Erw Non Llannon, Carmarthenshire
72 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA14), about 430 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 47204172.
- Sales: 137 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £192,500 across 4 sales.
- Energy: 53 homes have an energy certificate (A: 1, B: 1, C: 5, D: 27, E: 16, F: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 3% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pontarddulais, about 6.3 km (3.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 300 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 156 to 171 m above sea level.
- Noise: 23 of its 72 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Coalbrook Surgery, about 4.5 km (2.8 miles) away.
- People: About 460 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 92% of households owned their home and 36% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 7 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | £192,500 | £182,000 | £229,000 |
| 2025 | 5 | £230,000 | £180,000 | £269,950 |
| 2024 | 1 | £210,000 | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 2023 | 4 | £210,000 | £162,000 | £240,000 |
| 2022 | 6 | £182,000 | £162,000 | £225,000 |
| 2021 | 4 | £147,475 | £122,000 | £152,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £159,975 | £140,000 | £179,950 |
| 2019 | 2 | £128,250 | £106,500 | £150,000 |
| 2018 | 7 | £139,000 | £116,000 | £152,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | £126,000 | £125,000 | £160,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £112,000 | £102,000 | £125,000 |
| 2015 | 6 | £127,500 | £107,500 | £154,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | 53 SA14 6BL | Detached | £229,000 | |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 15 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £202,000 | |
| 22 May 2026 | 29 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £182,000 | |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 28 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £183,000 | |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 33 SA14 6BH | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 68 SA14 6BL | Semi-detached | £269,950 | |
| 19 Aug 2025 | 31 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £212,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 58B SA14 6BL | Detached | £237,000 | |
| 3 Feb 2025 | 47 SA14 6BL | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2024 | 64 SA14 6BL | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 44 SA14 6BL | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 36 SA14 6BL | Detached | £240,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2023 | 58A SA14 6BL | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 9 Feb 2023 | 69 SA14 6BL | Detached | £162,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2022 | 23 SA14 6BH | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 9 SA14 6BH | Detached | £190,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 20 May 2022 | 15 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £197,000 | |
| 9 May 2022 | 4 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £179,000 | |
| 6 May 2022 | 28 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £162,000 | |
| 18 Mar 2022 | 53 SA14 6BL | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 11 Jan 2022 | 36 SA14 6BL | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2021 | 9 SA14 6BH | Detached | £105,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Nov 2021 | 14 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £149,950 | |
| 16 Jul 2021 | 28 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 28 May 2021 | 24 SA14 6BH | Detached | £122,000 | |
| 7 May 2021 | 4 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 19 Nov 2020 | 50 SA14 6BL | Detached | £179,950 | |
| 5 Aug 2020 | 64 SA14 6BL | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2019 | 53 SA14 6BL | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 20 Feb 2019 | 12 SA14 6BH | Detached | £106,500 | |
| 17 Dec 2018 | 10 SA14 6BH | Detached | £142,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2018 | 68 SA14 6BL | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2018 | 26 SA14 6BH | Detached | £116,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2018 | 45 SA14 6BL | Detached | £147,500 | |
| 22 Mar 2018 | 4 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £139,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2018 | 43 SA14 6BL | Semi-detached | £117,500 | |
| 23 Feb 2018 | 31 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 2 Oct 2017 | 40 SA14 6BL | Semi-detached | £126,000 | |
| 30 May 2017 | 61 SA14 6BL | Detached | £125,000 | |
| 19 May 2017 | 58 SA14 6BL | Detached | £160,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2016 | 15 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £102,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2016 | 29 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2016 | 2 SA14 6BH | Detached | £112,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2015 | 49 SA14 6BL | Detached | £143,000 | |
| 14 Aug 2015 | 58 SA14 6BL | Detached | £115,000 | |
| 17 Jul 2015 | 1 SA14 6BH | Detached | £135,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2015 | 20 SA14 6BH | Semi-detached | £107,500 | |
| 12 Feb 2015 | 62 SA14 6BL | Semi-detached | £154,950 | |
| 13 Jan 2015 | 9 SA14 6BH | Detached | £120,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2014 | 2 SA14 6BH | Detached | £98,000 |
Energy performance certificates
