Heath Drive Tarvin, Cheshire West and Chester
32 addresses across 3 postcodes (CH3), about 350 m long, classed as a minor road. USRN 6900846.
- Sales: 23 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £375,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 13 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 8, E: 1, F: 2).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Cheshire West and Chester costs £2,517 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Mouldsworth, about 4.9 km (3.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 190 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 31 to 34 m above sea level.
- Noise: 13 of its 32 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Kelsall Medical Centre, about 3.5 km (2.2 miles) away.
- People: About 1,360 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 80% of households owned their home and 46% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 21 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £375,000 | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £329,500 | £289,000 | £370,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £300,000 | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £282,500 | £282,500 | £282,500 |
| 2017 | 1 | £238,000 | £238,000 | £238,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £245,000 | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £355,000 | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £195,000 | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £260,000 | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 2003 | 2 | £164,000 | £148,000 | £180,000 |
| 2002 | 3 | £155,000 | £148,000 | £215,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2024 | 15 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £375,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2022 | 1 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £320,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 31 Mar 2021 | 14 CH3 8EZ | Semi-detached | £289,000 | |
| 2 Mar 2021 | 22 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £370,000 | |
| 7 Aug 2020 | 5 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 20 Nov 2019 | 10 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £282,500 | |
| 2 Jun 2017 | 12 CH3 8EZ | Semi-detached | £238,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2016 | 11 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £245,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2015 | 19 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £355,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2014 | 6 CH3 8EZ | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 25 Oct 2013 | 10 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 25 Sep 2006 | 5 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £260,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2003 | 21 CH3 8LS | Semi-detached | £148,000 | |
| 24 Jan 2003 | 12 CH3 8EZ | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 4 Oct 2002 | 6 CH3 8EZ | Semi-detached | £148,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2002 | 19A CH3 8EZ | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 25 Jan 2002 | 14 CH3 8EZ | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 26 Oct 2001 | 23 CH3 8LS | Semi-detached | £94,500 | |
| 21 Dec 2000 | 5 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £129,950 | |
| 15 Dec 2000 | 4 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £125,500 | |
| 31 Jul 2000 | 20 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £155,500 | |
| 15 Jan 1999 | 14 CH3 8EZ | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 29 Jan 1998 | 15 CH3 8EZ | Detached | £91,500 |
Energy performance certificates
13 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 124 m². Most common: House, detached (13). Built: 1967-1975 (7); 1950-1966 (4); 1976-1982 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (13).
Each home's certificates and sales (6 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire West and Chester in 2026-27: Band D £2,517 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,678 | £1,958 | £2,238 | £2,517 | £3,077 | £3,636 | £4,196 | £5,035 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band D (29% of about 1,390 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Land adjacent 41 Bye Pass Road, Tarvin: up to 5 homes, not permissioned (760 m (0.5 miles))
- Pool Bank Park, Tarvin: up to 31 homes, not permissioned (830 m (0.5 miles))
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CH3 8EZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| CH3 8LS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CH3 8LD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 32 addresses are between 31 m and 34 m above sea level (33 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH3 8EZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CH3 8LD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CH3 8LS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Mouldsworth 26,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) |
| Delamere 57,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.7 km (4.8 miles) | |
| Chester 5.3 million journeys in 2024–25 | 7.7 km (4.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 12 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Broomheath Lane Tarvin | 230 m |
| Bus or coach station | Chester Bus Interchange | 8.3 km (5.2 miles) |
| EV charging points | MFG Charging Station | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 16.9 km (11 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Kelsall Medical Centre | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ian Littler Pharmacy | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tudor House Dental Surgery | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Tarporley War Memorial Hospital | 7.4 km (4.6 miles) |
| Police station | Cheshire Police - Mickle Trafford Police Station | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Tarvin, Tarvin | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.0 ha | 190 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 260 m² | 150 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest King George's Field 1.6 ha | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 1.0 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Tarvin Hall, a listed building (Grade II*), 610 m (0.4 miles) north. 24 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 3 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Tarvin Hall | Listed building, Grade II* | 610 m (0.4 miles) north |
| Church of St Andrew | Listed building, Grade I | 630 m (0.4 miles) north |
| The Flaggs and Hamilton House, and Front Garden Walls and Gates | Listed building, Grade II* | 650 m (0.4 miles) north |
| Hockenhull Hall | Listed building, Grade II* | 700 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Battle of Rowton Heath 1645 | Registered battlefield | 4.8 km (3 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Tarvin Community Woodland | Wood | 470 m (0.3 miles) west |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Fox Covert | Wood | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Waterless Wood | Wood | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-east |
| Broom Hill | Hill | 3.3 km (2 miles) north-west |
| The Dingle | Valley | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 12 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 19 | 32 |
13 of the street's 32 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire West and Chester: see them on the Cheshire West and Chester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarvin Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 180 m | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarvin Pre School and Day Nursery CH3 8LS | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 180 m | 5 Very good | 7 Jan 2026 |
| Tarvin Primary School CH3 8LS | School/college/university | 180 m | 5 Very good | 2 Dec 2025 |
| Tarvin Primary School Club CH3 8LS | School/college/university | 180 m | 5 Very good | 2 Dec 2025 |
| Greenacres Garage CH3 8NA | Retailers - other | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 8 Apr 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 11 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Hunter'S Crescent (7); On or near Gibson Close (5); On or near Heath Drive (2); On or near Broomheath Lane (2); On or near Gowy Crescent (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 43 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 80% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 40% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 4% | 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 28% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 38% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 50% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 46% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 10% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 8 to 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CH3 8EZ: 24 addresses of 28 in the postcode
- CH3 8LS: 5 addresses
- CH3 8LD: 3 addresses of 40 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Hunter's Crescent · Broom Crescent · Broomheath Lane · Brereton Close · Hunter's Drive · Gerard Close · Gibson Close · Tarporley Road · Pitts Close · Fairfax Avenue · Gamul Court · Sheaf Close
All the streets in CH3 and across Cheshire West and Chester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.