Cranbrook Road Benenden, Tunbridge Wells
263 addresses across 10 postcodes (TN17,TN18), about 2.5 km (1.6 miles) long, classed as a b road. USRN 41100263.
- Sales: 101 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £1,200,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 62 homes have an energy certificate (B: 8, C: 18, D: 25, E: 10, F: 1).
- Flood: 3 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band G; Band D in Tunbridge Wells costs £2,446 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Etchingham, about 10.3 km (6.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Town Meadow, is about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 83 to 117 m above sea level.
- Noise: 82 of its 263 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Orchard End, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 2,000 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 74% of households owned their home and 39% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £1,200,000 | £1,200,000 | £1,200,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £1,300,000 | £1,300,000 | £1,300,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £1,250,000 | £1,250,000 | £1,250,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £1,525,000 | £1,525,000 | £1,525,000 |
| 2021 | 7 | £805,000 | £475,000 | £1,720,000 |
| 2020 | 4 | £1,095,000 | £997,500 | £1,700,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £1,390,000 | £1,390,000 | £1,390,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £1,135,000 | £1,135,000 | £1,135,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £815,000 | £680,000 | £950,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £1,150,000 | £800,000 | £1,500,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £1,185,000 | £1,185,000 | £1,185,000 |
| 2014 | 3 | £460,000 | £325,000 | £543,210 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | OAK PRIORS TN17 4ES | Detached | £1,200,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ORCHARDS TN17 4ET | Detached | £1,300,000 | |
| 5 Jun 2025 | MOUNTS FARM BARN TN17 4ET | Other | £1,875,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Oct 2024 | GLENHURST TN17 4ET | Detached | £275,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Oct 2023 | GREENSLEEVES TN17 4EU | Detached | £1,250,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2023 | OLD MANOR HOUSE TN17 4ES | Other | £4,000,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Apr 2023 | HARLEY MEADOW TN17 4ET | Other | £195,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 25 Nov 2022 | MARBLE MEADOW TN17 4ET | Other | £65,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Nov 2022 | APPLE GARTH TN17 4EU | Other | £2,000,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 6 Oct 2022 | WEALDEN HEIGHTS TN17 4EU | Detached | £1,525,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2021 | BAREFIELD TN17 4ES | Detached | £1,250,000 | |
| 18 Nov 2021 | GREEN BRIARS TN17 4ET | Detached | £1,270,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2021 | LAKE HOUSE TN17 4ES | Detached | £730,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2021 | UNDER MOUNT TN17 4ET | Detached | £1,720,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | PARSONAGE FARM TN17 4ES | Other | £1,350,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Jun 2021 | REDWOOD TN17 4ES | Detached | £805,000 | |
| 23 Jun 2021 | THE BARN HOUSE TN17 4ES | Detached | £785,000 | |
| 4 Mar 2021 | OLD MANOR HOUSE TN17 4ES | Other | £2,500,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Jan 2021 | 1, CORNER COTTAGES TN17 4ES | Terraced | £475,000 | |
| 2 Dec 2020 | ORCHARDS TN17 4ET | Detached | £1,050,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2020 | THE PARSONAGE TN17 4ES | Detached | £1,140,000 | |
| 18 Sep 2020 | CRIT HALL TN17 4EU | Detached | £1,700,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2020 | UNIT 3, APPLE PIE FARM TN17 4EU | Other | £350,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Feb 2020 | MILLERS MEADOW TN17 4ES | Detached | £997,500 | |
| 10 Dec 2019 | UNDER MOUNT TN17 4ET | Detached | £1,390,000 | |
| 19 Nov 2018 | DIX GATE TN17 4ET | Detached | £1,135,000 | |
| 15 Mar 2018 | BRAMLEYS TN17 4EU | Other | £650,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Oct 2017 | LAKE HOUSE TN17 4ES | Detached | £680,000 | |
| 21 Jul 2017 | BRAMLEY DIAL TN17 4ET | Detached | £950,000 | |
| 2 Dec 2016 | HARTLEYS TN17 4EU | Detached | £1,500,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2016 | GREENWOOD TN17 4ET | Detached | £800,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2015 | GREEN BRIARS TN17 4ET | Detached | £1,185,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2014 | ORCHARD HOUSE, MOUNTS FARM TN17 4ET | Detached | £543,210 | |
| 1 Sep 2014 | 2, CORNER COTTAGES TN17 4ES | Terraced | £325,000 | |
| 15 May 2014 | HIGH VIEW TN17 4EU | Semi-detached | £460,000 | |
| 11 Oct 2013 | MILLERS MEADOW TN17 4ES | Detached | £850,000 | |
| 7 Aug 2013 | UNDER MOUNT TN17 4ET | Detached | £975,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2013 | ROMAN WAY TN17 4ES | Detached | £840,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2012 | MOUNTS FARM BARN TN17 4ET | Detached | £1,500,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2012 | LIMES TN17 4ES | Detached | £725,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2011 | MULBERRY COTTAGE TN17 4ET | Detached | £640,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2011 | MOAT BUNGALOW TN17 4EU | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2010 | BAREFIELD TN17 4ES | Detached | £428,500 | |
| 1 Sep 2010 | THE DEN, MOUNTS FARM TN17 4ET | Semi-detached | £668,300 | |
| 1 Sep 2010 | COOPERS COTTAGE, MOUNTS FARM TN17 4ET | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2010 | FRESHWATER TN17 4ET | Semi-detached | £535,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2010 | MOUNTS FARMHOUSE TN17 4ET | Detached | £495,000 | |
| 15 Jun 2010 | UNIT 2, APPLE PIE FARM TN17 4EU | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 20 May 2010 | LITTLE CRITT TN17 4EU | Detached | £710,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2010 | GREEN BRIARS TN17 4ET | Detached | £260,000 |
Energy performance certificates
62 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 169 m². Most common: House, detached (32); House, semi-detached (10); Flat (9). Built: 1983-1990 (12); 1900-1929 (9); before 1900 (8). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (32); rented (private) (17).
