Dunkirk Lane Capenhurst, Cheshire West and Chester
35 addresses across 4 postcodes (CH1), about 1.5 km (1 mile) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 6900571.
- Sales: 4 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £740,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 3 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, E: 2).
- Flood: 3 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Cheshire West and Chester costs £2,517 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Capenhurst, about 320 m away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 890 m (0.6 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 36 to 39 m above sea level.
- Noise: 8 of its 35 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Hope Farm Medical Centre, about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 560 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 87% of households owned their home and 43% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | £740,000 | £740,000 | £740,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £233,000 | £233,000 | £233,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £499,999 | £499,999 | £499,999 |
| 1996 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2022 | ELM FARM CH1 6LX | Detached | £740,000 | |
| 28 May 2021 | HONEYSUCKLE COTTAGE CH1 6LU | Semi-detached | £233,000 | |
| 4 Mar 2014 | ELM FARM CH1 6LX | Detached | £499,999 | |
| 13 Nov 1996 | ELM FARM CH1 6LX | Detached | £165,000 |
Energy performance certificates
3 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 146 m². Most common: House, detached (2); House, semi-detached (1). Built: before 1900 (1); 1900-1929 (1); 1996-2002 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (1 address)
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire West and Chester in 2026-27: Band D £2,517 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,678 | £1,958 | £2,238 | £2,517 | £3,077 | £3,636 | £4,196 | £5,035 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (25% of about 930 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Cheshire West and Chester.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 30 September 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CH1 6LU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CH1 6LX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| CH1 6HE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| CH1 6LZ | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 1 / 2 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 35 addresses are between 36 m and 39 m above sea level (37 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH1 6HE | 87% | 80% | 80% | 0% |
| CH1 6LU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CH1 6LX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CH1 6LZ | 24% | 0% | 0% | 19% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Capenhurst 206,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 320 m |
| Little Sutton 184,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Overpool 224,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Manor Farm Crescent Capenhurst | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Ellesmere Port Bus Interchange | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | MFG Charging Station | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 10.6 km (6.6 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hope Farm Medical Centre | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hope Farm Pharmacy | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Great Sutton Dental Practice | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Ellesmere Port Hospital | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Police station | Ellesmere Port Police Station | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Great Sutton, Great Sutton Cashzone | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 5,270 m² | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 420 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 5.1 ha | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 910 m² | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
Landmarks
2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Two Acre Wood | Wood | 480 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Big Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Poweylane Plantations | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Acres Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) south-east |
| Heath Wood | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) east |
| Shotwick Dale | Valley | 3 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 75 dB or more | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 1 |
| Under 55 | 27 | 34 |
8 of the street's 35 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 1 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire West and Chester: see them on the Cheshire West and Chester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capenhurst CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 600 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Feb 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Meadow Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Report card (Nov 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Saviour's Catholic Primary and Nursery School, A Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capenhurst village preschool ltd CH1 6HE | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 17 Sep 2025 |
| Capenhurst CE Primary CH1 6HE | School/college/university | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Oct 2026 |
| Blue Apple Catering Holdings Ltd CH1 6ER | Other catering premises | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 23 Apr 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (north-wales).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 87% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 53% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 4% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 35% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 36% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 56% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 51% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 43% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CH1 6LU: 15 addresses
- CH1 6LX: 14 addresses of 16 in the postcode
- CH1 6HE: 5 addresses of 121 in the postcode
- CH1 6LZ: 1 address of 43 in the postcode
All the streets in CH1 and across Cheshire West and Chester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.