Caeglas Cross Hands, Carmarthenshire
84 addresses across 3 postcodes (SA14), about 500 m (0.3 miles) long. USRN 47207816.
- Sales: 66 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £149,995 across 3 sales.
- Energy: 49 homes have an energy certificate (A: 1, C: 1, D: 30, E: 14, F: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ammanford, about 6 km (3.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 180 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 139 to 148 m above sea level.
- Noise: 10 of its 84 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Meddygfa'r Tymbl, about 650 m (0.4 miles) away.
- People: About 310 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 60% of households owned their home and 23% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 77 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | £149,995 | £142,500 | £157,995 |
| 2024 | 2 | £142,825 | £140,150 | £145,500 |
| 2023 | 2 | £116,500 | £88,000 | £145,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £106,000 | £104,000 | £145,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £119,995 | £119,995 | £119,995 |
| 2020 | 3 | £87,500 | £69,000 | £91,500 |
| 2019 | 3 | £90,000 | £80,000 | £110,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £113,500 | £113,500 | £113,500 |
| 2017 | 2 | £79,998 | £70,000 | £89,995 |
| 2016 | 2 | £83,000 | £77,000 | £89,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £72,500 | £72,500 | £72,500 |
| 2014 | 5 | £77,000 | £58,000 | £106,250 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | 73 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £157,995 | |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 64 SA14 6NH | Terraced | £142,500 | |
| 27 Mar 2025 | 52 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £149,995 | |
| 2 Sep 2024 | 79 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £145,500 | |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 54 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £140,150 | |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 54 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £140,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 36 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £88,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2023 | 41 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 21 Dec 2022 | 32 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £106,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2022 | 3 SA14 6NG | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 28 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £104,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2021 | 15 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £119,995 | |
| 24 Aug 2020 | 42 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £87,500 | |
| 3 Apr 2020 | 79 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £91,500 | |
| 7 Feb 2020 | 3 SA14 6NG | Semi-detached | £69,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2019 | 26 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £82,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 9 Aug 2019 | 4 SA14 6NG | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 17 May 2019 | 34 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 10 May 2019 | 21 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £90,000 | |
| 5 Mar 2018 | 54 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £113,500 | |
| 30 Jun 2017 | 54 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2017 | 9 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £89,995 | |
| 18 May 2016 | 12 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £89,000 | |
| 1 Apr 2016 | 78 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £77,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2015 | 43 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £72,500 | |
| 7 Nov 2014 | 37 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2014 | 41 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £68,000 | |
| 19 Sep 2014 | 24 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £106,250 | |
| 8 Jul 2014 | 62 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £77,000 | |
| 25 Apr 2014 | 13 SA14 6NH | Terraced | £58,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2013 | 39 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £90,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2011 | 2 SA14 6NG | Semi-detached | £82,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2010 | 64 SA14 6NH | Terraced | £71,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2010 | 7 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2009 | 24 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £112,500 | |
| 4 Dec 2007 | 52 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £91,000 | |
| 21 Sep 2007 | 9 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £106,000 | |
| 16 Feb 2007 | 24 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 19 Jul 2006 | 64 SA14 6NH | Terraced | £88,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2006 | 49 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £87,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2006 | 15 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 2 Jun 2006 | 30 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £96,000 | |
| 21 Apr 2006 | 62 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £87,000 | |
| 7 Mar 2006 | 36 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2006 | 73 SA14 6NH | Semi-detached | £85,500 | |
| 4 Nov 2005 | 40 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2005 | 36 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £92,500 | |
| 7 Jan 2005 | 32 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £90,000 | |
| 23 Sep 2004 | 3 SA14 6NG | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 28 May 2004 | 37 SA14 6NL | Semi-detached | £62,000 |
Energy performance certificates
49 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 81 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (47); House, mid-terrace (1); House, end-terrace (1). Built: 1950-1966 (39); 1930-1949 (5); 1967-1975 (4). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (19); rented (social) (17); rented (private) (10).
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (46% of about 990 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 84 address points in this street's postcodes, 2 at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 2 at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 6 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 6NH | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 4 / 4 |
| SA14 6NL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| SA14 6NG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 84 addresses are between 139 m and 148 m above sea level (144 m on average); the ground rises about 9 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 6NG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 6NH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 6NL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6 km (3.8 miles) |
| Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.3 km (3.9 miles) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.3 km (3.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 22 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cross Hands Club | 150 m |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 1 | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest PoGo Charge | 80 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 67.8 km (42 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Meddygfa'r Tymbl | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Crosshands Pharmacy | 130 m |
| NHS dentists | Llannon Road (Dental Surgery) | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 11.2 km (7 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police Cross Hands Police Station | 150 m |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Esso Cross Hands, Cross Hands Cashzone | 230 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 460 m² | 180 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 610 m² | 160 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.1 ha | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.0 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Crosshands Public Hall, a listed building (Grade II*), 520 m (0.3 miles) north-west. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Crosshands Public Hall | Listed building, Grade II* | 520 m (0.3 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm-Mwyn | Valley | 860 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Pen-tŵyn Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Mynydd Mawr Woodland Park | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Llyn Llech Owen | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north |
| Banc y Llyn | Hill | 3.5 km (2.1 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 10 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 74 | 84 |
10 of the street's 84 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Hands Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 650 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Maes Y Gwendraeth Welsh medium | Secondary | 11–19 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Gorslas Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Cefneithin Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Llechyfedach Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucky Garden SA14 6NA | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 130 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Best Vapes Co, Studio Gwendraeth SA14 6NT | Retailers - other | 150 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Crisp and Fry SA14 6ND | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 170 m | 5 Very good | 7 Dec 2023 |
| Hiraeth Care Ltd SA14 6RD | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 190 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| BASMATI SA14 6NT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 210 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 15 Feb 2021 |
| The Big Bite SA14 6NT | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | 5 Very good | 12 Oct 2021 |
| NEW CROSSHANDS WORKING MENS CLUB SA14 6RD | Pub/bar/nightclub | 230 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Home Bargains (Cross Hands) SA14 6RD | Retailers - other | 230 m | 5 Very good | 10 Feb 2025 |
| CROSSHANDS SERVICE STATION SA14 6RD | Retailers - other | 230 m | 5 Very good | 12 Oct 2019 |
| ALDI STORES LIMITED SA14 6RD | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 230 m | 5 Very good | 13 Feb 2026 |
| Gwernllwyn Care Home SA14 6RD | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 230 m | 5 Very good | 27 Jan 2026 |
| KFC Crosshands SA14 6RD | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 230 m | 5 Very good | 15 Mar 2024 |
| Morton Fine Foods SA14 6SP | Retailers - other | 250 m | 5 Very good | 23 Sep 2024 |
| Jenkins Bakery SA14 6NB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 5 Very good | 15 Jul 2024 |
| Burger King SA14 6NB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 5 Very good | 7 Sep 2021 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 28 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 11 |
| Public order | 9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 |
| Other theft | 8 |
| Shoplifting | 4 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Other crime | 3 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Tirwaun (18); On or near Llandeilo Road (15); On or near Shopping Area (11); On or near Supermarket (9); On or near Clos Y Waun (7).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 60% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 39% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 16% | 17% |
| Private rented | 24% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 47% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 8% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 9% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 64% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 23% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 48% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 23% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 30% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 94% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Clos y Waun · Llandeilo Road · Tirwaun · Clos Erw Werdd · Heol Llandeilo · Heol Llandeilo · Llys Nant Glas · Heol Llandeilo · Woodlands Terrace · Poplar Court · Gorswen · A48
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.