Each home's certificates and sales (27 addresses)
- 1 Weston Crescent, Benenden School, Cranbrook Road
- 2 Corner Cottages, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- 2 Weston Crescent, Benenden School, Cranbrook Road
- 3 Weston Crescent, Benenden School, Cranbrook Road
- 4 Weston Crescent, Benenden School, Cranbrook Road
- 8 Weston Crescent, Benenden School, Cranbrook Road
- Binan Cottage, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Bramley Dial, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Bramleys, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Dix Gate, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Freshwater Barn, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Green Briars, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Hartleys, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- High View, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Limes, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Millers Meadow, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Moat Pavilion, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Mounts Farmhouse, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Mulberry House, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Orchard Cottage, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Somers, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Stoney Footways, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- The Barn House, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- The Parsonage, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Under Mount, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Vega, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
- Weald Lodge, Cranbrook Road, Benenden
Council tax
What each band costs in Tunbridge Wells in 2026-27: Band D £2,446 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,631 | £1,903 | £2,174 | £2,446 | £2,990 | £3,533 | £4,077 | £4,892 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band G (24% of about 1,530 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 15.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- ASTROLABE AT BENENDEN SCHOOL, grade II
- BENENDEN PLAYGROUP, grade II
- CORNER COTTAGES, grade II
- CRIT HALL, grade II
- FIR TREE COTTAGE WARD AND SONS BUTCHERS, grade II
- GATEWAY TO THE OLD MANOR HOUSE, grade II
- HEMSTED HOUSE BENENDEN SCHOOL INCLUDING ATTACHED TERRACE WALL, grade II
- LITTLE CRITT, grade II
- MOUNTS FARM BARN, grade II
- MOUNTS FARM COTTAGE, grade II
- SCHOOL FARM, grade II
- SOUTH LODGE, BENENDEN SCHOOL, grade II
- THE MOAT, grade II
- THE OLD MANOR HOUSE, grade II
- THE QUEEN'S WELL, grade II
Roadworks
Started, not reported finished by 31 October 2026
- 26 October 2026 to 3 November 2026: SOUTH EAST WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway, verge (immediate - emergency works)
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 3 November 2026 to 6 November 2026: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (major (paa) works)
- 7 December 2026 to 11 December 2026: SOUTH EAST WATER, Utility asset works, multi-way signals, on the carriageway, verge (standard works)
Finished in the last three months
- 10 August 2026: Trooli Ltd, Utility asset works, two-way signals, on the verge (minor works)
- 9 August 2026 to 13 August 2026: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
- 4 August 2026: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
- 28 July 2026 to 4 August 2026: SOUTH EAST WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (immediate - emergency works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| TN17 4EU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN17 4ET | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| TN17 4ES | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN17 4AA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN17 4AE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN17 3NR | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN17 4AF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN17 4AD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN17 4LD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN18 5AT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 264 addresses are between 83 m and 117 m above sea level (104 m on average); the ground rises about 34 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN17 3NR | 45% | 45% | 45% | 3% |
| TN17 4AA | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| TN17 4ES | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| TN17 4ET | 77% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| TN17 4EU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| TN17 4LD | 100% | 87% | 87% | 0% |
| TN18 5AT | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Etchingham 209,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 10.3 km (6.4 miles) |
| Staplehurst 731,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 10.9 km (6.7 miles) | |
| Robertsbridge 274,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.4 km (7.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| EV charging points | MFG Charging Station | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 52.2 km (32 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Orchard End | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Cranbrook Pharmacy | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Crane Dental Surgery | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Benenden Hospital | 4.9 km (3 miles) |
| Police station | Cranbrook Police Station | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Cranbrook Cashzone | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Town Meadow 270 m² | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 6,890 m² | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 4.3 ha | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 4,000 m² | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Babbs Farmhouse, a listed building (Grade II*), 780 m (0.5 miles) south-east. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Babbs Farmhouse | Listed building, Grade II* | 780 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Benenden | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.6 km (1 mile) east |
| Paved ford crossing the line of the Roman road at Iden Green | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Moat Wood | Wood | 400 m (0.2 miles) north-east |
| Five Acre Wood | Wood | 490 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Benenden Wood | Wood | 770 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| New Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Plumtree Dingle | Valley | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Beacon Hill | Hill | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 6 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 38 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 38 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 181 | 263 |
82 of the street's 263 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tunbridge Wells: see them on the Tunbridge Wells page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (kent).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 39 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 74% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 44% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 19% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 50% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 21% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 48% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 40% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 45% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 16% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 39% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway repair and maintenance works, 3 November 2026 to 6 November 2026 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: SOUTH EAST WATER: Utility asset works, 7 December 2026 to 11 December 2026 (multi-way signals) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: SOUTH EAST WATER: Utility repair and maintenance works, 26 October 2026 to 3 November 2026 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, house, detached (lodged 16 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- TN17 4EU: 91 addresses of 95 in the postcode
- TN17 4ET: 56 addresses of 59 in the postcode
- TN17 4ES: 45 addresses of 48 in the postcode
- TN17 4AA: 32 addresses of 34 in the postcode
- TN17 4AE: 26 addresses of 33 in the postcode
- TN17 3NR: 5 addresses of 72 in the postcode
- TN17 4AF: 4 addresses of 5 in the postcode
- TN17 4AD: 2 addresses
- TN17 4LD: 1 address of 34 in the postcode
- TN18 5AT: 1 address of 11 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in TN17, TN18 and across Tunbridge Wells.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.