Capel Road Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
47 addresses across 8 postcodes (SA14,SA15), about 530 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 47203635.
- Sales: 56 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £235,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 22 homes have an energy certificate (C: 3, D: 6, E: 11, F: 1, G: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llanelli, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 850 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 23 to 45 m above sea level.
- Noise: 10 of its 47 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llwynhendy Health Centre, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,590 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 70% of households owned their home and 27% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 51 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £235,000 | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £410,000 | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £206,500 | £183,000 | £230,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £189,000 | £185,000 | £193,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £135,000 | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £174,750 | £162,000 | £187,500 |
| 2019 | 2 | £170,250 | £161,000 | £179,500 |
| 2018 | 1 | £108,000 | £108,000 | £108,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £157,000 | £157,000 | £157,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £162,000 | £127,000 | £197,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £141,500 | £93,000 | £190,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £94,000 | £94,000 | £94,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | 49 SA14 8SL | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2024 | 55 SA14 8SL | Detached | £410,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2023 | HAVELOCK HOUSE, 61 SA14 8SL | Semi-detached | £183,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 3 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 19 SA14 8SU | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 8 Mar 2022 | 9 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £193,000 | |
| 15 Oct 2021 | 59 SA14 8SL | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2020 | 3 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £187,500 | |
| 16 Mar 2020 | 13 SA14 8SY | Detached | £162,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2019 | HAVELOCK HOUSE, 61 SA14 8SL | Semi-detached | £161,000 | |
| 25 Jan 2019 | 27 SA14 8SL | Detached | £179,500 | |
| 6 Feb 2018 | 21 SA14 8SU | Semi-detached | £108,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2017 | 35 SA14 8SL | Detached | £157,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2016 | 41 SA14 8SL | Detached | £127,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2016 | 45 SA14 8SL | Detached | £197,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2015 | 45A SA14 8SL | Detached | £190,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2015 | 21 SA14 8SU | Semi-detached | £93,000 | |
| 24 Feb 2014 | 4 SA14 8SS | Semi-detached | £94,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2013 | 3 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £128,000 | |
| 13 Sep 2013 | 45 SA14 8SL | Detached | £149,950 | |
| 21 Jun 2013 | 9 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £133,000 | |
| 19 Nov 2012 | 37 SA14 8SL | Detached | £125,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2011 | 29 SA14 8SL | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2011 | 45 SA14 8SL | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2010 | 3 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £129,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2009 | 31 SA14 8SL | Terraced | £160,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2009 | 33 SA14 8SL | Detached | £105,000 | |
| 6 Jun 2008 | 45A SA14 8SL | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 5 Sep 2007 | 5 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £144,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2007 | 4 SA14 8SS | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2006 | 15 SA14 8SU | Semi-detached | £146,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2006 | 7 SA14 8SY | Terraced | £126,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2006 | 7 SA14 8SY | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2005 | 55 SA14 8SL | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 18 Mar 2005 | 21 SA14 8SU | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2004 | 4 SA14 8SS | Semi-detached | £98,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2003 | 3 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £93,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2003 | 11 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2002 | 7 SA14 8SY | Terraced | £70,000 | |
| 27 Feb 2002 | 4 SA14 8SS | Semi-detached | £36,500 | |
| 22 Feb 2002 | 23 SA14 8SU | Semi-detached | £49,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2001 | 19 SA14 8SU | Semi-detached | £23,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2000 | 11A SA14 8SY | Detached | £18,000 | |
| 20 Jul 1999 | 5 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £42,000 | |
| 19 Jan 1999 | 3 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £60,000 | |
| 6 Nov 1998 | 23 SA14 8SU | Semi-detached | £46,000 | |
| 28 Aug 1998 | 23 SA14 8SU | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 16 Sep 1997 | 57 SA14 8SL | Detached | £49,000 | |
| 27 Jun 1997 | 9 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £43,000 | |
| 28 Apr 1997 | 5 SA14 8SY | Semi-detached | £35,750 |
Energy performance certificates
22 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 115 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (8); Bungalow, detached (7); House, detached (7). Built: 1950-1966 (11); 1930-1949 (5); 1900-1929 (4). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (17); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (20 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (47% of about 3,090 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 211 address points in this street's postcodes, 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 8SL | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 1 |
