Go Local M19 1FE | Retailers - other | 300 m | 5 Very good | 18 Apr 2024 |
| The Bargain Shop M19 1FE | Retailers - other | 300 m | 5 Very good | 21 Sep 2016 |
| Burnage Fast Food M19 1FE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 300 m | 4 Good | 29 May 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (metropolitan).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 35 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 80% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 44% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 18% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 9% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 16% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 27% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 52% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 10% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 81% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 79% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 4% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, house, semi-detached (lodged 14 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, house, semi-detached (lodged 18 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- M19 2LT: 29 addresses
- M19 2NA: 25 addresses of 26 in the postcode
- M19 2LZ: 24 addresses
- M19 2LU: 13 addresses
- M19 2WA: 5 addresses
Nearby streets
Brookthorpe Avenue · West Avenue · West Place · Hembury Avenue · Astor Road · South Avenue · Glendale Avenue · Hoscar Drive · Kenwood Avenue · East Avenue · North Avenue · Bournelea Avenue
All the streets in M19 and across Manchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.