Gorseway Romford, Barking and Dagenham
264 addresses across 8 postcodes (RM7), about 1 km (0.6 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 19900796.
- Sales: 338 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £431,500 across 6 sales.
- Energy: 162 homes have an energy certificate (C: 27, D: 100, E: 32, F: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: 91 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Barking and Dagenham costs £2,199 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Romford, about 1.5 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Eastbrookend Country Park, is about 390 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 8 to 13 m above sea level.
- Noise: 8 of its 264 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is The College Practice, about 180 m away, with 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,980 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 67% of households owned their home and 31% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 80 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | £431,500 | £310,000 | £610,000 |
| 2025 | 6 | £532,500 | £475,000 | £581,250 |
| 2024 | 9 | £431,500 | £321,500 | £540,000 |
| 2023 | 7 | £500,000 | £375,000 | £620,000 |
| 2022 | 5 | £387,000 | £350,000 | £515,000 |
| 2021 | 9 | £420,000 | £330,000 | £475,000 |
| 2020 | 11 | £390,000 | £303,300 | £575,000 |
| 2019 | 14 | £367,500 | £300,000 | £465,000 |
| 2018 | 11 | £390,000 | £300,000 | £470,000 |
| 2017 | 11 | £387,000 | £350,000 | £475,000 |
| 2016 | 15 | £327,500 | £160,000 | £440,000 |
| 2015 | 17 | £320,000 | £131,595 | £425,050 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | 107 RM7 0RR | Semi-detached | £610,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 202 RM7 0SH | Semi-detached | £380,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 181 RM7 0SA | Terraced | £310,000 | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 257 RM7 0SB | Terraced | £425,000 | |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 169 RM7 0SA | Terraced | £590,000 | |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 239 RM7 0SB | Terraced | £438,000 | |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 315 RM7 0SD | Terraced | £475,000 | |
| 15 Oct 2025 | 104 RM7 0RX | Terraced | £550,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 289 RM7 0SD | Terraced | £530,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 44 RM7 0RS | Terraced | £581,250 | |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 174 RM7 0SH | Semi-detached | £535,000 | |
| 16 May 2025 | 281 RM7 0SD | Terraced | £525,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2024 | 245 RM7 0SB | Terraced | £431,500 | |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 50 RM7 0RS | Terraced | £470,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Oct 2024 | 184 RM7 0SH | Semi-detached | £321,500 | |
| 7 Oct 2024 | 160 RM7 0SH | Semi-detached | £420,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2024 | 158 RM7 0SH | Terraced | £375,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2024 | 66 RM7 0RS | Semi-detached | £510,000 | |
| 5 Jun 2024 | 305 RM7 0SD | Terraced | £450,000 | |
| 18 Apr 2024 | 171 RM7 0SA | Terraced | £540,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 115 RM7 0RR | Terraced | £425,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2024 | 67 RM7 0RR | Terraced | £476,000 | |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 199 RM7 0SB | Terraced | £610,000 | |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 77 RM7 0RR | Terraced | £435,000 | |
| 19 Sep 2023 | 155 RM7 0SA | Terraced | £620,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 200 RM7 0SH | Detached | £447,500 | |
| 26 May 2023 | 229 RM7 0SB | Terraced | £375,000 | |
| 23 May 2023 | 126 RM7 0SH | Terraced | £390,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 117 RM7 0RR | Semi-detached | £500,000 | |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 16 RM7 0RP | Terraced | £500,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2022 | 128 RM7 0SH | Terraced | £369,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 6 Jul 2022 | 112 RM7 0RX | Terraced | £387,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 158 RM7 0SH | Terraced | £365,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 152 RM7 0SH | Terraced | £350,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 32 RM7 0RP | Terraced | £515,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2022 | 128 RM7 0SH | Terraced | £345,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 20 Apr 2022 | 112 RM7 0RX | Terraced | £345,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Mar 2022 | 93 RM7 0RR | Semi-detached | £432,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2021 | 82 RM7 0RX | Terraced | £422,000 | |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 156 RM7 0SH | Terraced | £311,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Aug 2021 | 265 RM7 0SD | Terraced | £475,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2021 | 170 RM7 0SH | Terraced | £330,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 219 RM7 0SB | Terraced | £435,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 145 RM7 0SA | Terraced | £420,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 153 RM7 0SA | Terraced | £400,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2021 | 85 RM7 0RR | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 5 Mar 2021 | 10 RM7 0RP | Terraced | £390,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 134 RM7 0SH | Terraced | £415,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 24 RM7 0RP | Terraced | £417,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2020 | 81 RM7 0RR | Semi-detached | £375,000 |
Energy performance certificates
162 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 94 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (75); House, semi-detached (40); House, end-terrace (38). Built: 1930-1949 (138); 1900-1929 (16); 1950-1966 (7). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (117); rented (private) (19); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (93 addresses)
