Chase End Close Halfkey, Malvern Hills
1 address across 1 postcode (WR14), about 70 m long. USRN 24411841.
- Sales: 10 recorded sales since 1995; in 2021 the median was £375,000 across 1 sale.
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Malvern Link, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 490 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 83 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Saviours Surgery, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away.
- People: About 460 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 95% of households owned their home and 46% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 43 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | £375,000 | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £365,000 | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £375,000 | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £350,000 | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £296,000 | £296,000 | £296,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £317,500 | £317,500 | £317,500 |
| 2010 | 3 | £304,995 | £297,995 | £317,995 |
| 2009 | 1 | £290,000 | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2021 | 3 WR14 1FS | Detached | £375,000 | |
| 17 Sep 2020 | HOLLY HOUSE, 7 WR14 1FS | Detached | £365,000 | |
| 29 Aug 2019 | 1 WR14 1FS | Detached | £375,000 | |
| 11 Apr 2018 | 1 WR14 1FS | Detached | £350,000 | |
| 23 Jan 2013 | 3 WR14 1FS | Detached | £296,000 | |
| 14 Mar 2012 | HOLLY HOUSE, 7 WR14 1FS | Detached | £317,500 | |
| 2 Jul 2010 | 5 WR14 1FS | Detached | £297,995 | New build. |
| 31 Mar 2010 | HOLLY HOUSE, 7 WR14 1FS | Detached | £317,995 | New build. |
| 21 Jan 2010 | 3 WR14 1FS | Detached | £304,995 | New build. |
| 16 Dec 2009 | 1 WR14 1FS | Detached | £290,000 | New build. |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (32% of about 1,240 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 30 September 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The street's address is about 83 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1FS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 1 stop within 400 m (0.2 miles), 15 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Richard's Close Upper Howsell | 390 m |
| Car parks | North Quarry Car Park | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 53.7 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | St Saviours Surgery | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Evans Pharmacy | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malvern Hills Dental Care | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Malvern Link Cashzone | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,890 m² | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 1.1 ha | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,160 m² | 80 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 8,960 m² | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Knapp Way Allotments 5,750 m² | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 1.4 hectares in all.
Landmarks
9 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mill Coppice | Wood | 580 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Rough Hill Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Park Coppice | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) west |
| End Hill | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Green Valley | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south |
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 1 |
1 of the street's 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy Church of England | Secondary | 11–16 | 470 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 880 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 880 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Beacon View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Inadequate (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sainsbury's WR14 1NR | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 170 m | 5 Very good | 8 May 2024 |
| Malvern Vale Community Centre WR14 1GU | Other catering premises | 300 m | Exempt | |
| Freedom Leisure At Malvern Vale Community Centre WR14 1GU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 300 m | 5 Very good | 19 Oct 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 22 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 7 |
| Shoplifting | 4 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Buttercup Walk (16); On or near Broad Down Close (7); On or near Hill View Road (7); On or near Pale Manor Close (3); On or near Jubilee Way (3).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 95% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 56% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 3% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 35% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 35% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 59% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 51% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 46% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 7% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- WR14 1FS: 1 address of 6 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Broad Down Close · Jubilee Way · End Hill Way · Sugarloaf Close · Pinnacle Way · Hollybush Close · Midsummer Close · Hill View Road · Pale Manor Close · Buttercup Walk · Redman Close · Radar Avenue
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.