Caegar Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
57 addresses across 4 postcodes (SA14), about 520 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 47203589.
- Sales: 18 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £120,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 35 homes have an energy certificate (B: 3, C: 15, D: 15, E: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Bynea, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 250 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 52 to 56 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 57 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llwynhendy Health Centre, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- People: About 580 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 70% of households owned their home and 32% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 94 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £115,500 | £115,500 | £115,500 |
| 2021 | 1 | £115,000 | £115,000 | £115,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £116,500 | £116,500 | £116,500 |
| 2014 | 1 | £55,000 | £55,000 | £55,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £70,000 | £51,000 | £70,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £84,950 | £84,950 | £84,950 |
| 2005 | 1 | £87,000 | £87,000 | £87,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £93,500 | £93,500 | £93,500 |
| 2003 | 1 | £51,000 | £51,000 | £51,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £18,975 | £18,975 | £18,975 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | 36 SA14 9NR | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 9 Jan 2025 | 23 SA14 9NR | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 17 Jan 2023 | 33 SA14 9NR | Terraced | £115,500 | |
| 16 Apr 2021 | 45 SA14 9NS | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2018 | 24 SA14 9NR | Semi-detached | £116,500 | |
| 3 Feb 2014 | 32 SA14 9NR | Terraced | £55,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2013 | 45 SA14 9NS | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 6 Nov 2013 | 31 SA14 9NR | Terraced | £70,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2013 | 45 SA14 9NS | Semi-detached | £51,000 | |
| 5 Sep 2007 | 54 SA14 9NS | Detached | £125,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2006 | 36 SA14 9NR | Terraced | £84,950 | |
| 11 Jan 2005 | 19 SA14 9NR | Semi-detached | £87,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2004 | 28 SA14 9NR | Semi-detached | £93,500 | |
| 3 Jul 2003 | 31 SA14 9NR | Terraced | £51,000 | |
| 10 May 2002 | 18 SA14 9NR | Semi-detached | £18,975 | |
| 19 Jun 1998 | 5 SA14 9NP | Semi-detached | £35,000 | |
| 7 Feb 1997 | 36 SA14 9NR | Terraced | £20,750 | |
| 3 Mar 1995 | 54 SA14 9NS | Detached | £26,000 |
Energy performance certificates
35 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 76 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (16); Bungalow, semi-detached (11); House, mid-terrace (4). Built: 1967-1975 (22); 1976-1982 (8); 1950-1966 (3). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (19); owner-occupied (14); rented (private) (1).
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (36% of about 1,010 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 72 address points in this street's postcodes, 4 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 4 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 2 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 9NR | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 3 / 2 |
| SA14 9NS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 9NP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 9PY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 57 addresses are between 52 m and 56 m above sea level (54 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 9NP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 9NR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 9NS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 9PY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) | |
| Llanelli 393,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 42 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Parc Richard Llwynhendy | 90 m |
| Bus or coach station | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Swansea Queens Dock Ferry Terminal Swansea Ferry Terminal | 14.6 km (9.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 61.7 km (38 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llwynhendy Health Centre | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Well | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | Emilia's Fish Bar Cashzone | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 920 m² | 250 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 1.2 ha | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 60 m² | 250 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.3 ha | 350 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1,640 m² | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 2.0 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Genwen Engine House, a scheduled monument, 480 m (0.3 miles) south-east.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Genwen Engine House | Scheduled monument | 480 m (0.3 miles) south-east |
| Capel Dewi, Llwynhendy | Scheduled monument | 590 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Glynea Colliery | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Millennium Coastal Park | Wood | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Coed Waun-fain | Wood | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) north |
| Cwm Edwards | Valley | 3.2 km (2 miles) north |
| Penrhyn Gwyn | Wetland | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) south-west |
| Troserch Wood | Wood | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) north |
| Cwm Lliedi Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 54 | 57 |
3 of the street's 57 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bynea English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 580 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryn Teg English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 630 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryn English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 670 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Brynsierfel Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 860 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LV Stores SA14 9NN | Retailers - other | 110 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Lauren Bakes SA14 9PX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 340 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| A Craft Away SA14 9EQ | Other catering premises | 380 m | 5 Very good | 28 Mar 2023 |
| OSPREY FRESH FISH SA14 9RW | Mobile caterer | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Dec 2024 |
| The Royal British Legion Bynea SA14 9LH | Pub/bar/nightclub | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 2 Aug 2018 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 39 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 19 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Gwelfor (42); On or near Maes Y Glo (15); On or near Caegar (12); On or near Clos-Y-Berllan (11); On or near Craigwen (5).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 35 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 70% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 23% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 20% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 65% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 17% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 72% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 56% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 32% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA14 9NR: 32 addresses
- SA14 9NS: 15 addresses
- SA14 9NP: 9 addresses
- SA14 9PY: 1 address of 16 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Parc Richard · Nantwen · Gwelfor · Craigwen · Genwen Road · Clos-y-Berllan · Pant Bryn Isaf · Pant Bryn Isaf · Rhandir · Clos Y Chwarel · Llys Pendderi · Heol-y-Graig
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.