Forge Road Port Talbot
86 addresses across 6 postcodes (SA13), about 510 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local access road. USRN 47711507.
- Sales: 83 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £140,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 30 homes have an energy certificate (C: 3, D: 17, E: 8, F: 1, G: 1).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Neath Port Talbot costs £2,541 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 20% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Port Talbot Parkway, about 540 m (0.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 320 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 10 to 12 m above sea level.
- Noise: 64 of its 86 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Mount Surgery, about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away.
- People: About 840 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 59% of households owned their home and 22% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 111 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £140,000 | £140,000 | £140,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £144,750 | £122,500 | £167,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £125,000 | £120,000 | £128,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £109,000 | £109,000 | £109,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £80,000 | £80,000 | £80,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £87,500 | £80,000 | £95,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £89,000 | £85,000 | £93,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £64,000 | £64,000 | £64,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £72,000 | £59,000 | £85,000 |
| 2012 | 3 | £64,000 | £62,000 | £67,000 |
| 2011 | 3 | £77,000 | £39,000 | £111,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | 32 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £140,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 50 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £167,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 52 SA13 1PF | Semi-detached | £122,500 | |
| 17 Dec 2024 | 80 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2024 | 62 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2024 | TABERNACLE NEWYDD CHAPEL SA13 1US | Other | £90,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 26 Feb 2024 | 28 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £128,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2023 | 12 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 2 SA13 1NU | Other | £174,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Jun 2022 | 20 SA13 1NU | Other | £10,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 Feb 2022 | 34 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £110,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 Nov 2020 | 24 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £110,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 6 Nov 2020 | 30 SA13 1NU | Other | £145,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Aug 2020 | 26 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £120,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Oct 2019 | 94 SA13 1PF | Flat or maisonette | £65,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Jul 2019 | 30 SA13 1NU | Other | £70,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 May 2019 | 54 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £109,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2018 | 88 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 30 Jan 2018 | TABERNACLE NEWYDD CHAPEL SA13 1US | Other | £70,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Apr 2017 | 20 SA13 1NU | Other | £10,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 9 Dec 2016 | 78 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 8 Jan 2016 | 54 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2015 | 44 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £93,000 | |
| 20 May 2015 | 37 SA13 1PG | Terraced | £85,000 | |
| 3 Dec 2014 | 66 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £171,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Apr 2014 | 60 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £71,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Feb 2014 | 54 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £64,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2013 | 94 SA13 1PF | Flat or maisonette | £59,000 | Leasehold. |
| 10 May 2013 | 50 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £85,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2012 | 43 SA13 1PG | Terraced | £64,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2012 | 50 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £67,000 | |
| 24 Feb 2012 | 52 SA13 1PF | Semi-detached | £62,000 | |
| 27 Oct 2011 | 52 SA13 1PF | Semi-detached | £111,000 | |
| 16 Sep 2011 | 70 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £77,000 | |
| 10 May 2011 | 21 SA13 1US | Flat or maisonette | £39,000 | Leasehold. |
| 29 May 2009 | 66 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 1 Apr 2009 | 41 SA13 1PG | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 17 Sep 2008 | 34 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2008 | 24 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2008 | 6 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 11 Oct 2007 | 80 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 6 Jul 2007 | 84 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £127,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2007 | 22 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 4 Apr 2007 | 66 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 14 Mar 2007 | 26 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £128,000 | |
| 21 Feb 2007 | 39 SA13 1PG | Terraced | £87,000 | |
| 6 Jul 2006 | 60 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 11 Oct 2005 | 66 SA13 1PF | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 16 Sep 2005 | 40 SA13 1NU | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2005 | 52 SA13 1PF | Semi-detached | £95,000 |
Energy performance certificates
30 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 92 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (16); Flat (10); House, end-terrace (2). Built: 1900-1929 (17); before 1900 (9); 1930-1949 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (16); rented (private) (13).
