Dolawel Ystradowen, Carmarthenshire
43 addresses across 4 postcodes (SA9), about 260 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47204104.
- Sales: 14 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £138,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 31 homes have an energy certificate (B: 4, C: 5, D: 5, E: 15, F: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 3% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ammanford, about 12.8 km (8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 162 to 167 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 43 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Amman Tawe Partnership, about 580 m (0.4 miles) away.
- People: About 520 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 73% of households owned their home and 24% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 5 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often other crime.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £138,000 | £138,000 | £138,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £93,000 | £93,000 | £93,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £100,000 | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £110,950 | £110,950 | £110,950 |
| 2017 | 1 | £60,000 | £60,000 | £60,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £108,000 | £97,000 | £118,999 |
| 2012 | 1 | £88,700 | £88,700 | £88,700 |
| 2005 | 1 | £75,000 | £75,000 | £75,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £45,000 | £45,000 | £45,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2025 | 47 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £138,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2024 | 17 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 34 SA9 2YS | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 17 Jan 2022 | 49 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £93,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2020 | 28 SA9 2YS | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2019 | 31 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 21 Sep 2018 | 17 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £110,950 | |
| 1 Jun 2017 | 45 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £60,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2016 | 28 SA9 2YS | Semi-detached | £118,999 | |
| 5 Dec 2016 | 5 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £97,000 | |
| 6 Jun 2012 | 51 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £88,700 | |
| 29 Apr 2005 | 17 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £75,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2004 | 49 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £45,000 | New build. |
| 26 Mar 2003 | 17 SA9 2YR | Semi-detached | £22,000 |
Energy performance certificates
31 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 86 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (22); Bungalow, semi-detached (5); House (4). Built: 1950-1966 (15); 2003-2006 (5); 2014 (4). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (16); owner-occupied (8).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
- 7, Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 11, Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 12, Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 20, Dolawel, Cwmllynfell
- 22, Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 23, Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 28 Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 30 Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 31, Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 32 Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 34 Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 45, Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 49, Dolawel, Ystradowen
- 51, Dolawel, Ystradowen
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (36% of about 700 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 91 address points in this street's postcodes, 9 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 9 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 9 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 9 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA9 2YR | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 2 / 9 |
| SA9 2YS | not in 2 or 3 | 6 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 2YT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA9 2YY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 43 addresses are between 162 m and 167 m above sea level (165 m on average); the ground rises about 5 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA9 2YR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA9 2YS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA9 2YT | 100% | 93% | 93% | 0% |
| SA9 2YY | 100% | 3% | 3% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 12.8 km (8 miles) |
| Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 13 km (8.1 miles) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 13.5 km (8.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest St Margaret`s Church Ystradowen | 270 m |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 9.3 km (5.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 55.1 km (34 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Amman Tawe Partnership | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Gwilym Pharmacy | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | M J Taylor Dental Surgery | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Ystradgynlais Community Hospital | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Police station | South Wales Police - Ystradgynlais Police Station | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 450 m² | 80 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.4 ha | 90 m |
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Penlle'rfedwen | Hill | 3.3 km (2 miles) south-west |
| Cwm Garw | Valley | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) north-west |
| Blaen-egel Wood | Wood | 4 km (2.5 miles) south-west |
| Cefn Carn Fadog | Hill | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north |
| Llyn Dû | Lake or reservoir | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) east |
| Mynydd Uchaf | Hill | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 42 | 43 |
1 of the street's 43 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YGG Cwmllynfell Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 630 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ystradowen Community Centre - Caffi Henllys SA9 2YY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 5 Very good | 21 Feb 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Other crime | 2 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Dolawel (4); On or near Heol Penygraig (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 73% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 45% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 20% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 47% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 34% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 73% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 34% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 17% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 24% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 10% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA9 2YR: 22 addresses
- SA9 2YS: 18 addresses of 19 in the postcode
- SA9 2YT: 2 addresses of 20 in the postcode
- SA9 2YY: 1 address of 30 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Heol Penygraig · Heol Penygraig · Heol Ty Gwyn · Pant y Brwyn · New Road · Penygraig Road
All the streets in SA9 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.