Glenton Close London, Havering
38 addresses across 1 postcode (RM1), about 110 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 21301228.
- Sales: 51 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £390,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 26 homes have an energy certificate (C: 5, D: 14, E: 7).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Gidea Park, about 2.8 km (1.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Rise Park, is about 290 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 11.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 42 to 46 m above sea level.
- Noise: 10 of its 38 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Chase Cross Medical Centre, about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 420 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 93% of households owned their home and 27% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 53 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £390,000 | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £532,000 | £532,000 | £532,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £424,000 | £418,000 | £430,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £640,000 | £640,000 | £640,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £485,000 | £426,000 | £540,000 |
| 2021 | 4 | £443,000 | £410,000 | £555,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £405,000 | £405,000 | £405,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £350,000 | £340,000 | £410,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £382,000 | £382,000 | £382,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £273,500 | £269,000 | £278,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | 3 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £390,000 | |
| 16 Sep 2025 | 8 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £532,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 14 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £430,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 5 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £418,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 36 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £640,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2022 | 11 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £485,000 | |
| 21 Jul 2022 | 9 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £540,000 | |
| 19 Jul 2022 | 26 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £426,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2021 | 34 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £446,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2021 | 13 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £410,000 | |
| 19 Mar 2021 | 32 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £555,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2021 | 24 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £440,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2020 | 18 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £405,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2019 | 23 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £325,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2018 | 29 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £350,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2018 | 33 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £410,000 | |
| 7 Mar 2018 | 14 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £340,000 | |
| 25 May 2016 | 33 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £382,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2015 | 4 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £262,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 Jun 2015 | 2 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £278,000 | |
| 22 May 2015 | 30 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £269,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2013 | 17 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £230,000 | |
| 6 Jul 2012 | 29 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £247,500 | |
| 29 Jun 2012 | 13 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £216,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2011 | 36 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 20 Jan 2011 | 35 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £212,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2010 | 11 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £225,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2010 | 9 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 25 Feb 2010 | 28 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £225,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2009 | 3 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £174,999 | |
| 12 Jun 2009 | 33 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £234,995 | |
| 19 Sep 2008 | 14 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £216,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2007 | 29 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £250,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2007 | 24 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £222,500 | |
| 23 Jun 2007 | 22 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2006 | 27 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £213,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2005 | 28 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £196,000 | |
| 19 Apr 2005 | 32 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £203,500 | |
| 4 Feb 2005 | 2 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £189,995 | |
| 12 Oct 2004 | 33 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2004 | 21 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £264,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2004 | 22 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2001 | 9 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £172,000 | |
| 18 Jun 2001 | 11 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 4 Jun 2001 | 29 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 23 Feb 2001 | 14 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 23 Mar 2000 | 18 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £98,500 | |
| 10 Jul 1998 | 14 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £83,000 | |
| 27 Feb 1998 | 31 RM1 4AN | Terraced | £87,500 | |
| 14 Feb 1997 | 33 RM1 4AN | Semi-detached | £84,000 |
Energy performance certificates
26 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 84 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (9); House, end-terrace (9); House, semi-detached (8). Built: 1950-1966 (13); 1930-1949 (12); 1900-1929 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (14); rented (private) (4); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (12 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (70% of about 560 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Land adjacent to Tweed Hall Way, Tweed Way, Romford, pending decision (350 m)
- Land adjacent to Tweed Hall Way, Tweed Way, Romford, pending decision (350 m)
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The street's 38 addresses are between 42 m and 46 m above sea level (44 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 4AN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Harold Wood 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 25 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Campbell Close Chase Cross | 100 m |
| Bus or coach station | Community Hospital Shenfield | 9.7 km (6 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 10.5 km (6.5 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Hilldene Avenue | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 16-2 Udall Gardens | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 13.9 km (8.6 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 31.7 km (20 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Chase Cross Medical Centre | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rise Park Pharmacy | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Dental Fitness Clinic | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Victoria Hospital (Romford) | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest News Link | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Rise Park 8.5 ha | 290 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Chelmsford Avenue Play Area 310 m² | 370 m |
| Playing field | Lawns Recreation Ground 7.1 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Chelmsford Avenue Allotments 3,280 m² | 340 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 9.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Section of Roman road on Gidea Park golf course, a scheduled monument, 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Section of Roman road on Gidea Park golf course | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Larch Wood | Wood | 690 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Hauntedhouse Wood | Wood | 950 m (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Kiln Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north |
| Bower Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north |
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Willoughby's Hill | Hill | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 11.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 9 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 28 | 38 |
10 of the street's 38 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bower Park Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 360 m | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Rise Park Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 650 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Rise Park Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 650 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection |
| Clockhouse Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Outstanding (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Marshalls Park Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Parklands Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Oasis Academy Pinewood | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Hilldene Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement |
| Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Ursula's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bower Park Academy RM1 4YY | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 16 Feb 2026 |
| County Wines RM5 3XS | Retailers - other | 380 m | Exempt | |
| Newsboy RM5 3XS | Retailers - other | 380 m | Exempt | |
| Olive Tree Cafe RM5 3XS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | 4 Good | 1 Jul 2026 |
| Ashbrook Nursing Home RM5 3XS | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 380 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 15 Dec 2025 |
| Tweed Way Hall Community Association RM1 4AZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | Exempt | |
| The Aspen Tree RM5 3SP | Pub/bar/nightclub | 390 m | 5 Very good | 10 Mar 2025 |
| The Vindaloo / Manzil Tandoori RM5 3SS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 2 Improvement necessary | 22 Sep 2026 |
| News Plus RM5 3SS | Retailers - other | 450 m (0.3 miles) | Exempt | |
| The Spirit Cellar RM5 3SS | Retailers - other | 450 m (0.3 miles) | Exempt | |
| Anna House Ltd RM5 3YJ | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 20 Nov 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 16 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 13 |
| Vehicle crime | 9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Havering Road (15); On or near Galleywood Crescent (8); On or near Garry Way (7); On or near Glenton Way (5); On or near Campbell Close (4).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 42 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 93% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 49% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 5% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 62% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 33% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 49% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 6% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 14% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 69% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- RM1 4AN: 38 addresses
Nearby streets
Campbell Close · Greenock Way · Glenton Way · Chaseside Close · Helmsdale Road · Helmsdale Close · Nevis Close · Galleywood Crescent · Seaforth Close · Broomfield Close · Spey Way · Garry Way
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.