Dyffryn Road Saron, Carmarthenshire
9 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA18), about 80 m long. USRN 47203324.
- Sales: 96 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £205,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 2 homes have an energy certificate (D: 1, E: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ammanford, about 1.7 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Parc y Fferws, is about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 76 to 82 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 9 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Brynteg Surgery, about 2.2 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 930 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 88% of households owned their home and 36% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 9 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £205,000 | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £288,500 | £242,000 | £335,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £198,000 | £146,500 | £280,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £275,000 | £179,500 | £285,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2019 | 5 | £136,000 | £86,000 | £275,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £87,000 | £70,000 | £140,000 |
| 2017 | 4 | £196,000 | £120,000 | £280,000 |
| 2016 | 4 | £124,250 | £90,000 | £160,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £122,750 | £100,000 | £145,500 |
| 2014 | 2 | £145,500 | £71,000 | £220,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | 163 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 92 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2024 | 106 SA18 3TN | Detached | £242,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 140 SA18 3TN | Detached | £335,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2023 | 163 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £146,500 | |
| 21 Mar 2023 | 144 SA18 3TN | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 161 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £198,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2021 | 161 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £179,500 | |
| 10 May 2021 | 94 SA18 3TN | Detached | £285,000 | |
| 11 Jan 2021 | 205 SA18 3TN | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2020 | 141 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2019 | TY CORNEL SA18 3TN | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 18 Sep 2019 | 90 SA18 3TN | Terraced | £86,000 | |
| 19 Jul 2019 | 76 SA18 3TN | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2019 | 163 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £117,500 | |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 161 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £136,000 | |
| 16 Nov 2018 | 211 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2018 | 82 SA18 3TN | Terraced | £151,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 9 Mar 2018 | 90 SA18 3TN | Terraced | £87,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2018 | 173 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2017 | TUDOR LODGE, 154A SA18 3TN | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 26 May 2017 | 158 SA18 3TN | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 17 Feb 2017 | AMORY SA18 3TN | Detached | £237,000 | |
| 13 Jan 2017 | 161 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2016 | 147 SA18 3TN | Detached | £90,000 | |
| 16 May 2016 | 141 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 22 Apr 2016 | 155 SA18 3TN | Detached | £125,000 | |
| 29 Mar 2016 | 157 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £123,500 | |
| 17 Sep 2015 | 166 SA18 3TN | Detached | £168,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 Jul 2015 | 140 SA18 3TN | Detached | £145,500 | |
| 26 Mar 2015 | 143 SA18 3TN | Detached | £100,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2014 | PATIENCE SA18 3TW | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 2 May 2014 | 80 SA18 3TN | Terraced | £71,000 | |
| 8 Feb 2013 | 141 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2012 | 134 SA18 3TN | Detached | £90,000 | |
| 29 Aug 2012 | TUDOR LODGE, 154A SA18 3TN | Detached | £260,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2011 | 171 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2011 | 138 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2011 | 94 SA18 3TN | Detached | £130,000 | |
| 6 Jan 2011 | 140 SA18 3TN | Detached | £60,000 | |
| 22 Dec 2010 | 136 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £121,000 | |
| 8 Oct 2010 | TREDERWEN SA18 3TN | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 21 May 2010 | TUDOR LODGE, 154A SA18 3TN | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 17 Feb 2010 | 136 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £66,500 | |
| 2 Oct 2008 | 133 SA18 3TN | Detached | £149,950 | |
| 4 Sep 2008 | 141 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2008 | AMORY SA18 3TN | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2007 | 165 SA18 3TN | Detached | £130,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2007 | 92 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £139,500 | |
| 31 Oct 2007 | 169 SA18 3TN | Semi-detached | £137,500 |
Energy performance certificates
2 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 110 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (1); Bungalow, end-terrace (1). Built: 2003-2006 (1); 1900-1929 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (1).
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (23% of about 1,150 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 89 address points in this street's postcodes, 7 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 7 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 2 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA18 3TW | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
| SA18 3TN | not in 2 or 3 | 6 / 3 / 2 |
Height above sea level
The street's 9 addresses are between 76 m and 82 m above sea level (80 m on average); the ground rises about 6 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 3TN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 3TW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.3 km (2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Dyffryn Road Saron | 30 m |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 1 | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 64.4 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Brynteg Surgery | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Tycroes Pharmacy | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Amman Dental | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 6.9 km (4.3 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Ammanford Police Station | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Llandybie - High Street, Llandybie Cashzone | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Parc y Fferws 1.2 ha | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 910 m² | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.5 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,680 m² | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Tir-y-Dail Motte and Bailey Castle, a scheduled monument, 1.7 km (1 mile) east.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Tir-y-Dail Motte and Bailey Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1 mile) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Du | Valley | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) south |
| Cwm Cathan | Valley | 4 km (2.5 miles) south-east |
| Cwm-Mwyn | Valley | 4.3 km (2.6 miles) west |
| Coed Gelli-wastad | Wood | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north-east |
| Banc y Llyn | Hill | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north-west |
| Ffrwd Glyn-hir | Waterfall | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 7 | 9 |
2 of the street's 9 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saron Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Blaenau Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ty-Croes English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Parcyrhun Welsh and English | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Public order | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Heol Y Dyffryn (9).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 53 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 33% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 88% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 55% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 46% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 40% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 22% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 73% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 39% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 36% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 20% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.