Cwmfferws Road Tycroes, Carmarthenshire
7 addresses across 3 postcodes (SA18), about 40 m long. USRN 47200194.
- Sales: 66 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £325,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 4 homes have an energy certificate (B: 3, D: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 61% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pantyffynnon, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Parc y Fferws, is about 410 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 64 to 81 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Margaret Street Practice, about 3 km (1.9 miles) away.
- People: About 350 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 91% of households owned their home and 36% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 1 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £227,475 | £204,950 | £250,000 |
| 2024 | 4 | £333,250 | £251,000 | £460,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £270,000 | £225,000 | £272,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £102,000 | £9,000 | £140,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £139,975 | £134,950 | £145,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | £155,000 | £141,500 | £232,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £77,500 | £77,500 | £77,500 |
| 2012 | 3 | £225,000 | £110,000 | £238,000 |
| 2011 | 4 | £131,000 | £100,000 | £195,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | 80 SA18 3UA | Semi-detached | £325,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 76 SA18 3UA | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 73 SA18 3TU | Terraced | £204,950 | |
| 31 Oct 2024 | 29 SA18 3TU | Detached | £460,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2024 | TY DERI SA18 3TU | Detached | £316,500 | |
| 5 Mar 2024 | 77 SA18 3TU | Detached | £350,000 | |
| 2 Jan 2024 | 78 SA18 3UA | Semi-detached | £251,000 | |
| 26 May 2023 | 43 SA18 3TU | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2021 | BRYN BETHEL SA18 3TU | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 6 May 2021 | 11 SA18 3TU | Detached | £272,000 | |
| 3 Mar 2021 | 19 SA18 3TU | Detached | £270,000 | |
| 21 Feb 2020 | 17 SA18 3TU | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 23 Jan 2020 | CRUGLAS FARM SA18 3TU | Other | £680,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Nov 2019 | 85 SA18 3TU | Detached | £140,000 | |
| 31 May 2019 | 29 SA18 3TU | Detached | £102,000 | |
| 9 Jan 2019 | 82 SA18 3UA | Detached | £9,000 | |
| 19 Sep 2018 | 55 SA18 3TU | Terraced | £145,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2018 | 73 SA18 3TU | Terraced | £134,950 | |
| 20 Nov 2015 | 90 SA18 3UA | Detached | £141,500 | |
| 18 Sep 2015 | 15 SA18 3TU | Detached | £232,000 | |
| 26 May 2015 | 61 SA18 3TU | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2014 | MOUNT VIEW SA18 3TU | Detached | £77,500 | |
| 20 Dec 2012 | 74 SA18 3UA | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2012 | 20 SA18 3UA | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 18 Jun 2012 | 77 SA18 3TU | Detached | £238,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2011 | BRYN BETHEL SA18 3TU | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2011 | TY DERI SA18 3TU | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2011 | 73 SA18 3TU | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 2 Jun 2011 | BRYNSAESON, 56 SA18 3UA | Detached | £127,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2010 | 33 SA18 3TU | Detached | £70,000 | |
| 6 Aug 2010 | 73 SA18 3TU | Terraced | £124,995 | |
| 2 Oct 2008 | 55 SA18 3TU | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2008 | 53 SA18 3TU | Detached | £105,000 | |
| 5 Oct 2007 | 53 SA18 3TU | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 18 May 2007 | 25 SA18 3TU | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 23 Mar 2007 | 1 SA18 3TU | Semi-detached | £108,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2006 | 75 SA18 3TU | Detached | £100,000 | |
| 8 Aug 2006 | MOUNT VIEW SA18 3TU | Detached | £138,000 | |
| 25 May 2006 | 87 SA18 3TU | Detached | £191,000 | |
| 27 Apr 2006 | 18 SA18 3UA | Detached | £116,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2005 | CWM COTTAGE SA18 3TU | Detached | £340,000 | |
| 20 May 2005 | 76 SA18 3UA | Semi-detached | £136,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 May 2005 | 76 SA18 3UA | Semi-detached | £136,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2004 | 25 SA18 3TU | Semi-detached | £74,000 | |
| 8 Sep 2004 | 25 SA18 3TU | Semi-detached | £48,000 | |
| 4 Jun 2004 | 5 SA18 3TU | Detached | £147,500 | |
| 13 Feb 2004 | 87 SA18 3TU | Detached | £158,000 | |
| 13 Oct 2003 | CRUGLAS FARM SA18 3TU | Detached | £90,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2003 | 45 SA18 3TU | Semi-detached | £135,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Sep 2003 | 45 SA18 3TU | Semi-detached | £135,000 |
Energy performance certificates
4 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 209 m². Most common: House, detached (4). Built: 2007 onwards (2); 2007-2011 (1); 2014 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (4 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (23% of about 1,150 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 73 address points in this street's postcodes, 5 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 5 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 8 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA18 3LD | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
| SA18 3TU | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 1 / 5 |
| SA18 3UA | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 2 |
Height above sea level
The street's 7 addresses are between 64 m and 81 m above sea level (77 m on average); the ground rises about 17 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 3LD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 3TU | 98% | 61% | 61% | 0% |
| SA18 3UA | 100% | 76% | 76% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 17 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Rhos Terrace Tycroes | 40 m |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 1 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 63.9 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Margaret Street Practice | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tycroes Pharmacy | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Amman Dental | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 7.7 km (4.8 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Ammanford Police Station | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Cash machines | Todays Village Store - Gorslas, Gorslas Cashzone | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Parc y Fferws 1.2 ha | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 90 m² | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.5 ha | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,680 m² | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 1.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Du | Valley | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south |
| Cwm Cathan | Valley | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) south-east |
| Cwm Darren | Valley | 4 km (2.5 miles) south |
| Pen-tŵyn Wood | Wood | 4 km (2.5 miles) west |
| Cwm-Mwyn | Valley | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north-west |
| Graig Fawr | Hill | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 7 | 7 |
None of the street's 7 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ty-Croes English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 630 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Saron Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob's Home Made Welsh Cakes SA18 3QJ | Manufacturers/packers | 460 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Mountain Lodge SA18 3QN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 470 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Pizza Point SA18 3QJ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 8 Dec 2022 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Hendre Road (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 53 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 31% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 91% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 56% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 36% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 72% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 44% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 36% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA18 3LD: 5 addresses
- SA18 3TU: 1 address of 46 in the postcode
- SA18 3UA: 1 address of 22 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.