Each home's certificates and sales (15 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Neath Port Talbot in 2026-27: Band D £2,541 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,694 | £1,977 | £2,259 | £2,541 | £3,106 | £3,671 | £4,236 | £5,083 | £5,930 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (59% of about 1,640 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 3.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Afan Masonic Temple, grade II
- Bethany Chapel, grade II
- Tabernacle Chapel, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 103 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 90 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 90 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: none is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA13 1NU | zone 2 | 0 / 0 / 41 |
| SA13 1PF | zone 2 | 0 / 0 / 20 |
| SA13 1PG | zone 2 | 0 / 0 / 10 |
| SA13 1US | zone 3 | 0 / 0 / 6 |
| SA13 1PA | zone 2 | 0 / 0 / 3 |
| SA13 1UU | zone 2 | 0 / 0 / 10 |
Height above sea level
The street's 88 addresses are between 10 m and 12 m above sea level (11 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA13 1NU | 100% | 92% | 92% | 0% |
| SA13 1PA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA13 1PF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA13 1PG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA13 1US | 100% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| SA13 1UU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Port Talbot Parkway 612,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Baglan 35,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Briton Ferry 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 29 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Glyndwr Street Port Talbot | 160 m |
| Bus or coach station | Port Talbot Parkway 6 | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Swansea Queens Dock Ferry Terminal Swansea Ferry Terminal | 10.4 km (6.4 miles) |
| Car parks | Port Talbot Car Park (Hollywood Park), Port Talbot | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 37.5 km (23 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Mount Surgery | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Well | 290 m |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 20 m |
| Hospital | Neath Port Talbot Hospital | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Police station | Neath Police Station | 7.5 km (4.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cashpoint® 115 Station Road Lloyds Bank | 300 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,160 m² | 320 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 3,710 m² | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 290 m² | 300 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Aberavon Rugby Football Club 2.3 ha | 320 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,360 m² | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 0.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Ebenezer Chapel, a listed building (Grade II*), 330 m west. 14 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Ebenezer Chapel | Listed building, Grade II* | 330 m west |
| Talbot Memorial Park, Port Talbot | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Cwm-Clais Castle Mound | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mynydd Dinas | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Cwm Ffairty | Valley | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Cwmdyffryn | Valley | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) east |
| Cwmgwineu Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) east |
| Craig y Fforest | Wood | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) east |
| Aberavon Sands | Beach | 3.2 km (2 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 22 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 42 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 22 | 86 |
64 of the street's 86 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Neath Port Talbot: see them on the Neath Port Talbot page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 600 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Josephs Catholic Infant School Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–7 | 740 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Joseph's RC School and 6th Form Centre Roman Catholic English medium | Secondary | 11–19 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Josephs Catholic Junior School Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 7–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Sandfields Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Eastern Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forge Stores SA13 1PG | Retailers - other | 20 m | 5 Very good | 29 Jun 2023 |
| Margaret Gammond SA13 1PF | Retailers - other | 70 m | 5 Very good | 31 Oct 2022 |
| Aztec Gin SA13 1YH | Retailers - other | 150 m | 5 Very good | 27 Jan 2020 |
| Afan Masonic Club SA13 1US | Pub/bar/nightclub | 160 m | 5 Very good | 26 Sep 2018 |
| EJ Monks Catering SA13 1US | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 160 m | 5 Very good | 9 Oct 2025 |
| Forge Tavern SA13 1NU | Pub/bar/nightclub | 180 m | 5 Very good | 3 Nov 2017 |
| Bella Ciao SA13 1NU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 180 m | 5 Very good | 10 Jun 2026 |
| Yummy By V SA13 1AP | Retailers - other | 190 m | 5 Very good | 11 Mar 2022 |
| Canolfan Maerdy SA18 1UD | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 200 m | 4 Good | 6 Mar 2026 |
| Rumanna Bakes SA13 1BT | Retailers - other | 240 m | 5 Very good | 15 Jul 2026 |
| Ysgol Hendrefelin (Reginald Street) SA13 1YY | School/college/university | 250 m | 5 Very good | 14 Dec 2023 |
| Tesco SA13 1LZ | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 260 m | 5 Very good | 27 Aug 2025 |
| Tesco Family Dining Ltd 08514605 (POR) SA13 1LZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 5 Very good | 29 May 2025 |
| Glan Afan Coffee Co SA13 1LZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 4 Good | 19 Aug 2025 |
| The Old Olive Kart Coffee Bar & Deli SA13 1LZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 270 m | 4 Good | 15 Jan 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 33 |
| Public order | 20 |
| Burglary | 14 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 12 |
| Vehicle crime | 7 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Other crime | 3 |
| Possession of weapons | 2 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Shoplifting | 1 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Glan Afan (25); On or near Reginald Street (19); On or near Tudor Street (11); On or near Oakwood Place (10); On or near Mansel Street (8).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 59% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 32% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 19% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 19% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 10% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 62% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 13% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 69% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 22% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 3 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA13 1NU: 38 addresses of 41 in the postcode
- SA13 1PF: 28 addresses of 33 in the postcode
- SA13 1PG: 10 addresses
- SA13 1US: 6 addresses
- SA13 1PA: 3 addresses
- SA13 1UU: 1 address of 10 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Bath Street · Island Mews · Mansel Street · Ynys Street · Stryd y Goron · Edward Street · Mansel Street · South Parade · Glyndwr Street · King Street · Oakwood Street · Oakwood Place
All the streets in SA13 and across Neath Port Talbot.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.