Flemish Close St Florence, Pembrokeshire
32 addresses across 3 postcodes (SA70), about 300 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47001423.
- Sales: 32 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £295,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 20 homes have an energy certificate (A: 1, B: 2, D: 4, E: 10, F: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Pembrokeshire costs £2,166 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Manorbier, about 2.2 km (1.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 3.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 20 to 24 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 32 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Tenby Surgery, about 4.9 km (3.1 miles) away.
- People: About 800 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 71% of households owned their home and 34% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 17 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £295,000 | £295,000 | £295,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £350,000 | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £265,000 | £265,000 | £265,000 |
| 2021 | 4 | £294,000 | £250,000 | £346,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £260,000 | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £198,500 | £198,500 | £198,500 |
| 2015 | 3 | £224,999 | £207,500 | £225,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £202,500 | £202,500 | £202,500 |
| 2012 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | 18 SA70 8LT | Terraced | £295,000 | |
| 11 Feb 2025 | PEAR TREE COTTAGE SA70 8LT | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 18 SA70 8LT | Terraced | £350,000 | |
| 23 Mar 2022 | 22 SA70 8LT | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 21 Dec 2021 | 1 SA70 8LT | Detached | £346,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2021 | 9 SA70 8LT | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 20 May 2021 | 16 SA70 8LT | Terraced | £253,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2021 | 11 SA70 8LT | Detached | £335,000 | |
| 13 Oct 2017 | 5 SA70 8LT | Detached | £260,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2016 | 1 SA70 8LT | Semi-detached | £198,500 | |
| 14 Oct 2015 | 30 SA70 8LT | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2015 | 30 SA70 8LT | Semi-detached | £224,999 | |
| 9 Apr 2015 | 11 SA70 8LT | Detached | £207,500 | |
| 16 Dec 2013 | 8 SA70 8LT | Detached | £202,500 | |
| 17 Aug 2012 | 3 SA70 8LT | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 8 Aug 2011 | 10 SA70 8LT | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2010 | 17 SA70 8LT | Detached | £190,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2009 | 1 SA70 8LT | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2006 | 29 SA70 8LT | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2006 | 21 SA70 8LT | Detached | £183,000 | |
| 13 Jul 2006 | 16 SA70 8LT | Terraced | £239,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2005 | 6 SA70 8LT | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2004 | 5 SA70 8LT | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 6 Aug 2004 | 14 SA70 8LT | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2003 | 20 SA70 8LT | Terraced | £138,500 | |
| 10 Oct 2003 | 17 SA70 8LT | Detached | £144,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2002 | 15 SA70 8LT | Detached | £129,950 | |
| 30 Aug 2000 | PEAR TREE COTTAGE SA70 8LT | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 5 May 2000 | 8 SA70 8LT | Detached | £87,500 | |
| 16 Mar 1998 | 9 SA70 8LT | Detached | £62,000 | |
| 27 Feb 1998 | 14 SA70 8LT | Detached | £60,000 | |
| 10 Apr 1996 | 8 SA70 8LT | Detached | £55,000 |
Energy performance certificates
20 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 106 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (11); House, detached (3); House, end-terrace (3). Built: 1976-1982 (7); 1967-1975 (6); 1950-1966 (5). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (15); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (9 addresses)
- 5, Flemish Close, St. Florence
- 8, Flemish Close, St. Florence
- 10, Flemish Close, St. Florence
- 11, Flemish Close, St. Florence
- 15, Flemish Close, St. Florence
- 16, Flemish Close, St. Florence
- 17, Flemish Close, St. Florence
- 21, Flemish Close, St. Florence
- Pear Tree Cottage, Flemish Close, St. Florence
Council tax
What each band costs in Pembrokeshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,166 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,444 | £1,685 | £1,925 | £2,166 | £2,648 | £3,129 | £3,610 | £4,332 | £5,054 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (27% of about 1,080 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, St. Florence. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 3.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Bethel Congregational Chapel, grade II
- Chimney beside the old Village Pound, grade II
- Old Chimneys, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 90 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA70 8LT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA70 8LS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| SA70 8LU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 32 addresses are between 20 m and 24 m above sea level (22 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA70 8LS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA70 8LT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA70 8LU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Manorbier 9,900 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Penally 8,960 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Tenby 133,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Green Hayes Avenue St Florence | 150 m |
| Bus or coach station | Lamphey School | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Tenby Ferry Landing | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 7.3 km (4.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 104 km (65 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Tenby Surgery | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Glen Pharmacy | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Excellence | 9.2 km (5.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Withybush General Hospital | 20.2 km (13 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Tenby Police Station | 4.9 km (3 miles) |
| Cash machines | Morrisons Daily - New Hedges Cashzone | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 620 m² | 310 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Florence, a listed building (Grade II*), 90 m north-west. 8 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Florence | Listed building, Grade II* | 90 m north-west |
| West Tarr Mediaeval House | Listed building, Grade I | 670 m (0.4 miles) south-east |
| West Tarr Vaulted Hall House | Scheduled monument | 680 m (0.4 miles) south-east |
| Carswell Medieval House | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Bier Hill Round Barrows | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Trefloyne Wood | Wood | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) south-east |
| Windmill Park Wood | Wood | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) east |
| Sageston Mountain | Hill | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) north-west |
| Lydstep Haven | Bay | 3.1 km (2 miles) south |
| Proud Giltar | Cliff or slope | 3.2 km (2 miles) south-east |
| Draught | Wetland | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 3.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 29 | 32 |
3 of the street's 32 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Pembrokeshire: see them on the Pembrokeshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Florence Church in Wales VC School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 280 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elm Grove Country House SA70 8LS | Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house | 90 m | 5 Very good | 14 Jul 2025 |
| Sun Inn SA70 8LS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 90 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 25 Jun 2025 |
| Flemish Court Guest House SA70 8LS | Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house | 90 m | 5 Very good | 9 May 2017 |
| Sweet Treacle SA70 8LS | Other catering premises | 90 m | 5 Very good | 27 Aug 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 12 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Cross Street (4); On or near High Street (3); On or near Cadwallader Court (3); On or near Flemish Close (3); On or near The Ridgeway View (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 71% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 45% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 17% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 31% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 32% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 61% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 48% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 17% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA70 8LT: 30 addresses
- SA70 8LS: 1 address of 27 in the postcode
- SA70 8LU: 1 address of 33 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Cross Street · Ridgeway View · Ash Grove Gardens · The Ridgeway View · Grove Court · Green Hayes Avenue · Cadwallader Court · Parsons Green · Parklands · Longstone · Fiddlers Lane
All the streets in SA70 and across Pembrokeshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.