Laurel Green Upper Cwmbran, Torfaen
41 addresses across 3 postcodes (NP44), about 310 m long. USRN 40802053.
- Sales: 21 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £171,625 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 36 homes have an energy certificate (A: 2, B: 4, C: 9, D: 21).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Torfaen costs £2,156 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Cwmbran, about 2 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 910 m (0.6 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 146 to 154 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 41 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Clark Avenue Surgery, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 440 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 51% of households owned their home and 14% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 57 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | £171,625 | £150,000 | £193,250 |
| 2020 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £122,750 | £112,500 | £133,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £99,750 | £95,000 | £104,500 |
| 2011 | 1 | £102,000 | £102,000 | £102,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £118,000 | £118,000 | £118,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £117,225 | £116,450 | £118,000 |
| 2006 | 3 | £108,000 | £103,000 | £108,000 |
| 2003 | 2 | £62,750 | £59,000 | £66,500 |
| 2000 | 1 | £37,000 | £37,000 | £37,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £39,950 | £39,950 | £39,950 |
| 1998 | 1 | £38,000 | £38,000 | £38,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2022 | 22 NP44 5TD | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 40 NP44 5TL | Semi-detached | £193,250 | |
| 23 Nov 2021 | 34 NP44 5TL | Terraced | £142,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 32 NP44 5TD | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 16 Nov 2018 | 40 NP44 5TL | Semi-detached | £133,000 | |
| 15 Mar 2018 | 28 NP44 5TD | Detached | £112,500 | |
| 9 Aug 2013 | 40 NP44 5TL | Semi-detached | £104,500 | |
| 2 Jul 2013 | 32 NP44 5TD | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 27 May 2011 | 33 NP44 5TD | Terraced | £102,000 | |
| 4 Apr 2008 | 36 NP44 5TL | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2007 | 33 NP44 5TD | Terraced | £118,000 | |
| 21 May 2007 | 28 NP44 5TD | Detached | £116,450 | |
| 21 Jul 2006 | 40 NP44 5TL | Semi-detached | £103,000 | |
| 23 Jun 2006 | 32 NP44 5TD | Terraced | £108,000 | |
| 14 Jun 2006 | 34 NP44 5TL | Terraced | £108,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2003 | 28 NP44 5TD | Detached | £66,500 | |
| 16 Mar 2003 | 33 NP44 5TD | Terraced | £59,000 | |
| 8 Sep 2000 | 34 NP44 5TL | Terraced | £37,000 | |
| 11 Jun 1999 | 33 NP44 5TD | Terraced | £39,950 | |
| 6 Nov 1998 | 27 NP44 5TD | Terraced | £38,000 | |
| 14 Mar 1997 | 24 NP44 5TD | Terraced | £34,500 |
Energy performance certificates
36 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 43 m². Most common: Bungalow, mid-terrace (13); House, end-terrace (8); House, mid-terrace (7). Built: 1967-1975 (26); 1950-1966 (10). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (22); owner-occupied (9).
Each home's certificates and sales (25 addresses)
- 1, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 2, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 3, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 4, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 6, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 7, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 8, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 10, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 11, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 15, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 18, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 19, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 21, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 24, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 25, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 26, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 28, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 29, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 30, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 32, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 33, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 34, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 35, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 36, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
- 37, Laurel Green, Upper Cwmbran
Council tax
What each band costs in Torfaen in 2026-27: Band D £2,156 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,437 | £1,677 | £1,916 | £2,156 | £2,635 | £3,114 | £3,593 | £4,311 | £5,030 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (52% of about 620 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 58 address points in this street's postcodes, 9 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 9 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 4 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| NP44 5TD | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 4 |
| NP44 5TL | not in 2 or 3 | 6 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 5TJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 41 addresses are between 146 m and 154 m above sea level (149 m on average); the ground rises about 7 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP44 5TD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 5TJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 5TL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Cwmbran 432,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Pontypool and New Inn 127,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) | |
| Newbridge 153,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.9 km (4.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 15 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 34 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Heol Newydd Upper Cwmbran | 240 m |
| Bus or coach station | Cwmbran Bus Station Stand D | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Newport (S Wales) Ferry Terminal | 11.9 km (7.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Pontnewydd Neighbourhood Centre | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 36.2 km (23 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Clark Avenue Surgery | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Maendy Square Pharmacy | 250 m |
| NHS dentists | Cwmbran Dental Care | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Hospital | County Hospital | 3.3 km (2 miles) |
| Police station | Work (Cwmbran Police Station) | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | Cashpoint® 1 Gwent Square Lloyds Bank | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 1,290 m² | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 100 m² | 220 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.0 ha | 150 m |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,770 m² | 280 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Llanderfel Church, a scheduled monument, 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west. 6 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Llanderfel Church | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Bran | Valley | 390 m north-east |
| Church Wood | Wood | 940 m (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Greenmeadow Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Coed Gwern-Esgob | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) west |
| Blaen Bran Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Mynydd Twyn-glas | Hill | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 36 | 41 |
5 of the street's 41 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Torfaen: see them on the Torfaen page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands Community Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 320 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 580 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Maendy Junior and Infants English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St. Davids Cwmbran R.C. School Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Greenmeadow Primary English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Blenheim Road Community Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Cwmbran High School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buzzy Bees Nursery School NP44 5TH | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 80 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 2 Sep 2026 |
| JD Stores Ltd NP44 5TB | Retailers - other | 120 m | 5 Very good | 26 Aug 2025 |
| Maendy Way Stores NP44 1HN | Retailers - other | 250 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 20 May 2026 |
| Morgan's Breakfast & Baguettes NP44 1HN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 250 m | 5 Very good | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Maendy Way Chippy NP44 1HN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 250 m | 4 Good | 21 Aug 2025 |
| Maendy Square Pharmacy NP44 1HN | Retailers - other | 250 m | Exempt | |
| Woodlands Community Primary School NP44 5UA | School/college/university | 310 m | 5 Very good | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Able ILS Kitchen and Naldos Cafe NP44 1SN | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 14 Mar 2024 |
| The Queen Inn NP44 5AX | Pub/bar/nightclub | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 26 Feb 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 22 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 10 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Shoplifting | 3 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Heol Y Pwca (20); On or near Sycamore Place (17); On or near Sports/Recreation Area (9); On or near Central Way (9); On or near Greenwood Avenue (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 51% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 39% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 45% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 34% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 10% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 17% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 66% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 10% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 73% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 14% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 34% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 1 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Laurel Walk · Chestnut Green · Maes Sycamorwydden · Cedar Walk · Central Way · Thornhill Road · Heol Newydd · Channel View · Rhiw Melin · Mynydd Maen Road · Lle Maendy · Llwybr Ceuffordd
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.