Hendre Road Llangennech, Carmarthenshire
144 addresses across 9 postcodes (SA14), about 950 m (0.6 miles) long, classed as a b road. USRN 47207827.
- Sales: 112 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £139,250 across 6 sales.
- Energy: 85 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 31, D: 38, E: 11, F: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llangennech, about 480 m (0.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 8 to 67 m above sea level.
- Noise: 89 of its 144 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llangennech Surgery, about 510 m (0.3 miles) away.
- People: About 1,600 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 79% of households owned their home and 34% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 14 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | £139,250 | £95,000 | £357,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £150,750 | £105,000 | £196,500 |
| 2023 | 2 | £247,250 | £157,000 | £337,500 |
| 2022 | 6 | £287,500 | £150,000 | £310,000 |
| 2021 | 4 | £187,000 | £93,000 | £265,000 |
| 2020 | 6 | £142,500 | £110,000 | £195,000 |
| 2019 | 9 | £109,000 | £70,000 | £170,000 |
| 2018 | 4 | £134,250 | £86,000 | £249,995 |
| 2017 | 3 | £100,000 | £75,000 | £245,000 |
| 2016 | 4 | £94,500 | £61,000 | £105,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £81,000 | £62,000 | £100,000 |
| 2014 | 4 | £122,750 | £110,000 | £285,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | 79 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £119,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 41 SA14 8TH | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 11 SA14 8TE | Semi-detached | £327,500 | |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 9 SA14 8TE | Detached | £357,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2025 | 23 SA14 8TH | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 69 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £158,500 | |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 111 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £196,500 | |
| 24 May 2024 | 79 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 28 SA14 8TG | Semi-detached | £157,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 9A SA14 8TE | Detached | £337,500 | |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 38 SA14 8TG | Detached | £310,000 | |
| 1 Aug 2022 | 13 SA14 8TE | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2022 | 1 SA14 8TE | Detached | £295,000 | |
| 31 May 2022 | 115 SA14 8TH | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2022 | 27 SA14 8TH | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2022 | 70 SA14 8TX | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 14 May 2021 | 91 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £93,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2021 | 9A SA14 8TE | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2021 | 11 SA14 8TE | Semi-detached | £259,000 | |
| 3 Mar 2021 | 89 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2020 | 113 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2020 | 67 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2020 | 5 SA14 8TE | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2020 | 24 SA14 8TG | Semi-detached | £117,500 | |
| 27 Mar 2020 | 97 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2020 | 37 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £195,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2019 | 121 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £109,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2019 | 69 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 20 Nov 2019 | 113 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £63,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Oct 2019 | 77 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £85,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2019 | 103 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £106,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2019 | 51 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £113,000 | |
| 14 Jun 2019 | 60 SA14 8TX | Semi-detached | £133,000 | |
| 8 May 2019 | 97 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £70,000 | |
| 7 May 2019 | 61 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2019 | 38 SA14 8TG | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2018 | 39 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £106,000 | |
| 17 Sep 2018 | 40 SA14 8TG | Detached | £162,500 | |
| 2 Feb 2018 | 61 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £86,000 | |
| 12 Jan 2018 | 9A SA14 8TE | Detached | £249,995 | |
| 5 Dec 2017 | 121 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £75,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2017 | 5 SA14 8TE | Detached | £115,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 Mar 2017 | 11 SA14 8TE | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2017 | 83 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2016 | 53 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £93,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2016 | 39 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £61,000 | |
| 20 May 2016 | 101 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 13 May 2016 | 69 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £96,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2015 | 103 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 3 Jun 2015 | 129 SA14 8TH | Terraced | £62,000 |
Energy performance certificates
85 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 77 m². Most common: Flat (31); House, mid-terrace (20); House, detached (13). Built: 1983-1990 (24); before 1900 (22); 1900-1929 (11). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (43); rented (social) (27); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (34 addresses)
- 5, Ty Plas Isaf, Llangennech
- 9, Ty Plas Isaf, Llangennech
- 9a Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 10, Ty Plas Isaf, Llangennech
- 11 Hendre Road, Langennech
- 17, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 19, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 20, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 21, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 21a, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 22, Ty Plas Isaf, Llangennech
- 24, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 25, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 26, Ty Plas Isaf, Llangennech
- 32, Ty Plas Isaf, Llangennech
- 37, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 38, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 39, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 40, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 45, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 51, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 53, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 56, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 58, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 61, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 77, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 83, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 97, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 101, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 103, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 117, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 121, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 127, Hendre Road, Llangennech
