Cwrt Ywen Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf
15 addresses across 1 postcode (CF72), about 30 m long. USRN 47410069.
- Sales: 26 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £240,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 10 homes have an energy certificate (C: 5, D: 3, E: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Rhondda Cynon Taf costs £2,289 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pontyclun, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 2.8 km (1.7 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 58 to 59 m above sea level.
- Noise: 15 of its 15 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Old School Surgery, about 2 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 370 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 82% of households owned their home and 44% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 8 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £240,000 | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £151,500 | £151,500 | £151,500 |
| 2017 | 1 | £127,000 | £127,000 | £127,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £155,000 | £152,000 | £211,500 |
| 2012 | 1 | £148,000 | £148,000 | £148,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2006 | 4 | £139,475 | £117,000 | £160,000 |
| 2004 | 2 | £136,975 | £114,000 | £159,950 |
| 2003 | 3 | £106,950 | £95,950 | £154,000 |
| 2002 | 3 | £67,877 | £65,950 | £75,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | 11 CF72 9GE | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 1 CF72 9GE | Other | £4,250 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Oct 2021 | 4 CF72 9GE | Semi-detached | £200,000 | Leasehold. |
| 3 Feb 2020 | 11 CF72 9GE | Semi-detached | £151,500 | |
| 31 May 2019 | 12 CF72 9GE | Other | £145,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Sep 2017 | 10 CF72 9GE | Semi-detached | £127,000 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Jun 2017 | 6 CF72 9GE | Other | £3,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Nov 2014 | 3 CF72 9GE | Semi-detached | £165,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Dec 2013 | 5 CF72 9GE | Detached | £152,000 | Leasehold. |
| 11 Dec 2013 | 2 CF72 9GE | Detached | £211,500 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Sep 2013 | 3 CF72 9GE | Semi-detached | £155,000 | Leasehold. |
| 18 May 2012 | 13 CF72 9GE | Detached | £148,000 | Leasehold. |
| 15 Jun 2007 | 3 CF72 9GE | Semi-detached | £165,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Oct 2006 | 1 CF72 9GE | Terraced | £160,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Jul 2006 | 13 CF72 9GE | Detached | £159,950 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Jan 2006 | 8 CF72 9GE | Detached | £117,000 | Leasehold. |
| 13 Jan 2006 | 11 CF72 9GE | Flat or maisonette | £119,000 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Nov 2004 | 14 CF72 9GE | Detached | £159,950 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Jul 2004 | 11 CF72 9GE | Terraced | £114,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Aug 2003 | 7 CF72 9GE | Semi-detached | £95,950 | Leasehold. |
| 12 May 2003 | 6 CF72 9GE | Detached | £154,000 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Jan 2003 | 14 CF72 9GE | Detached | £106,950 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Dec 2002 | 11 CF72 9GE | Flat or maisonette | £75,950 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Dec 2002 | 10 CF72 9GE | Semi-detached | £65,950 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 30 Oct 2002 | 8 CF72 9GE | Detached | £67,877 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 6 Dec 2001 | 9 CF72 9GE | Semi-detached | £65,950 | New build. Leasehold. |
Energy performance certificates
10 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 79 m². Most common: House, detached (6); House, semi-detached (4). Built: 1996-2002 (9); 1983-1990 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (5); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (8 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Rhondda Cynon Taf in 2026-27: Band D £2,289 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,526 | £1,781 | £2,035 | £2,289 | £2,798 | £3,307 | £3,816 | £4,579 | £5,342 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (28% of about 800 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 15 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The street's 15 addresses are between 58 m and 59 m above sea level (59 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF72 9GE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pontyclun 278,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Llanharan 125,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Pencoed 232,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6 km (3.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Elms Farm Brynsadler | 290 m |
| Bus or coach station | Talbot Green Bus Station Stand D | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 14 km (8.7 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Old School Surgery | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llanharry Pharmacy | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Hospital | The Royal Glamorgan Hospital | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) |
| Police station | Bridewell Police Station Bridgend | 9.7 km (6 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Pontyclun - Cowbridge Road, Brynsadler Cashzone | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 1,230 m² | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 310 m² | 100 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 3.2 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,870 m² | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Medieval Chapel of Talygarn, a scheduled monument, 840 m (0.5 miles) east. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Medieval Chapel of Talygarn | Scheduled monument | 840 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Two Round Barrows, Naboth's Vineyard | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Talygarn | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Hensol Castle | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 3 km (1.9 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Ivor Park | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Cot Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Coed Trecastell | Wood | 1.5 km (1 mile) north |
| Coedtal-y-garn | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Otters Brook Trout Pools | Lake or reservoir | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Cwm Elái | Valley | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 13 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 15 |
15 of the street's 15 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rhondda Cynon Taf: see them on the Rhondda Cynon Taf page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llanhari Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Llanhari Welsh medium | All-through | 3–19 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Llansannor & Llanharry C.I.W. Primary School Church in Wales English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Pontyclun Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Bryn Meurig (4); On or near Ffordd Hylgen (2); On or near Cwrt Ywen (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 33 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 25% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 82% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 17% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 77% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 11% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 32% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 67% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 1% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 36% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 44% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 9% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CF72 9GE: 15 addresses
Nearby streets
Heol Celynnen · Clos Rhosyn · Heol Ysgawen · Clos Pupren · Ffordd Hylgen · Clos Pinwydden · Plas y Odyn · Bryn Meurig · Clos Gwernen · Trem-y-Garth · Stryd Silurian · Station Terrace
All the streets in CF72 and across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.