Heol Daniel Pontarddulais, Swansea
24 addresses across 3 postcodes (SA4), about 260 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 39107605.
- Sales: 42 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £209,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 22 homes have an energy certificate (B: 5, C: 16, D: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Swansea costs £2,238 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pontarddulais, about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 200 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 32 to 37 m above sea level.
- Noise: 12 of its 24 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Talybont Surgery, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 790 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 85% of households owned their home and 39% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 13 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £209,000 | £183,000 | £235,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £285,000 | £255,000 | £290,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £240,000 | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £160,000 | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £195,000 | £190,000 | £200,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £197,000 | £197,000 | £197,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £177,498 | £159,995 | £195,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £160,000 | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 2012 | 2 | £134,500 | £100,000 | £169,000 |
| 2011 | 2 | £152,500 | £105,000 | £200,000 |
| 2010 | 10 | £147,250 | £91,000 | £225,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | 24 SA4 8BL | Terraced | £235,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 23 SA4 8BH | Terraced | £183,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2024 | 3 SA4 8BH | Semi-detached | £285,000 | |
| 16 May 2024 | 15 SA4 8BH | Detached | £255,000 | |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 13 SA4 8BH | Detached | £290,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2023 | 24 SA4 8BL | Terraced | £220,000 | |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 13 SA4 8BH | Detached | £300,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 Jan 2022 | 15 SA4 8BH | Detached | £240,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 28 SA4 8BL | Terraced | £160,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2019 | 15 SA4 8BH | Detached | £190,000 | |
| 10 Jan 2019 | 32 SA4 8BL | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 28 May 2017 | 7 SA4 8BH | Detached | £197,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2017 | 23 SA4 8BH | Terraced | £142,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Dec 2015 | 17 SA4 8BH | Detached | £159,995 | |
| 6 Mar 2015 | 13 SA4 8BH | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2014 | 27 SA4 8BH | Terraced | £127,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 31 Jan 2013 | 7 SA4 8BH | Detached | £160,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2012 | 34 SA4 8BL | Detached | £169,000 | |
| 8 Mar 2012 | 26 SA4 8BL | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2011 | 25 SA4 8BH | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2011 | 38 SA4 8BL | Detached | £200,000 | New build. |
| 22 Dec 2010 | 36 SA4 8BL | Detached | £225,000 | New build. |
| 21 Dec 2010 | 34 SA4 8BL | Detached | £169,500 | New build. |
| 17 Dec 2010 | 30 SA4 8BL | Detached | £175,000 | New build. |
| 10 Dec 2010 | 32 SA4 8BL | Detached | £182,000 | New build. |
| 15 Nov 2010 | 9 SA4 8BH | Detached | £205,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2010 | 24 SA4 8BL | Terraced | £117,500 | |
| 19 Mar 2010 | 26 SA4 8BL | Terraced | £91,000 | New build. |
| 16 Mar 2010 | 28 SA4 8BL | Terraced | £122,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2010 | 27 SA4 8BH | Terraced | £125,000 | New build. |
| 12 Feb 2010 | 25 SA4 8BH | Terraced | £92,000 | New build. |
| 18 Dec 2009 | 21 SA4 8BH | Detached | £154,000 | New build. |
| 11 Dec 2009 | 19 SA4 8BH | Semi-detached | £155,000 | New build. |
| 11 Dec 2009 | 15 SA4 8BH | Detached | £150,000 | New build. |
| 11 Dec 2009 | 17 SA4 8BH | Detached | £148,000 | New build. |
| 27 Nov 2009 | 5 SA4 8BH | Semi-detached | £155,000 | New build. |
| 25 Nov 2009 | 13 SA4 8BH | Semi-detached | £164,995 | New build. |
| 13 Nov 2009 | 11 SA4 8BH | Detached | £164,995 | New build. |
| 4 Nov 2009 | 9 SA4 8BH | Detached | £232,995 | New build. |
| 21 Oct 2009 | 7 SA4 8BH | Detached | £164,995 | New build. |
| 25 Sep 2009 | 3 SA4 8BH | Semi-detached | £164,995 | New build. |
| 24 Sep 2009 | 1 SA4 8BH | Detached | £214,000 | New build. |
Energy performance certificates
22 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 102 m². Most common: House, detached (12); House, semi-detached (4); House, end-terrace (4). Built: 2007-2011 (10); 2008 (4); 2009 (4). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (9); rented (private) (1); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (13 addresses)
- 1 Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 5 Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 9 Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 11 Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 17 Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 19 Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 21 Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 25 Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 30, Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 32, Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 34, Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 36, Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
- 38, Heol Daniel, Pontarddulais
Council tax
