Fairhome Gilwern, Monmouthshire
25 addresses across 2 postcodes (NP7), about 80 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47300367.
- Sales: 32 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £360,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 13 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 4, D: 6, E: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Monmouthshire costs £2,417 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Abergavenny, about 6 km (3.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Lower Common, is about 300 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 71 to 74 m above sea level.
- Noise: 7 of its 25 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is War Memorial Health Centre, about 4 km (2.5 miles) away.
- People: About 600 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 96% of households owned their home and 45% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 14 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £360,000 | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £285,000 | £250,000 | £320,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £246,500 | £225,000 | £268,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £262,500 | £260,000 | £265,000 |
| 2020 | 4 | £252,500 | £225,000 | £280,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £285,000 | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £245,975 | £242,000 | £249,950 |
| 2017 | 1 | £168,000 | £168,000 | £168,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £205,000 | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £210,000 | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £202,250 | £183,500 | £221,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £142,000 | £142,000 | £142,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | 19 NP7 0BA | Detached | £360,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 2 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £320,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2024 | 4 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 8 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £268,000 | |
| 18 Mar 2022 | OLSOTE NP7 0BA | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2021 | 2 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 19 Mar 2021 | 19A NP7 0BA | Detached | £260,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2020 | 11 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2020 | 14 NP7 0BA | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 20 Nov 2020 | 16 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £260,000 | |
| 3 Sep 2020 | 7 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2019 | 21 NP7 0BA | Detached | £285,000 | |
| 5 Jun 2018 | 15 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £249,950 | |
| 25 May 2018 | 16 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £242,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2017 | 11 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £168,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2016 | 1 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 8 May 2015 | 15 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2014 | 2 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £183,500 | |
| 25 Apr 2014 | 9 NP7 0BA | Detached | £221,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2013 | 1 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £142,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2012 | 19 NP7 0BA | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 26 Nov 2010 | 1 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 17 Sep 2010 | 21 NP7 0BA | Detached | £212,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2009 | 1 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 8 Oct 2008 | 17 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2006 | 2 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £167,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2005 | 12 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £153,000 | |
| 26 Aug 2005 | 15 NP7 0BA | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 14 Aug 2003 | 15 NP7 0BA | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2001 | 4 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 17 Apr 1998 | 10 NP7 0BA | Semi-detached | £67,500 | |
| 25 Feb 1996 | 15 NP7 0BA | Terraced | £45,000 |
Energy performance certificates
13 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 93 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (6); House, detached (4); Bungalow, detached (3). Built: 1967-1975 (6); 1950-1966 (4); 1976-1982 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (11); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (7 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Monmouthshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,417 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,611 | £1,880 | £2,148 | £2,417 | £2,954 | £3,491 | £4,028 | £4,833 | £5,639 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band E (32% of about 1,310 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 48 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 0 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| NP7 0BA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP7 0BB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 25 addresses are between 71 m and 74 m above sea level (72 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP7 0BA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP7 0BB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Abergavenny 423,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6 km (3.7 miles) |
| Ebbw Vale Town 249,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.6 km (6 miles) | |
| Ebbw Vale Parkway 41,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 10.8 km (6.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 12 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cae Meldon Gilwern | 70 m |
| Bus or coach station | Abergavenny Bus Station Stand 2 | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Gilwern Wharf Car Park | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Main Road Car Park | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 51.3 km (32 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | War Memorial Health Centre | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest John Williams Pharmacy | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | The Brecon Road Dental Surgery | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Hospital | Nevill Hall Hospital | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Police station | Brynmawr Police Station | 6.5 km (4.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | Natwest | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lower Common 6,920 m² | 300 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 220 m² | 320 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.0 ha | 290 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 1.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Battle Tump, a scheduled monument, 350 m north. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Battle Tump | Scheduled monument | 350 m north |
| Embankment & Aqueduct of Brecknock & Abergavenny Canal inc. N Revetment Walls and SW Overflow Bridge | Listed building, Grade II* | 860 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Gilwern Embankment | Scheduled monument | 860 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Glangrwyney Court | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north |
| The Graig Settlement | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Blaenavon Industrial Landscape | World Heritage Site | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Kennel Wood | Wood | 370 m north-east |
| The Swamp | Lake or reservoir | 460 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Pwll Glaslyn | Lake or reservoir | 550 m (0.3 miles) west |
| The Grove | Wood | 780 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Twyn yr Hebog | Hill | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Cwm Gwenffrwd | Valley | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 7 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 18 | 25 |
7 of the street's 25 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Monmouthshire: see them on the Monmouthshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilwern Primary School English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 70 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hopscotch Nursery NP7 0AY | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 70 m | 5 Very good | 6 Nov 2025 |
| Gilwern Primary School NP7 0AY | School/college/university | 130 m | 5 Very good | 6 May 2026 |
| Gilwern Primary Breakfast Club NP7 0AY | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 130 m | 5 Very good | 6 May 2026 |
| Gilwern Community Bowling Club NP7 0DS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 180 m | 5 Very good | 18 Jun 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 6 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near The Halfpennys (7); On or near Fairhome (2); On or near Cae Meldon (2); On or near New School Road (2); On or near Elm Grove (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 62 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 8% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 44% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 96% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 72% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 3% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 44% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | under 1% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 47% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 36% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 61% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 38% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 28% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 45% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 7 to 10 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Cae Meldon · The Halfpennys · New School Road · Cae Meldon · Tyr Common · Elm Grove · The Gardens · Common Road · Hill View · The Halfpennys · Heol y Comin · Heol y Comin
All the streets in NP7 and across Monmouthshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.