Canons Way Steyning, Horsham
27 addresses across 1 postcode (BN44), about 260 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 17601064.
- Sales: 36 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £600,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 17 homes have an energy certificate (C: 10, D: 7).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Horsham costs £2,441 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Lancing, about 7.3 km (4.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 150 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 5 to 8 m above sea level.
- Noise: 14 of its 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Steyning Health Centre, about 560 m (0.3 miles) away.
- People: About 320 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 84% of households owned their home and 39% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 6 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often other theft.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £600,000 | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £595,000 | £595,000 | £595,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £645,000 | £590,000 | £645,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £500,000 | £450,000 | £525,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £451,500 | £436,000 | £467,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £473,000 | £473,000 | £473,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | £424,000 | £416,000 | £430,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £330,000 | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 2011 | 2 | £362,500 | £345,000 | £380,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £340,000 | £330,000 | £350,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2005 | 3 | £270,000 | £240,000 | £277,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | 16 BN44 3SS | Detached | £600,000 | |
| 2 May 2024 | 21 BN44 3SS | Detached | £595,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 10 BN44 3SS | Detached | £645,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 6 BN44 3SS | Detached | £645,000 | |
| 21 Apr 2022 | 1 BN44 3SS | Detached | £590,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2021 | 15 BN44 3SS | Detached | £450,000 | |
| 18 Feb 2021 | 12 BN44 3SS | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 11 Feb 2021 | 17 BN44 3SS | Detached | £525,000 | |
| 11 Sep 2019 | 5 BN44 3SS | Detached | £467,000 | |
| 18 Apr 2019 | 19 BN44 3SS | Detached | £436,000 | |
| 22 Jan 2018 | 11 BN44 3SS | Other | £5,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Aug 2017 | 9 BN44 3SS | Detached | £473,000 | |
| 19 Nov 2015 | 8 BN44 3SS | Detached | £424,000 | |
| 19 Jun 2015 | 12 BN44 3SS | Detached | £430,000 | |
| 5 Jan 2015 | 15 BN44 3SS | Detached | £416,000 | |
| 2 Nov 2012 | 27 BN44 3SS | Detached | £330,000 | |
| 13 Jul 2011 | 18 BN44 3SS | Detached | £380,000 | |
| 4 May 2011 | 5 BN44 3SS | Detached | £345,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2007 | 8 BN44 3SS | Detached | £330,000 | |
| 5 Jun 2007 | 4 BN44 3SS | Detached | £350,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2006 | 14 BN44 3SS | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2005 | 15 BN44 3SS | Detached | £270,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2005 | 9 BN44 3SS | Detached | £240,000 | |
| 9 Feb 2005 | 21 BN44 3SS | Detached | £277,500 | |
| 22 Dec 2004 | 14 BN44 3SS | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 28 May 2004 | 14 BN44 3SS | Detached | £310,000 | |
| 8 May 2002 | 16 BN44 3SS | Detached | £282,000 | |
| 21 Feb 2002 | 14 BN44 3SS | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 5 Nov 1999 | 7 BN44 3SS | Detached | £169,000 | |
| 24 Jun 1999 | 3 BN44 3SS | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 23 Jan 1998 | 15 BN44 3SS | Detached | £130,500 | |
| 24 Jan 1997 | 18 BN44 3SS | Detached | £127,500 | |
| 11 Oct 1996 | 9 BN44 3SS | Detached | £103,950 | |
| 6 Sep 1996 | 21 BN44 3SS | Detached | £116,000 | |
| 9 Jun 1995 | 17 BN44 3SS | Detached | £113,500 | |
| 25 May 1995 | 27 BN44 3SS | Detached | £114,250 |
Energy performance certificates
17 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 113 m². Most common: House, detached (17). Built: 1991-1995 (13); 1996-2002 (3); 1983-1990 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (15).
Each home's certificates and sales (8 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Horsham in 2026-27: Band D £2,441 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,627 | £1,899 | £2,170 | £2,441 | £2,983 | £3,526 | £4,068 | £4,882 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (35% of about 650 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 8 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 25 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 9 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The street's 27 addresses are between 5 m and 8 m above sea level (6 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BN44 3SS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Lancing 980,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.3 km (4.6 miles) |
| Shoreham-By-Sea 1.3 million journeys in 2024–25 | 7.5 km (4.6 miles) | |
| East Worthing 471,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.3 km (5.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 18 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest South Ash Steyning | 140 m |
| EV charging points | 8 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Fletchers Croft Car Park | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 30 km (19 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Steyning Health Centre | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Steyning Pharmacy | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Steyning Dental Care LTD | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Southlands Hospital | 7.5 km (4.7 miles) |
| Police station | Steyning Police Station | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The West Sussex Phobia Clinic | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.8 ha | 150 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 220 m² | 160 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | The Rublees 1.3 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 2.9 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is The Parish Church of St Andrew, a listed building (Grade I), 370 m south. 114 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade I and 7 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| The Parish Church of St Andrew | Listed building, Grade I | 370 m south |
| Chantry House | Listed building, Grade II* | 540 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Brotherhood Hall, 9, Church Street | Listed building, Grade I | 630 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| 1, 3 and 5, Church Street | Listed building, Grade II* | 660 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Bramber Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Group of salterns north of St Peter's Church | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Group of salterns and a possible moat 250m east of Bramber Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Nash Wood | Wood | 820 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Wet Copse | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Lime Shaw | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Wiston Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-west |
| Steyning Round Hill | Hill | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| Winding Bottom | Valley | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 75 dB or more | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 7 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 13 | 27 |
14 of the street's 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Horsham: see them on the Horsham page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steyning CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 440 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection |
| Steyning Grammar School Church of England | Secondary | 11–18 | 450 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Upper Beeding Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gatewick Farm Storage BN44 3SF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 360 m | 5 Very good | 5 Mar 2026 |
| Old Skool Bus Events BN44 3SF | Mobile caterer | 360 m | 5 Very good | 16 Apr 2026 |
| BN44 Community Fridge BN44 3YL | Distributors/Transporters | 370 m | 5 Very good | 7 Sep 2022 |
| The Hive at Steyning Primary School BN44 3RQ | School/college/university | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 9 Oct 2024 |
| Steyning Grammar School (Upper) BN44 3RX | School/college/university | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 10 Jun 2025 |
| Steyning Grammar School (6th Form) BN44 3RX | Other catering premises | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 10 Jun 2025 |
| Accent Catering at Steyning Grammar School - Shooting Field BN44 3RX | School/college/university | 460 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Accent Catering at Steyning Grammar School - 6th Form BN44 3RX | School/college/university | 460 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Accent Catering @ Steyning Grammar School - Church Street BN44 3LB | School/college/university | 500 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Other theft | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Middle Mead (2); On or near Farnefold Road (1); On or near Mimmack Close (1); On or near Abbey Road (1); On or near Canons Way (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 84% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 46% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 16% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 64% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 43% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 52% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 59% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 39% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 7% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- BN44 3SS: 27 addresses of 29 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Mimmack Close · Henderson Walk · Abbey Road · South Ash · Abbey Road · South Ash · Middle Mead · Middle Mead · Norman Way · Church Mead · Toomey Road · St Cuthman's Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.