Celyn Crescent Chester, Flintshire
31 addresses across 2 postcodes (CH4), about 250 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 46803138.
- Sales: 18 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £200,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 12 homes have an energy certificate (C: 4, D: 4, E: 4).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Flintshire costs £2,376 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 96% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Chester, about 4.4 km (2.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 80 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 6 m above sea level.
- Noise: 4 of its 31 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Lache Health Centre, about 1.2 km (0.8 miles) away.
- People: About 530 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 87% of households owned their home and 28% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 25 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £215,000 | £210,000 | £220,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £166,000 | £166,000 | £166,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £135,000 | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | £146,000 | £140,000 | £160,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £152,000 | £152,000 | £152,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 2008 | 2 | £172,500 | £110,000 | £235,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £144,000 | £144,000 | £144,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £133,000 | £133,000 | £133,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £96,000 | £96,000 | £96,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 2024 | 9 CH4 8UL | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2022 | 8 CH4 8UL | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 6 CH4 8UL | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2020 | 15 CH4 8UL | Semi-detached | £166,000 | |
| 31 May 2018 | 13 CH4 8UL | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2016 | 14 CH4 8UL | Detached | £135,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2015 | 18 CH4 8UL | Detached | £140,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2015 | 15 CH4 8UL | Semi-detached | £146,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2015 | 26 CH4 8UL | Detached | £160,000 | |
| 4 May 2012 | 5 CH4 8UL | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 8 Jul 2011 | 19 CH4 8UL | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 21 May 2008 | 13 CH4 8UL | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 14 Jan 2008 | 17 CH4 8UL | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 26 Jan 2007 | 15 CH4 8UL | Semi-detached | £144,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2003 | 12 CH4 8UL | Semi-detached | £133,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2002 | 19 CH4 8UL | Detached | £96,000 | |
| 6 Dec 1996 | 15 CH4 8UL | Semi-detached | £45,000 | |
| 25 Sep 1995 | 24 CH4 8UL | Semi-detached | £52,750 |
Energy performance certificates
12 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 75 m². Most common: House, detached (8); House, semi-detached (4). Built: 1976-1982 (5); 1967-1975 (5); 1983-1990 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (8).
Each home's certificates and sales (8 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Flintshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,376 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,584 | £1,848 | £2,112 | £2,376 | £2,904 | £3,432 | £3,960 | £4,752 | £5,544 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (56% of about 630 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 94 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| CH4 8UL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| CH4 8UB | zone 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 |
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 6 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH4 8UB | 100% | 98% | 100% | 0% |
| CH4 8UL | 100% | 96% | 96% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Chester 5.3 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Bache 495,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.8 km (3 miles) | |
| Hawarden 31,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 27 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Celyn Crescent Saltney | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Chester Bus Interchange | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Car parks | Saddlery Way Car Park | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 18.8 km (12 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lache Health Centre | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Morrisons Pharmacy | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St David's Terrace | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Grosvenor Nuffield Hospital | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Police station | Chester Town Hall Police Station | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | Morrisons Daily - Chester Clivedon Road Cashzone | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,810 m² | 80 m |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 370 m² | 120 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,980 m² | 130 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Bretton Hall Moated Site, a scheduled monument, 1.4 km (0.8 miles) south-west.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Bretton Hall Moated Site | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Moated site 180m W of Fir Tree Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Overleigh Road Cemetery | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Bretton Wood | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| Gamon's Rough | Wood | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Black Wood | Wood | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south |
| Gorse Hill | Hill | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north |
| Windmill Hill | Hill | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
| Half Moon Plantation | Wood | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 4 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 27 | 31 |
4 of the street's 31 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Flintshire: see them on the Flintshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. David's High School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 590 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 640 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Wood Memorial Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 890 m (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Saltney Ferry CP English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 940 m (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Clare's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection |
| Lache Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Kings Moat Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TF Cakes CH4 8UD | Other catering premises | 270 m | 5 Very good | 4 Aug 2025 |
| Victoria Chippy CH4 8SS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Saltney Pizza CH4 8SS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 10 Aug 2026 |
| Londis Supermarket CH4 8ST | Retailers - other | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Jul 2018 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 12 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Maple Grove (12); On or near Oak Grove (4); On or near Vyrnwy Road (3); On or near Sandy Lane (1); On or near Norton Avenue (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 87% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 46% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 71% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 68% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 28% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Conway Close · Vyrnwy Road · Padarn Close · Sandy Lane · Blossom Way · Tegid Way · Alyndale Road · Maple Grove · Norton Avenue · Gelli Dderw · Laburnum Grove · Aled Way
All the streets in CH4 and across Flintshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.