Elm Crescent Penllergaer, Swansea
99 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA4), about 560 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 39106860.
- Sales: 263 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £225,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 57 homes have an energy certificate (C: 36, D: 21).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Swansea costs £2,238 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Gowerton, about 3.8 km (2.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Penllergare Valley Woods, is about 310 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 90 to 96 m above sea level.
- Noise: 42 of its 99 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Cheriton Medical Centre, about 2.7 km (1.7 miles) away.
- People: About 390 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 72% of households owned their home and 48% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 8 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £225,000 | £200,000 | £250,000 |
| 2025 | 5 | £239,950 | £225,000 | £300,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £209,000 | £155,000 | £240,000 |
| 2023 | 6 | £198,500 | £128,000 | £215,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £218,375 | £186,750 | £250,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £216,000 | £151,000 | £225,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £176,500 | £170,000 | £183,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £138,250 | £116,500 | £160,000 |
| 2018 | 4 | £168,250 | £146,160 | £204,450 |
| 2017 | 3 | £183,000 | £148,050 | £270,000 |
| 2016 | 5 | £145,000 | £119,750 | £184,950 |
| 2015 | 3 | £137,000 | £108,000 | £185,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | 71 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £240,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 4 SA4 9ZT | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 23 SA4 9ZS | Terraced | £200,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 95 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £238,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 19 SA4 9ZS | Other | £5,100 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 6 Aug 2025 | 32 SA4 9ZT | Detached | £300,000 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Jul 2025 | 7 SA4 9ZS | Terraced | £172,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 11 SA4 9ZS | Terraced | £252,500 | Leasehold. |
| 30 May 2025 | 39 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £239,950 | |
| 23 May 2025 | 80 SA4 9ZT | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 103 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £169,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 13 Jan 2025 | 56 SA4 9ZT | Semi-detached | £177,500 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 105 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £209,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2024 | 50 SA4 9ZT | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2024 | 36 SA4 9ZT | Detached | £240,000 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 36 SA4 9ZT | Other | £5,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 58 SA4 9ZT | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 89 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 55 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £174,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 7 SA4 9ZS | Terraced | £128,000 | |
| 5 May 2023 | 41 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £197,000 | |
| 20 Feb 2023 | 11 SA4 9ZS | Terraced | £200,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Aug 2022 | 97 SA4 9ZS | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 33 SA4 9ZS | Terraced | £186,750 | Leasehold. |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 79 SA4 9ZS | Detached | £225,000 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Jun 2021 | 66 SA4 9ZT | Detached | £216,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 May 2021 | 52 SA4 9ZT | Semi-detached | £151,000 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Nov 2020 | 89 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £183,000 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Oct 2020 | 58 SA4 9ZT | Semi-detached | £170,000 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Mar 2019 | 17 SA4 9ZS | Detached | £160,000 | |
| 25 Feb 2019 | 25 SA4 9ZS | Terraced | £116,500 | Leasehold. |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 18 SA4 9ZT | Detached | £174,000 | Leasehold. |
| 17 Oct 2018 | 55 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £146,160 | |
| 17 Oct 2018 | 55 SA4 9ZS | Other | £4,600 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Oct 2018 | 11 SA4 9ZS | Terraced | £162,500 | Leasehold. |
| 14 Sep 2018 | 72 SA4 9ZT | Detached | £204,450 | |
| 29 Mar 2018 | 39 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £139,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 Dec 2017 | 89 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £148,050 | Leasehold. |
| 27 Oct 2017 | 77 SA4 9ZS | Detached | £183,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2017 | 73 SA4 9ZS | Other | £4,100 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 13 Apr 2017 | 93 SA4 9ZS | Detached | £270,000 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Dec 2016 | 47 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £145,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Oct 2016 | 71 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £137,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Sep 2016 | 23 SA4 9ZS | Terraced | £119,750 | Leasehold. |
| 29 Jul 2016 | 53 SA4 9ZS | Detached | £184,950 | |
| 13 May 2016 | 97 SA4 9ZS | Detached | £174,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2016 | 73 SA4 9ZS | Semi-detached | £122,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Oct 2015 | 84 SA4 9ZT | Semi-detached | £137,000 | |
| 11 Sep 2015 | 70 SA4 9ZT | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 2 Feb 2015 | 25 SA4 9ZS | Terraced | £108,000 | Leasehold. |
Energy performance certificates
57 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 78 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (24); House, detached (22); House, end-terrace (6). Built: 1996-2002 (49); 1991-1995 (6); 1983-1990 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (28); rented (private) (13); rented (social) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (31 addresses)
- 9, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 11, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 12, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 17, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 18, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 19, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 23, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 27, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 31, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 37, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 41, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 42 Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 47, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 50, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 52, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 53, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 57a, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 58, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 60, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 61, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 63, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 65, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 67, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 68, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 70, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 72, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 77, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 89, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 93, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 97, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
- 99, Elm Crescent, Penllergaer
Council tax
What each band costs in Swansea in 2026-27: Band D £2,238 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,492 | £1,741 | £1,990 | £2,238 | £2,736 | £3,233 | £3,730 | £4,477 | £5,223 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (27% of about 1,110 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 103 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The street's 99 addresses are between 90 m and 96 m above sea level (94 m on average); the ground rises about 7 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA4 9ZS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA4 9ZT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Gowerton 159,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Swansea 2.3 million journeys in 2024–25 | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) | |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.4 km (4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Keepers Close Parc Penllergaer | 130 m |
| Bus or coach station | Gorseinon Bus Station Stand 1 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Swansea Queens Dock Ferry Terminal Swansea Ferry Terminal | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) |
| Car parks | M Parc Fforestfach Car Park | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Gridserve Charging Station | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 54.4 km (34 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Cheriton Medical Centre | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Tesco Instore Pharmacy | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Khoshooee LTD | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Gorseinon Hospital | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Police station | Gorseinon Police Station | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Rontec - Cross, Penllergaer Cashzone | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Penllergare Valley Woods 111 ha | 310 m |
| Play area | Unnamed 240 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.6 ha | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1,610 m² | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 111 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Penllergaer orchideous house, a scheduled monument, 160 m north-east. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Penllergaer orchideous house | Scheduled monument | 160 m north-east |
| The Equatorial Observatory, Penllergare | Listed building, Grade II* | 390 m north |
| Remains of Astronomical Observatory at Penllergaer | Scheduled monument | 390 m north |
| Penllergare | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 590 m (0.4 miles) south-east |
| Garn Goch Round Barrow | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Penbwl Wood | Wood | 460 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Coed Cwm Penlle'r-gaer | Wood | 480 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Graig-neddfwch Wood | Wood | 910 m (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Tircoed Forest | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north |
| Tyle-Du | Hill | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north |
| Cwm y Lladron | Valley | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 14 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 6 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 21 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 57 | 99 |
42 of the street's 99 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Swansea: see them on the Swansea page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penllergaer Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 740 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Oak Way (3); On or near Ffordd Dillwyn-Llewellyn (2); On or near Llarwydden Close (1); On or near Elm Crescent (1); On or near Clos Penbwl (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 37 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 72% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 17% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 4% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 7% | 17% |
| Private rented | 17% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 75% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 9% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 33% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 65% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | under 1% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 71% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 48% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 13% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 94% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Spruce Way · Llarwydden Close · Ffordd Dillwyn-Llewellyn · Home Farm Way · Clos Penbwl · Oak Way · Home Farm Way · Keepers Close · Clos Penderri · Plas-y-Fforest · Home Farm Way · Clos Tirffordd
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.