Heol Morlais Trimsaran, Carmarthenshire
97 addresses across 4 postcodes (SA17), about 860 m (0.5 miles) long, classed as a b road. USRN 47204760.
- Sales: 76 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £131,500 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 62 homes have an energy certificate (B: 3, C: 20, D: 26, E: 9, F: 2, G: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 58% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pembrey and Burry Port, about 4.3 km (2.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Penymynydd, is about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 22 to 51 m above sea level.
- Noise: 71 of its 97 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Meddygfa'r Sarn, about 4.1 km (2.5 miles) away.
- People: About 960 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 70% of households owned their home and 29% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 3 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £131,500 | £100,000 | £163,000 |
| 2025 | 4 | £184,250 | £157,500 | £225,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £148,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £102,000 | £90,000 | £165,000 |
| 2021 | 6 | £85,250 | £78,000 | £120,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £101,000 | £87,000 | £115,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £78,500 | £77,000 | £80,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £65,000 | £65,000 | £65,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £236,500 | £235,000 | £238,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £90,000 | £72,000 | £230,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £80,000 | £80,000 | £80,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £78,000 | £78,000 | £78,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | 19 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £163,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 10 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 1 SA17 4DF | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 60 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £168,500 | |
| 30 May 2025 | 66 - 68 SA17 4DG | Other | £250,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Apr 2025 | 25 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £157,500 | |
| 26 Feb 2025 | 35 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £200,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2024 | 66 - 68 SA17 4DG | Other | £80,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 Jul 2024 | BIRD IN HAND SA17 4DG | Other | £150,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 May 2024 | 56 SA17 4DG | Other | £2,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 Jul 2023 | 53 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2023 | 45 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £148,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 57 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2022 | 60 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £165,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 37 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2022 | TABERNACLE CHAPEL AND CEMETARY SA17 4DG | Other | £69,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Mar 2022 | 15 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £102,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2021 | 21 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 23 Jun 2021 | 40 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £85,500 | |
| 27 May 2021 | 45 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2021 | 8 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 16 SA17 4DG | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2021 | 58 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £78,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2020 | 75 SA17 4DF | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2020 | 29 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £87,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2019 | MCCOLLS, 62 SA17 4DG | Other | £475,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Jun 2019 | 51 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £77,000 | |
| 23 Apr 2019 | 54 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2018 | 11 SA17 4DF | Semi-detached | £65,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2017 | 6 SA17 4DG | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2017 | 64 SA17 4DG | Detached | £238,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2016 | 5 SA17 4DF | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 1 Jul 2016 | 17 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £72,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2016 | 60 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2015 | 40 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2014 | 27 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £78,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2013 | 54 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £61,500 | |
| 21 Aug 2013 | 50 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £35,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2012 | 67 SA17 4DF | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2012 | 40 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £76,500 | |
| 4 Apr 2012 | 45 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £78,000 | |
| 18 Jun 2010 | 56 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 26 Jan 2010 | 11 SA17 4DF | Semi-detached | £76,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2009 | 60C SA17 4DG | Detached | £138,000 | |
| 6 Jul 2009 | 37 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £65,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2008 | 73 SA17 4DF | Detached | £131,750 | |
| 29 Sep 2008 | 42 SA17 4DG | Terraced | £85,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2008 | 60E SA17 4DG | Detached | £108,000 | |
| 2 May 2008 | 55 SA17 4DF | Terraced | £103,000 | |
| 1 Aug 2007 | 7 SA17 4DF | Semi-detached | £129,950 |
Energy performance certificates
62 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 89 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (26); House, detached (14); House, end-terrace (9). Built: before 1900 (21); 1900-1929 (15); 1950-1966 (7). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (40); rented (private) (6); rented (social) (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (28 addresses)
- 6, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 7, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 8, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 9, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 11, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 17, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 27, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 36, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 37, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 39, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 40, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 41, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 43, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 44, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 54, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 55, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 59, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 60a, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 60b, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 60c, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 60e, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 61, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 64, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- 67, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
- Cefn Farm, Trimsaran
- Glan Morlais Uchaf, Trimsaran
- Miners Arms, Trimsaran
- The Old Ambulance Station, Heol Morlais, Trimsaran
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (30% of about 1,170 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 99 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 11 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 11 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA17 4DG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 6 |
| SA17 4DF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 |
| SA17 4DL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| SA17 4DN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 97 addresses are between 22 m and 51 m above sea level (38 m on average); the ground rises about 29 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA17 4DF | 100% | 58% | 58% | 0% |
| SA17 4DG | 100% | 48% | 48% | 0% |
| SA17 4DL | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA17 4DN | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pembrey and Burry Port 131,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Kidwelly 35,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.8 km (3 miles) | |
| Llanelli 393,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.2 km (5.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 17 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Miners Trimsaran | 60 m |
| Bus or coach station | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 1 | 7.8 km (4.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 72.6 km (45 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Meddygfa'r Sarn | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Well | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 8.7 km (5.4 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Burry Port Police Station | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Morrisons Daily - Kidwelly Trimsaran, Trimsaran Cashzone | 240 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Penymynydd 3,760 m² | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 340 m² | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.7 ha | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Spudder's Bridge, a scheduled monument, 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Spudder's Bridge | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Kymer's Canal and Pwll y Llygoed Tramroad Bridge | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Glanstony Aqueduct, Trimsaran | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Home Covert | Wood | 860 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Waun Baglan Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Tre-gôch Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Teilo | Valley | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) north-west |
| Storm Hill | Hill | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) north |
| Tywyn Bâch | Beach | 4.9 km (3 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 9 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 41 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 21 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 26 | 97 |
71 of the street's 97 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trimsaran Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 700 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morrisons Daily SA17 4DG | Retailers - other | 240 m | 5 Very good | 12 Jan 2023 |
| Onyelen Football Club and Sports Bar SA17 4DG | Pub/bar/nightclub | 240 m | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Swn Y Nant (3).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 70% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 46% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 16% | 17% |
| Private rented | 15% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 51% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 24% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 8% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 22% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 70% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 40% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 4 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA17 4DG: 49 addresses
- SA17 4DF: 42 addresses of 44 in the postcode
- SA17 4DL: 5 addresses
- SA17 4DN: 1 address
Nearby streets
Swn y Nant · Bryncaerau · Ar-Lan-Morlais
All the streets in SA17 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.