What each band costs in Swansea in 2026-27: Band D £2,238 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,492 | £1,741 | £1,990 | £2,238 | £2,736 | £3,233 | £3,730 | £4,477 | £5,223 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (36% of about 890 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 38 address points in this street's postcodes, 7 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 7 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 2 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA4 8BH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| SA4 8BL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA4 8JB | not in 2 or 3 | 7 / 3 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 24 addresses are between 32 m and 37 m above sea level (33 m on average); the ground rises about 5 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA4 8BH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA4 8BL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA4 8JB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pontarddulais 6,410 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 4 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.3 km (3.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 22 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Capel y Babell Pontarddulais | 180 m |
| Bus or coach station | Pontardulais Bus Station Stand 2 Pontarddulais | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Swansea Queens Dock Ferry Terminal Swansea Ferry Terminal | 12.8 km (8 miles) |
| EV charging points | Osprey Charging Station | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 58.9 km (37 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Talybont Surgery | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Medihub Pharmacy | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Teilo Dental Health Centre | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Gorseinon Hospital | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Police station | Gorseinon Police Station | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | Roadchef - Port Abraham Service Area | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4,720 m² | 200 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 4.7 ha | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 460 m² | 180 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 9,740 m² | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 5.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Llandeilo Castle Mound, a scheduled monument, 1.3 km (0.8 miles) west. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Llandeilo Castle Mound | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Hendy Earthwork | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Site of St Teilo's Old Parish Church, Llandeilo, Talybont (now removed to St Fagans) | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coedbach Park | Wood | 620 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Gopa Hill | Hill | 870 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Ysgiach | Valley | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) east |
| Tyle-Du | Hill | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) south-east |
| Penllergaer Forest | Wood | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 12 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 12 | 24 |
12 of the street's 24 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Swansea: see them on the Swansea page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontarddulais Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 420 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Y.g.g. Bryniago Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 530 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Pontarddulais Comprehensive School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Hendy Welsh and English | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Inn SA4 8JP | Pub/bar/nightclub | 210 m | 5 Very good | 24 Apr 2026 |
| Thai Fountain SA4 8JP | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Yr Hafan Nursing Home SA4 8JE | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 390 m | 5 Very good | 27 Nov 2025 |
| Pitter Patter After School Club SA4 8JD | School/college/university | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 Sep 2025 |
| Pontarddulais Primary School SA4 8JD | School/college/university | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 30 Apr 2025 |
| Pontarddulais Little People Flying Start SA4 8JD | School/college/university | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 4 Feb 2026 |
| Coaltown Coffee SA4 8LQ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Nov 2024 |
| All Seasons Round SA4 8HY | School/college/university | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 28 Feb 2019 |
| Co-op Pontarddulais St Teilo Street SA4 8LQ | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 May 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Golwg Yr Eglwys (3); On or near Maes Morrison (3); On or near Ffwrn Clai (3); On or near A48 (2); On or near Pen Y Pwll (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 85% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 62% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 31% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 59% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 39% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 10% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, detached (lodged 29 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Ffwrn Clai · Cwrt Rebecca · Napier Road · Napier Road · Maes Morrison · Birch Rock Road · Golwg y Twr · Ffordd yr Odyn · Ffordd y Glowr · Golwg yr Eglwys · Pen y Pwll · Gorsaf y Glowr
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.