Goitre Barn Cwmdwr, Carmarthenshire
16 addresses across 4 postcodes (SA19), about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) long. USRN 47203434.
- Energy: 8 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, D: 2, E: 2, F: 3).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llanwrda, about 2.2 km (1.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 1.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 70 to 161 m above sea level.
- Noise: 6 of its 16 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llanfair Surgery, about 5.4 km (3.4 miles) away.
- People: About 200 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 87% of households owned their home and 37% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
No sales recorded on this street since January 1995 under this street name.
Energy performance certificates
8 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 151 m². Most common: House, detached (7); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: before 1900 (3); 1976-1982 (1); Pre-1900 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (4); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (3 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (27% of about 700 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 35 address points in this street's postcodes, 3 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 3 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA19 8AL | zone 2 | 2 / 0 / 4 |
| SA19 8AN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA19 8EP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA19 8ER | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 16 addresses are between 70 m and 161 m above sea level (93 m on average); the ground rises about 91 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA19 8AL | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA19 8AN | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA19 8EP | 0% | 0% | 0% | 50% |
| SA19 8ER | 0% | 0% | 0% | 80% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llanwrda 1,190 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| Llandovery 14,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.9 km (3 miles) | |
| Llangadog 4,020 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 74.7 km (46 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Llanfair Surgery | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Ar & H Davies | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Llandovery Hospital | 5.4 km (3.3 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llandovery Police Station | 4.9 km (3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | Unnamed 460 m² | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 9,450 m² | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Roman Fortlet 300m SW of Gallt yr Adar Fawr, a scheduled monument, 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Fortlet 300m SW of Gallt yr Adar Fawr | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north |
| Llanwrda Castle Mound | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Allt Fawr | Wood | 460 m (0.3 miles) north-west |
| Allt y Fedw | Wood | 480 m (0.3 miles) west |
| Coed Cefnbenydd | Wood | 930 m (0.6 miles) south |
| Allt Tanerdy | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Mynydd Llansadwrn | Hill | 3.2 km (2 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Waun | Valley | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 1.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 6 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 10 | 16 |
6 of the street's 16 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (dyfed-powys).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 56 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 35% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 87% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 64% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 51% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 45% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 19% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 59% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 37% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA19 8AL: 9 addresses of 11 in the postcode
- SA19 8AN: 3 addresses of 6 in the postcode
- SA19 8EP: 2 addresses of 8 in the postcode
- SA19 8ER: 2 addresses of 10 in the postcode
All the streets in SA19 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.