King Hill West Malling, Tonbridge and Malling
88 addresses across 20 postcodes (ME19), about 570 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a a road. USRN 40600515.
- Sales: 6 recorded sales since 1995; in 2021 the median was £475,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 71 homes have an energy certificate (A: 4, B: 64, C: 1, E: 2).
- Flood: 4 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band G; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is West Malling, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 730 m (0.5 miles) away, and Manor Park Country Park (21 hectares) is about 790 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.2 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 65 to 109 m above sea level.
- Noise: 25 of its 88 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is West Malling Group Practice, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- People: About 1,390 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 76% of households owned their home and 43% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 9 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | £475,000 | £475,000 | £475,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £378,000 | £378,000 | £378,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £355,000 | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £215,000 | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2021 | 45 ME19 4PL | Semi-detached | £475,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2017 | BLAISE FARM QUARRY ME19 4PN | Other | £1,000,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 31 May 2013 | 45 ME19 4PL | Semi-detached | £378,000 | |
| 27 May 2011 | 39 ME19 4PL | Detached | £355,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2005 | 45 ME19 4PL | Terraced | £200,000 | |
| 5 Jul 1996 | THE CREST, 44 ME19 4PL | Detached | £215,000 |
Energy performance certificates
71 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 92 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (31); House, detached (29); Flat (5). Built: 2021 (61); 2023 (3); 1950-1966 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (4 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band G (27% of about 3,920 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Tonbridge and Malling.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 24 August 2026: SOUTH EAST WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the verge (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| ME19 4XF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4PL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4PB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4AU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 3 / 4 | unlikely |
| ME19 4PN | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4JP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| ME19 4PF | not in 2 or 3 | ||
| ME19 4XR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4XZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4YT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 88 addresses are between 65 m and 109 m above sea level (74 m on average); the ground rises about 44 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME19 4AU | 100% | 86% | 86% | 0% |
| ME19 4JP | 100% | 78% | 78% | 0% |
| ME19 4PB | 100% | 11% | 11% | 0% |
| ME19 4PF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4PL | 100% | 17% | 17% | 0% |
| ME19 4PN | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| ME19 4XE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XR | 100% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| ME19 4XS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4XZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4YT | 20% | 20% | 20% | 80% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | West Malling 897,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| East Malling 93,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Wateringbury 72,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest King Hill West Malling | 220 m |
| Bus or coach station | East Farleigh - Bull Inn | 7 km (4.3 miles) |
| Car parks | Kenden Car Park | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Gibson Building | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 34.3 km (21 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 43.3 km (27 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest West Malling Group Practice | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kings Hill Pharmacy | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kings Hill Dental | 1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Preston Hall Hospital | 6 km (3.8 miles) |
| Police station | Kent Police Tactical Operations | 6.3 km (3.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | Tesco Bank ATM | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,230 m² | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Manor Park Country Park 21 ha | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 710 m² | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | The Old County Ground 2.6 ha | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 430 m² | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 21 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Yew Tree Cottage, a listed building (Grade II*), 420 m (0.3 miles) north-east. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Yew Tree Cottage | Listed building, Grade II* | 420 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| St Leonard's Tower | Listed building, Grade I | 750 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Tower keep castle at West Malling | Scheduled monument | 760 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Malling Place | Listed building, Grade II* | 820 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Chapel of St Blaise | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) west |
| World War II Bofors Anti-aircraft gun tower, Pickett-Hamilton fort and pillbox: part of the airfield defences of RAF West Malling fighter station | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| St Leonard's Wood | Wood | 630 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Coalpit Wood | Wood | 840 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Blaze Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| The Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-east |
| Springetts Hill | Hill | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Swanton Valley | Valley | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.2 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 8 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 16 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 63 | 88 |
25 of the street's 88 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings Hill | Primary | 4–11 | 850 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Jul 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding |
| Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Outstanding (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Offham Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| The Discovery School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Outstanding (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near King Hill (9).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 43 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 23% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 76% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 36% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 16% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 63% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 23% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 48% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 41% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 5% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 34% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 22% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 43% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 4 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- ME19 4XF: 21 addresses of 35 in the postcode
- ME19 4PL: 7 addresses of 10 in the postcode
- ME19 4XS: 6 addresses of 12 in the postcode
- ME19 4XU: 6 addresses
- ME19 4PB: 5 addresses of 18 in the postcode
- ME19 4XG: 5 addresses of 13 in the postcode
- ME19 4XH: 5 addresses of 12 in the postcode
- ME19 4XN: 5 addresses of 10 in the postcode
- ME19 4XP: 5 addresses of 13 in the postcode
- ME19 4XY: 5 addresses of 8 in the postcode
- ME19 4XE: 4 addresses of 6 in the postcode
- ME19 4XL: 4 addresses of 12 in the postcode
- ME19 4AU: 2 addresses of 29 in the postcode
- ME19 4PN: 2 addresses of 21 in the postcode
- ME19 4JP: 1 address of 42 in the postcode
- ME19 4PF: 1 address of 11 in the postcode
- ME19 4XR: 1 address of 8 in the postcode
- ME19 4XT: 1 address of 3 in the postcode
- ME19 4XZ: 1 address of 5 in the postcode
- ME19 4YT: 1 address of 24 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Herald Drive · Keyworths Crescent · Sovereign Close · Orwell Spike · Challenger Avenue · Ernest Road · Target Close · Cascade Close · Phoenix Close · Epic Road · Fuggle Road · Pilgrim Grove
All the streets in ME19 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.