- 3, Gorseway
- 6, Gorseway
- 8, Gorseway
- 9, Gorseway
- 14, Gorseway
- 17, Gorseway
- 22, Gorseway
- 25, Gorseway
- 26 Gorseway
- 28, Gorseway
- 33, Gorseway
- 36, Gorseway
- 39, Gorseway
- 42, Gorseway
- 44, Gorseway
- 47, Gorseway
- 48, Gorseway
- 49, Gorseway
- 51, Gorseway
- 54 Gorseway
- 55, Gorseway
- 57, Gorseway
- 59, Gorseway
- 61, Gorseway
- 64, Gorseway
- 66, Gorseway
- 68, Gorseway
- 70, Gorseway
- 71, Gorseway
- 72, Gorseway
- 77, Gorseway
- 78, Gorseway
- 81, Gorseway
- 83 Gorseway
- 85, Gorseway
- 92, Gorseway
- 93, Gorseway
- 94, Gorseway
- 95, Gorseway
- 96, Gorseway
- 97, Gorseway
- 105, Gorseway
- 110, Gorseway
- 113, Gorseway
- 114, Gorseway
- 116, Gorseway
- 121, Gorseway
- 131, Gorseway
- 132, Gorseway
- 137, Gorseway
- 138, Gorseway
- 139 Gorseway
- 140, Gorseway
- 141, Gorseway
- 143, Gorseway
- 147, Gorseway
- 153, Gorseway
- 158, Gorseway
- 159, Gorseway
- 162, Gorseway
- 168, Gorseway
- 170, Gorseway
- 172, Gorseway
- 175, Gorseway
- 177, Gorseway
- 180, Gorseway
- 185, Gorseway
- 187, Gorseway
- 188, Gorseway
- 189, Gorseway
- 190, Gorseway
- 194, Gorseway
- 196, Gorseway
- 201, Gorseway
- 205, Gorseway
- 207 Gorseway
- 209, Gorseway
- 215, Gorseway
- 217, Gorseway
- 227, Gorseway
- 231, Gorseway
- 237, Gorseway
- 243, Gorseway
- 253, Gorseway
- 261, Gorseway
- 265, Gorseway
- 269, Gorseway
- 283, Gorseway
- 293, Gorseway
- 301, Gorseway
- 305, Gorseway
- 313, Gorseway
- 317, Gorseway
Council tax
What each band costs in Barking and Dagenham in 2026-27: Band D £2,199 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,466 | £1,710 | £1,954 | £2,199 | £2,687 | £3,176 | £3,664 | £4,397 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band D (68% of about 1,210 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): HMO Article 4.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Oldchurch Gardens, Rush Green, Romford, not permissioned (810 m (0.5 miles))
- Oldchurch Gardens, Rush Green, Romford, not permissioned (810 m (0.5 miles))
- Neopost House, Romford, permissioned (830 m (0.5 miles))
- Neopost House, Romford, permissioned (830 m (0.5 miles))
- Land at Rom Valley Way (Former Romford Ice Rink), permissioned (940 m (0.6 miles))
- Land at Rom Valley Way (Former Romford Ice Rink), permissioned (940 m (0.6 miles))
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 12 November 2026 to 13 November 2026: VIRGIN MEDIA, Permanent reinstatement, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Finished in the last three months
- 28 October 2026 to 30 October 2026: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 6 October 2026: VIRGIN MEDIA, Permanent reinstatement, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 18 September 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF BARKING AND DAGENHAM, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 16 September 2026: VIRGIN MEDIA, Permanent reinstatement, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 16 September 2026: VIRGIN MEDIA, Permanent reinstatement, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 21 August 2026 to 25 August 2026: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 21 August 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF BARKING AND DAGENHAM, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 49 addresses are in areas at high risk, 42 at medium risk and 68 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 107 homes the Environment Agency counts, 2 are in areas at high risk, 1 medium, 6 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM7 0RP | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 7 | unlikely |
| RM7 0SH | not in 2 or 3 | 10 / 8 / 10 | unlikely |
| RM7 0RR | not in 2 or 3 | 10 / 11 / 16 | unlikely |
| RM7 0SB | not in 2 or 3 | 7 / 8 / 14 | unlikely |
| RM7 0SA | not in 2 or 3 | 10 / 12 / 9 | unlikely |
| RM7 0SD | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| RM7 0RX | not in 2 or 3 | 8 / 3 / 4 | unlikely |
| RM7 0RS | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 5 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 264 addresses are between 8 m and 13 m above sea level (10 m on average); the ground rises about 5 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM7 0RP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM7 0RR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM7 0RS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM7 0RX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM7 0SA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM7 0SB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM7 0SD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM7 0SH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Elm Park Underground Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 25 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Rush Green School Beacontree Heath | 230 m |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) |
| Car parks | Car Park | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 10.6 km (6.6 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 36.2 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The College Practice | 180 m |
| Pharmacies | 5 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Asvacare LTD | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Queens Hospital | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Dagenham Police Station | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | 4 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Romford, Rush Green Cashzone | 390 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Eastbrookend Country Park 131 ha | 390 m |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 400 m² | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | Park Lane Recreation Ground 2.0 ha | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Wolseley Road Allotments 1.0 ha | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 6 parks and gardens, 189 hectares in all.