| SA14 8SY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8SU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8SS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8SH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8SR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA15 1QB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA15 1QD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 47 addresses are between 23 m and 45 m above sea level (37 m on average); the ground rises about 22 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8SH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8SL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8SR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8SS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8SU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8SY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA15 1QB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA15 1QD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llanelli 393,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 23 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 57 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Top of Capel Hill Waun-Wrla | 10 m |
| Bus or coach station | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Car parks | 21 Pottery Street Parking | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | 5 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 64.1 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llwynhendy Health Centre | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mw Phillips Chemists | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llanelli Dental Centre | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Emilia's Fish Bar | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 2.6 ha | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 470 m² | 260 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 6.4 ha | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,730 m² | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Capel Isaf Cemetery, a scheduled monument, 370 m south. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Capel Isaf Cemetery | Scheduled monument | 370 m south |
| Church of St Michael and all Angels | Listed building, Grade II* | 610 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Parc Howard | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) west |
| St David's Colliery | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Raby's Furnace | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Ty-du | Valley | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-west |
| Tre-Beddrod Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-west |
| North Dock | Lake or reservoir | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-west |
| Cwm Lliedi Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) north |
| Millennium Coastal Park | Wood | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-east |
| The Flats | Wetland | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 9 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 37 | 47 |
10 of the street's 47 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafen English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 360 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Halfway English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 360 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Mary's (Llanelli) Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 400 m (0.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St John Lloyd Catholic Comprehensive School Roman Catholic English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 400 m (0.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Penygaer English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 470 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dewi Sant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 470 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryngwyn School Welsh and English | Secondary | 11–16 | 770 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Stebonheath English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 820 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Y Felin Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Coedcae School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Old Road English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bigyn English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Stores SA14 8PW | Retailers - other | 350 m | 4 Good | 22 Nov 2017 |
| DAFEN CP SCHOOL SA14 8LL | School/college/university | 350 m | 5 Very good | 8 Oct 2019 |
| HALFWAY JMI SCHOOL SA14 8SA | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 21 Oct 2019 |
| BP Llanelli SA15 1QD | Retailers - other | 360 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 3 Oct 2023 |
| St John Lloyd Roman Catholic Comprehensive School SA14 8SD | School/college/university | 390 m | 5 Very good | 21 Oct 2019 |
| ST. MARYS PRIMARY CATHOLIC SCHOOL SA14 8SD | School/college/university | 390 m | 5 Very good | 12 Jan 2024 |
| GWYNFRYN RESIDENTIAL HOME SA15 3EX | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Jan 2019 |
| YSGOL GYMRAEG DEWI SANT SA14 8RS | School/college/university | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 13 Feb 2026 |
| PENYGAER COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL SA14 8RS | School/college/university | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Feb 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 27 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Gelli Deg (14); On or near Bryngwyn Bach (14); On or near Tir Capel (12); On or near Tawel Fan (8); On or near Capel Road (3).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 70% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 40% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 18% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 23% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 17% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 71% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 10% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 20% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 4 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 3 to 7 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA14 8SL: 22 addresses
- SA14 8SY: 12 addresses of 14 in the postcode
- SA14 8SU: 7 addresses
- SA14 8SS: 2 addresses
- SA14 8SH: 1 address of 44 in the postcode
- SA14 8SR: 1 address of 44 in the postcode
- SA15 1QB: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
- SA15 1QD: 1 address of 61 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Bay View Road · Tir Capel · Bryngwyn Bach · Gelli Deg · Tawel Fan · Lon-yr-Ysgol · Berllan Deg · Rhodfa Frondeg · Capel Isaf Road · Bryngolau · Penygaer Road · Havard Road
All the streets in SA14, SA15 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.