53 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 93 m². Most common: House, detached (24); House, semi-detached (20); Bungalow, detached (9). Built: 1976-1982 (28); 1950-1966 (10); 1983-1990 (7). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (42); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (53 addresses)
- 1 Erw Non, Llannon
- 2, Erw Non, Llannon
- 4 ERW NON, LLANNON, LLANELLI
- 6, Erw Non, Llannon
- 9 Erw Non, Llannon
- 10, Erw Non, Llannon
- 12, Erw Non, Llannon
- 13, Erw Non, Llannon
- 14 Erw Non, Llannon
- 15 Erw Non, Llannon
- 17, Erw Non, Llannon
- 18, Erw Non, Llannon
- 20 Erw Non, Llannon
- 21, Erw Non, Llannon
- 22, Erw Non, Llannon
- 23 Erw Non, Llannon
- 24 ERW NON, LLANNON, LLANELLI
- 25, Erw Non, Llannon
- 26, Erw Non, Llannon
- 27 Erw Non, Llannon
- 28 ERW NON, LLANNON, LLANELLI
- 29 Erw Non, Llannon
- 30 Erw Non, Llannon
- 31 Erw Non, Llannon
- 33 Erw Non, Llannon
- 36, Erw Non, Llannon
- 37, Erw Non, Llannon
- 38, Erw Non, Llannon
- 39, Erw Non, Llannon
- 40, Erw Non, Llannon
- 41 Erw Non, Llannon
- 43, Erw Non, Llannon
- 44 Erw Non, Llannon
- 45, Erw Non, Llannon
- 47 Erw Non, Llannon
- 49, Erw Non, Llannon
- 50 ERW NON, LLANNON, LLANELLI
- 51 Erw Non, Llannon
- 52, Erw Non, Llannon
- 53 Erw Non, Llannon
- 55, Erw Non, Llannon
- 57 Erw Non, Llannon
- 58, Erw Non, Llannon
- 58a, Erw Non, Llannon
- 58b Erw Non, Llannon
- 59, Erw Non, Llannon
- 61, Erw Non, Llannon
- 62, Erw Non, Llannon
- 63, Erw Non, Llannon
- 64 Erw Non, Llannon
- 66, Erw Non, Llannon
- 68, Erw Non, Llannon
- 69 Erw Non, Llannon
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (25% of about 630 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Milestone on Heol Morlais, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 74 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 6 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 6BL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 |
| SA14 6BH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 |
Height above sea level
The street's 72 addresses are between 156 m and 171 m above sea level (165 m on average); the ground rises about 15 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 6BH | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA14 6BL | 100% | 3% | 3% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pontarddulais 6,410 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.3 km (3.9 miles) |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.3 km (4.5 miles) | |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.9 km (5.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Erw Non Llannon | 110 m |
| Bus or coach station | Pontardulais Bus Station Stand 1 Pontarddulais | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | Gridserve Charging Station | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 66.7 km (41 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Coalbrook Surgery | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Nigel Williams Chemists LTD | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Llannon Road (Dental Surgery) | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 6.7 km (4.2 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police Cross Hands Police Station | 5.4 km (3.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | Roadchef - Port Abraham Service Area Cashzone | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,740 m² | 300 m |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 150 m² | 280 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 8,680 m² | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 6,040 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Non, a listed building (Grade II*), 540 m (0.3 miles) north. 7 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Non | Listed building, Grade II* | 540 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Allt Coed-cyw | Wood | 810 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Allt Pen-deri | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south |
| Gelli-wernen Wood | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south |
| Mynydd Sylen | Hill | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) west |
| Cwm Llethryd | Valley | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) south-west |
| Upper Lliedi Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 7 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 16 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 49 | 72 |
23 of the street's 72 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llannon Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 840 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CakerRhi SA14 6BH | Other catering premises | 60 m | 5 Very good | 31 Jan 2020 |
| SG Care Ltd SA14 6BA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 70 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jan 2020 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 5 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Erw Non (3); On or near Beidr Non (2); On or near Brodawel (1); On or near Heol Morlais (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 92% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 46% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 63% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 24% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 30% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 67% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 1% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 42% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 36% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Beidr Non · Heol Morlais · Brodawel · Maes y Ffynnon
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.