- 129, Hendre Road, Llangennech
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (27% of about 2,300 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 198 address points in this street's postcodes, 16 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 15 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 2 at high risk, 11 at medium risk and 14 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 16 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 7 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 8TH | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 4 |
| SA14 8UJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8TE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| SA14 8TG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8TX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8WB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 9RS | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8TN | not in 2 or 3 | 12 / 2 / 10 |
| SA14 9RU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 144 addresses are between 8 m and 67 m above sea level (22 m on average); the ground rises about 59 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8TE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8TG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8TH | 98% | 98% | 98% | 0% |
| SA14 8TN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8TX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8UJ | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA14 8WB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 9RS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 9RU | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) | |
| Pontarddulais 6,410 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 21 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ty Plas Isaf Llangennech | 40 m |
| Bus or coach station | Pontardulais Bus Station Stand 1 Pontarddulais | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Swansea Queens Dock Ferry Terminal Swansea Ferry Terminal | 14.2 km (8.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | Osprey Charging Station | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 61.1 km (38 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llangennech Surgery | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llangennech Pharmacy | 190 m |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Llangennech, Llangennech Cashzone | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 1.2 ha | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 870 m² | 320 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.6 ha | 270 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is St Michael's Chapel, Cwrt-y-Carne, a scheduled monument, 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| St Michael's Chapel, Cwrt-y-Carne | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Pencoed Lead Works | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Penprys Pit Engine House | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Edwards | Valley | 1.6 km (1 mile) north |
| Coed Waun-fain | Wood | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north-west |
| Troserch Wood | Wood | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north |
| Blaen-hiraeth Wood | Wood | 3.3 km (2 miles) north-west |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) north-east |
| Coedbach Park | Wood | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 53 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 35 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 55 | 144 |
89 of the street's 144 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ysgol Gymraeg Llangennech Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryn English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llangennech Community Centre SA14 8TH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 180 m | 5 Very good | 7 Feb 2024 |
| BD WILLIAMS & SON SA14 8TN | Retailers - other | 190 m | 5 Very good | 19 Feb 2025 |
| FARMERS ARMS SA14 8TN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 190 m | 5 Very good | 3 Jul 2017 |
| Golden River SA14 8TN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 190 m | 4 Good | 22 Jan 2024 |
| CASTLE INN SA14 8TN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 190 m | 5 Very good | 5 Mar 2025 |
| Amy's Fish Bar SA14 8TN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 190 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| THE BRIDGE SA14 8TW | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 200 m | 4 Good | 16 Dec 2025 |
| Aziz Indian Takeaway SA14 8TN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 280 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| LLANGENNECH RUGBY SOCIAL CLUB SA14 8UB | Pub/bar/nightclub | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 10 Oct 2018 |
| Llangennech Catering at Llangennech RFC SA14 8UB | Other catering premises | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Jul 2018 |
| Cylch Meithrin Llangennech SA14 8UB | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 5 Mar 2025 |
| Co-operative Group Food Ltd SA14 8TS | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 15 Jul 2022 |
| Llangennech Stores - Premier SA14 8TS | Retailers - other | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 1 Aug 2024 |
| GARRETT D A SA14 8GE | Mobile caterer | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Jul 2017 |
| LLANDAFF HOUSE SA14 8UA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 7 Mar 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 9 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Clos Cae Fainc (4); On or near Bridge Street (4); On or near Heol Plas Isaf (2); On or near Hendre Road (2); On or near Heol Seion (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 79% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 49% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 11% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 32% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 22% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 74% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 55% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 3 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 7 to 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA14 8TH: 62 addresses of 65 in the postcode
- SA14 8UJ: 34 addresses
- SA14 8TE: 16 addresses of 18 in the postcode
- SA14 8TG: 13 addresses
- SA14 8TX: 10 addresses
- SA14 8WB: 5 addresses
- SA14 9RS: 2 addresses of 3 in the postcode
- SA14 8TN: 1 address of 49 in the postcode
- SA14 9RU: 1 address
Nearby streets
Clos Cae Fainc · Bridge Street · Heol Plas Isaf · Estuary Park · Tirgof · Heol Seion · Clos Plas Isaf · Heol yr Orsaf · Heol Morlais · Hendre Park · Heol Morlais · Llys y Dderwen
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.