Hendre Road Capel Hendre, Carmarthenshire
68 addresses across 3 postcodes (SA18), about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) long, classed as a b road. USRN 47207825.
- Sales: 53 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £387,250 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 31 homes have an energy certificate (A: 1, B: 2, C: 5, D: 11, E: 7, F: 5).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 50% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pantyffynnon, about 2.6 km (1.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Parc y Fferws, is about 1 km (0.6 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 85 to 122 m above sea level.
- Noise: 32 of its 68 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Meddygfa Penygroes, about 2.7 km (1.7 miles) away.
- People: About 810 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 82% of households owned their home and 34% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 2 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £387,250 | £252,000 | £522,500 |
| 2024 | 1 | £265,000 | £265,000 | £265,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £265,000 | £265,000 | £265,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £259,950 | £80,000 | £260,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £170,000 | £145,000 | £195,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £122,000 | £122,000 | £122,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £176,000 | £176,000 | £176,000 |
| 2016 | 4 | £138,500 | £65,000 | £200,300 |
| 2015 | 1 | £63,500 | £63,500 | £63,500 |
| 2014 | 3 | £157,950 | £124,000 | £168,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £116,500 | £116,500 | £116,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sep 2025 | 71A SA18 3LE | Detached | £522,500 | |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 180 SA18 3LF | Detached | £252,000 | |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 141 SA18 3LF | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2024 | PLOT 1 SA18 3LE | Other | £83,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Nov 2022 | 147 SA18 3LF | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 19 Nov 2021 | 186 SA18 3LF | Detached | £260,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2021 | 172 SA18 3LF | Detached | £259,950 | |
| 25 May 2021 | 147 SA18 3LF | Detached | £135,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 May 2021 | 71A SA18 3LE | Detached | £80,000 | |
| 2 Mar 2021 | 73 SA18 3LE | Other | £80,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 May 2020 | 170 SA18 3LF | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 25 Oct 2019 | 101 SA18 3LE | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 8 Feb 2019 | 107 SA18 3LE | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 15 Jun 2018 | 158 SA18 3LE | Detached | £122,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2017 | 101 SA18 3LE | Detached | £176,000 | |
| 22 Dec 2016 | 186 SA18 3LF | Detached | £65,000 | |
| 27 May 2016 | 87 SA18 3LE | Semi-detached | £107,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2016 | 151 SA18 3LF | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 9 Mar 2016 | 85B SA18 3LE | Detached | £200,300 | |
| 15 Jun 2015 | 186 SA18 3LF | Detached | £63,500 | |
| 26 Sep 2014 | 143 SA18 3LF | Detached | £157,950 | |
| 22 Aug 2014 | 144 SA18 3LE | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 19 Jun 2014 | 172 SA18 3LF | Detached | £168,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2013 | 89 SA18 3LE | Semi-detached | £116,500 | |
| 9 Oct 2012 | 75 SA18 3LE | Detached | £161,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2011 | 89 SA18 3LE | Semi-detached | £65,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2010 | 75 SA18 3LE | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 3 Sep 2010 | THE OAKS, 146 SA18 3LE | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2009 | 97 SA18 3LE | Detached | £136,000 | |
| 22 May 2009 | 77 SA18 3LE | Detached | £130,000 | |
| 18 May 2007 | 144 SA18 3LE | Detached | £138,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2005 | 143 SA18 3LF | Detached | £123,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2004 | 76 SA18 3LE | Detached | £130,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2003 | 121 SA18 3LE | Detached | £95,000 | |
| 11 Sep 2003 | 109 SA18 3LE | Terraced | £20,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2003 | 151 SA18 3LF | Detached | £142,500 | |
| 25 Oct 2002 | 107 SA18 3LE | Semi-detached | £46,350 | |
| 4 Oct 2002 | 87 SA18 3LE | Semi-detached | £63,500 | |
| 23 Aug 2002 | 182 SA18 3LF | Detached | £71,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2002 | 172 SA18 3LF | Detached | £99,950 | |
| 16 Aug 2001 | 75 SA18 3LE | Detached | £82,500 | |
| 14 Jun 2000 | 142 SA18 3LE | Semi-detached | £32,000 | |
| 25 Jun 1999 | 182 SA18 3LF | Detached | £49,000 | |
| 18 May 1999 | 170 SA18 3LF | Detached | £60,000 | |
| 27 Mar 1998 | 182 SA18 3LF | Detached | £49,000 | |
| 27 Feb 1998 | 147 SA18 3LF | Detached | £42,500 | |
| 18 Nov 1997 | 76 SA18 3LE | Detached | £87,500 | |
| 30 Jun 1997 | 182 SA18 3LF | Detached | £50,000 | |
| 27 Mar 1997 | 172 SA18 3LF | Detached | £70,000 | |
| 15 Nov 1996 | 144 SA18 3LE | Detached | £31,000 |
Energy performance certificates
31 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 102 m². Most common: House, detached (12); Bungalow, detached (11); House, semi-detached (4). Built: 1976-1982 (7); 1900-1929 (6); before 1900 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (17); rented (private) (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (16 addresses)
- 75, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 77, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 85b Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 87, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 89, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 101, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 105a, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 107, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 143, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 146, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 151, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 160 Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 168, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 170, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- 174, Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
- The Barn, 160 Hendre Road, Capel Hendre
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (27% of about 860 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Capel Hendre and Vestry, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 84 address points in this street's postcodes, 1 at high risk, 7 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 1 at high risk, 7 at medium risk and 4 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA18 3LE | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 1 |
| SA18 3LF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| SA18 3FA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 7 / 1 |
Height above sea level
The street's 68 addresses are between 85 m and 122 m above sea level (101 m on average); the ground rises about 37 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 3FA | 100% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| SA18 3LE | 100% | 97% | 97% | 0% |
| SA18 3LF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.9 km (3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 17 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hendre Road Capel Hendre | 60 m |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 1 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 64.3 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Meddygfa Penygroes | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tycroes Pharmacy | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Amman Dental | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 8.2 km (5.1 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Ammanford Police Station | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | Todays Village Store - Gorslas, Gorslas Cashzone | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Parc y Fferws 1.2 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 430 m² | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.5 ha | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,680 m² | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Du | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-east |
| Pen-tŵyn Wood | Wood | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) west |
| Cwm-Mwyn | Valley | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Darren | Valley | 4 km (2.5 miles) south |
| Graig Fawr | Hill | 4.8 km (3 miles) south-east |
| Llyn Llech Owen | Lake or reservoir | 4.8 km (3 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 3 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 27 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 36 | 68 |
32 of the street's 68 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saron Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 830 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ty-Croes English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capel Hendre Post Office SA18 3LG | Retailers - other | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 4 Feb 2020 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Hendre Road (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 82% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 49% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 51% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 34% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 75% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 43% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA18 3LE: 39 addresses of 41 in the postcode
- SA18 3LF: 23 addresses of 26 in the postcode
- SA18 3FA: 6 addresses of 17 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Closfferws · Coopers Road · Clos Fferws · Clos yr Hendre · Clos yr Hendre
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.