Landmarks
4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| White Hart Lakes | Lake or reservoir | 720 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Curzon Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1 km (0.6 miles) south |
| Black Poplar Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| The Slack | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Eastbrook Grove | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Bardag Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 8 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 256 | 264 |
8 of the street's 264 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Barking and Dagenham: see them on the Barking and Dagenham page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rush Green Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 210 m | No overall grade (Jul 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding |
| Barking and Dagenham College | 16 plus | 16–99 | 290 m | No published inspection |
| Harrow Lodge Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Outstanding (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Concordia Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection |
| Eastbrook School | All-through | 4–19 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Report card (Nov 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Hornchurch High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection |
| Brook Sixth Form and Academy | Secondary | 14–19 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good |
| William Bellamy Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | No published inspection |
| Robert Clack School | All-through | 3–18 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Crowlands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection |
| Hylands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rush Green Primary School RM7 0RL | School/college/university | 220 m | 5 Very good | 10 Dec 2025 |
| Handy Stores RM7 0TD | Retailers - other | 230 m | 5 Very good | 20 Mar 2025 |
| Lifestyle Express RM7 0TD | Retailers - other | 230 m | 5 Very good | 10 Dec 2025 |
| The Avenues Social Club Limited RM7 0TH | Pub/bar/nightclub | 280 m | 5 Very good | 1 Mar 2025 |
| Barking and Dagenham College RM7 0XU | School/college/university | 290 m | 4 Good | 10 Dec 2025 |
| Barking & Dagenham College RM7 0XU | School/college/university | 290 m | 5 Very good | 10 Dec 2025 |
| Andy's Fish Bar RM7 0TL | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 320 m | 5 Very good | 20 Sep 2024 |
| Niru Off Licence RM7 0YL | Retailers - other | 350 m | 4 Good | 30 Mar 2026 |
| Favorite Chicken & Ribs RM7 0TJ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 390 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jul 2026 |
| Cooperative RM7 0TJ | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 390 m | 5 Very good | 28 Feb 2025 |
| Asvacare Ltd RM7 0TJ | Retailers - other | 390 m | Exempt | |
| New Seasons RM7 0TJ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 390 m | 5 Very good | 30 Jan 2026 |
| Hawkins & Sons Butchers RM7 0TJ | Retailers - other | 390 m | 4 Good | 9 Mar 2026 |
| Evans 2 Convenience Store RM7 0TJ | Retailers - other | 390 m | 5 Very good | 5 Mar 2026 |
| 4 Coffee First Ltd RM7 0JR | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 26 Jun 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 32 |
| Vehicle crime | 13 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 10 |
| Other theft | 6 |
| Burglary | 5 |
| Drugs | 4 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Other crime | 4 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Dagenham Road (20); On or near Laurel Crescent (15); On or near Harveys Lane (10); On or near Lincoln Avenue (9); On or near Gorseway (9).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 35 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 67% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 29% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 4% | 1% |
| Social rented | 13% | 17% |
| Private rented | 16% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 62% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 9% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 14% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 28% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 41% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 15% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 22% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 58% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 31% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 20% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 85% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: VIRGIN MEDIA: Permanent reinstatement, 12 November 2026 to 13 November 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER: Utility repair and maintenance works, 28 October 2026 to 30 October 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, mid-terrace (lodged 22 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, semi-detached (lodged 19 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- RM7 0RP: 43 addresses of 44 in the postcode
- RM7 0SH: 40 addresses
- RM7 0RR: 38 addresses of 41 in the postcode
- RM7 0SB: 35 addresses of 36 in the postcode
- RM7 0SA: 34 addresses
- RM7 0SD: 31 addresses
- RM7 0RX: 26 addresses
- RM7 0RS: 17 addresses
Nearby streets
Harveys Lane · Harveys Lane · Harveys Lane · Laurel Crescent · Jasmine Road · Foxglove Road · Fuchsia Close · Lupin Close · Campion Close · Dandelion Close · Bluebell Close · Lincoln Avenue
All the streets in RM7 and across Barking and Dagenham.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.