Eastern Circle Manchester
35 addresses across 3 postcodes (M19), about 250 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24502368.
- Sales: 14 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £255,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 23 homes have an energy certificate (C: 13, D: 10).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Manchester costs £2,312 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Mauldeth Road, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 610 m (0.4 miles) away, and Cringle Fields Park (12 hectares) is about 660 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 13.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 53 to 55 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 35 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Heaton Moor Medical Group, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 360 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 42% of households owned their home and 24% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £255,000 | £255,000 | £255,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £239,795 | £239,795 | £239,795 |
| 2019 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £140,500 | £140,500 | £140,500 |
| 2016 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £127,950 | £127,950 | £127,950 |
| 2004 | 2 | £68,995 | £35,990 | £102,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £85,000 | £85,000 | £85,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £30,000 | £30,000 | £30,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £26,000 | £26,000 | £26,000 |
| 1995 | 1 | £27,500 | £27,500 | £27,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2024 | 20 M19 1JP | Semi-detached | £255,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2020 | 24 M19 1JP | Semi-detached | £239,795 | |
| 5 Apr 2019 | 2 M19 1JP | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2018 | 11 M19 1PE | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2017 | 11 M19 1PE | Semi-detached | £140,500 | |
| 26 Feb 2016 | 24 M19 1JP | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2015 | 31 M19 1QD | Semi-detached | £130,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Aug 2005 | 8 M19 1JP | Semi-detached | £127,950 | |
| 14 Jun 2004 | 20 M19 1JP | Semi-detached | £35,990 | |
| 12 Feb 2004 | 33 M19 1QD | Semi-detached | £102,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2003 | 31 M19 1QD | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 4 Jan 2001 | 8 M19 1JP | Semi-detached | £30,000 | |
| 8 Oct 1996 | 31 M19 1QD | Semi-detached | £26,000 | |
| 9 Jun 1995 | 6 M19 1JP | Semi-detached | £27,500 |
Energy performance certificates
23 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 75 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (23). Built: 1930-1949 (10); 1900-1929 (8); 1950-1966 (3). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (14); owner-occupied (8).
Each home's certificates and sales (12 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Manchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,312 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,541 | £1,798 | £2,055 | £2,312 | £2,826 | £3,340 | £3,853 | £4,624 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (76% of about 670 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Burnage Library: up to 15 homes, non permissioned (420 m (0.3 miles))
- Community Centre, Burnage Lane: up to 15 homes, non permissioned (420 m (0.3 miles))
- Santiadd House Burnage Lane Burnage Manchester M19 1EN, permissioned (470 m (0.3 miles))
- Santiadd House Burnage Lane Burnage Manchester M19 1EN, permissioned (470 m (0.3 miles))
- Former Laundry, Burnage Lane, permissioned (510 m (0.3 miles))
- Former Laundry, Burnage Lane, permissioned (510 m (0.3 miles))
- 185 Burnage Lane M19 1FE: up to 5 homes, Planning Permission (560 m (0.3 miles))
- 283 Mauldeth Road M19 1HL: up to 9 homes, Planning Permission (560 m (0.3 miles))
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| M19 1JP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| M19 1QD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 0 | unlikely |
| M19 1PE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 35 addresses are between 53 m and 55 m above sea level (54 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M19 1JP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1PE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1QD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Mauldeth Road 318,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Heaton Chapel 623,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Levenshulme 472,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 26 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Shawbrook Road Burnage | 140 m |
| Bus or coach station | Stockport Interchange | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Wilmslow Road, M20 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 10.6 km (6.6 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Heaton Moor Medical Group | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Burnage Pharmacy | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Burke & Associates Dental Practice | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Withington Hospital | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Police station | Stockport Police Station | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Go Local Burnage, Burnage Cashzone | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,680 m² | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Cringle Fields Park 12 ha | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 340 m² | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 9.2 ha | 180 m |
| Allotments | Priestnall Road Allotments 2.7 ha | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 14 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Peel Moat, a scheduled monument, 310 m east. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Scheduled monument | 310 m east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Lake or reservoir | 330 m east |
| Tiviot Dale | Valley | 3.2 km (2 miles) east |
| Bottom Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) east |
| Top Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) east |
| Sykes Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) south-east |
| Holt Wood | Wood | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 13.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 34 | 35 | 35 |
1 of the street's 35 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Manchester: see them on the Manchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 530 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection |
| Green End Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 630 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding |
| Burnage Academy for Boys | Secondary | 11–16 | 750 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection |
| Levenshulme High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 870 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Acacias Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 910 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection |
| St Thomas' Church of England Primary School Heaton Chapel | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection |
| Tithe Barn Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester, A Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Mauldeth Road Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection |
| Ladybarn Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Cringle Brook Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection |
| Alma Park Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anatolian Cuisine Handmade Ltd M19 1HU | Other catering premises | 170 m | 5 Very good | 1 Aug 2023 |
| Quids In Food Club M19 1EW | Other catering premises | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 13 Apr 2017 |
| Burnage Community Centre - Burnage Good Neighbours M19 1EW | Other catering premises | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 23 Jan 2025 |
| Farmers Arms M19 1EN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 19 Apr 2024 |
| Wok'n' Roll M19 1FN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 26 Sep 2025 |
| The Food Box M19 1FN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 26 Jun 2025 |
| Poppy's Caribbean Cafe M19 1FN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 470 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Greenend Primary School M19 1DR | School/college/university | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 27 Apr 2026 |
| Burnage Foodbank M19 1DR | Other catering premises | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 5 May 2016 |
| St Bernards R C Primary School - Impact Food Group also T/as Dolce M19 1DR | School/college/university | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 19 Nov 2025 |
| Tokos Fried Chicken M19 1FN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 4 Mar 2026 |
| Martins M19 1FN | Retailers - other | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 19 Nov 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (lancashire).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 33 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 42% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 17% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 52% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 13% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 8% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 60% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 12% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 75% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 24% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 27% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 82% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 5% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 2 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Henley Place · Pinner Place · Shawbrook Road · Amersham Place · Watford Road · Ealing Place · Harrow Avenue · Enfield Avenue · Guernsey Close · Avon Road · Westdale Gardens · Hatfield Avenue
All the streets in M19 and across Manchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.