Heol Morlais Hendy, Carmarthenshire
57 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA4), about 310 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47204762.
- Sales: 15 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £130,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 43 homes have an energy certificate (C: 31, D: 11, E: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 95% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pontarddulais, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Hendy Park, is about 250 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 21 to 31 m above sea level.
- Noise: 55 of its 57 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Talybont Surgery, about 1.2 km (0.8 miles) away.
- People: About 490 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 63% of households owned their home and 33% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 20 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £105,000 | £105,000 | £105,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £93,000 | £93,000 | £93,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £88,250 | £88,250 | £88,250 |
| 2017 | 1 | £75,000 | £75,000 | £75,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £70,500 | £65,000 | £76,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £78,000 | £78,000 | £78,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £67,000 | £67,000 | £67,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £69,275 | £69,275 | £69,275 |
| 2006 | 1 | £65,000 | £65,000 | £65,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £27,500 | £27,500 | £27,500 |
| 2000 | 1 | £16,250 | £16,250 | £16,250 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | 32 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 47 SA4 0FF | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 3 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £123,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 21 Nov 2023 | 43 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £93,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2018 | 24 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £88,250 | |
| 14 Dec 2017 | 25 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £75,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2015 | 3 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £76,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2015 | 43 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £65,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2014 | 21 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £78,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2013 | 22 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £67,000 | |
| 12 Mar 2007 | 47 SA4 0FF | Semi-detached | £69,275 | |
| 14 Aug 2006 | 3 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £65,000 | |
| 12 Jul 2004 | 43 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £27,500 | |
| 17 Feb 2000 | 7 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £16,250 | |
| 22 May 1998 | 7 SA4 0FF | Terraced | £32,000 |
Energy performance certificates
43 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 86 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (15); House, end-terrace (15); Flat (10). Built: 1967-1975 (19); 1991-1995 (8); 1950-1966 (7). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (24); owner-occupied (15); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (16 addresses)
- 2, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 5, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 10a, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 11a, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 13, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 14, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 14a, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 21, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 22, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 24, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 25, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 27, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 35, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 43, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- 48 Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
- Greenfield Cottage, Heol Morlais, Hendy, Pontarddulais
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (42% of about 770 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 88 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The street's 57 addresses are between 21 m and 31 m above sea level (25 m on average); the ground rises about 10 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA4 0FF | 100% | 95% | 95% | 0% |
| SA4 0XL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pontarddulais 6,410 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) | |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 11 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 13 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Heol Llwynbedw Hendy | 80 m |
| Bus or coach station | Pontardulais Bus Station Stand 1 Pontarddulais | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Swansea Queens Dock Ferry Terminal Swansea Ferry Terminal | 14.5 km (9 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Osprey Charging Station | 320 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 61 km (38 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Talybont Surgery | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mw Phillips Chemists | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | St Teilo Dental Health Centre | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Hospital | Gorseinon Hospital | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Police station | Gorseinon Police Station | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Cash machines | Roadchef - Port Abraham Service Area | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hendy Park 4.7 ha | 250 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 170 m² | 290 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.5 ha | 300 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 4.7 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Hendy Castle Mound, a scheduled monument, 830 m (0.5 miles) south-east. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Hendy Castle Mound | Scheduled monument | 830 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Hendy Earthwork | Scheduled monument | 900 m (0.6 miles) east |
| Site of St Teilo's Old Parish Church, Llandeilo, Talybont (now removed to St Fagans) | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 850 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Coedbach Park | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) east |
| Cwm Edwards | Valley | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) west |
| Fforest Plantation | Wood | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north |
| Troserch Wood | Wood | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) west |
| Gopa Hill | Hill | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 4 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 15 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 18 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 18 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 2 | 57 |
55 of the street's 57 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendy Welsh and English | Primary | 3–11 | 830 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Gymraeg Llangennech Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendy Village Convenience Stores SA4 0XE | Retailers - other | 230 m | 5 Very good | 21 Aug 2018 |
| Nannies Kitchen SA4 0XA | Other catering premises | 340 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 3 Apr 2024 |
| HENDY RUGBY CLUB SA4 0TP | Pub/bar/nightclub | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 May 2018 |
| Firefed Ltd SA4 0YD | Mobile caterer | 490 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Heol Morlais (6); On or near Maesderi (5); On or near Llwyngwern (4); On or near Clos Ty-Gwyn (3); On or near Tal Y Coed (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 31 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 27% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 63% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 15% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 27% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 67% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 14% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 75% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 50% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 33% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 11% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, mid-terrace (lodged 30 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Clos Ty-Gwyn · Pontardulais Road · M4 · M4 · Maesderi · M4 · Pontardulais Road · Clos Bryngwili · Heol Llwyn Bedw · Llwyngwern · Arlan Gwilli
All the streets in SA4 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.